Markertek - The Future of Broadcast Supply

Call 800-522-2025
M-F 8:30am - 7pm EST

Free Shipping Promo Box
details

FREE SHIPPING No Minimum Order!

SHOP MARKERTEK EVERYDAY for all of your needs. Free shipping on almost every order placed on our website.
Special order & oversized freight intensive items ship at an additional cost. Continental US orders only.
Ask about our new Economy International Shipping Options.

Secure LoginClose X

Returning Markertek Customers

New Markertek Customers





Why Create an Account?

Creating a Markertek account now will save you time on future orders. You'll have full access to your order history and a personalized shopping experience.

 
Gefen EXT-DVIRS232-1FO DVI & RS-232 Over 1 Fiber Optic Cable
  • Gefen EXT-DVIRS232-1FO DVI & RS-232 Over 1 Fiber Optic Cable
  • Gefen EXT-DVIRS232-1FO DVI & RS-232 Over 1 Fiber Optic Cable
  • Gefen EXT-DVIRS232-1FO DVI & RS-232 Over 1 Fiber Optic Cable
  • Gefen EXT-DVIRS232-1FO DVI & RS-232 Over 1 Fiber Optic Cable
 

Gefen EXT-DVIRS232-1FO DVI & RS-232 Over 1 Fiber Optic Cable

Manufacturer: Gefen Inc

Item #: GEF-DVIRS232-1FO   •   MFG #: EXT-DVIRS232-1FO

 

This item is no longer available.
Ask a Markertek Expert if you need assistance finding an appropriate substitute.

800-522-2025Email

 
 
 

Item unavailable. Please select another option.

Items similar to the GEF-DVIRS232-1FO

 
 
 

The Gefen EXT-DVIRS232-1FO Extender for DVI & RS232 Over One Fiber Optic Cable is a extension solution that allows DVI and RS-232 to be extended to a monitor, touchscreen display, or other DVI device up to 1,000` (300m) from the source. This extender is suitable for use when the DVI source is located in a machine room or closet and the display is located in a remote interference-prone environment. A single strand of SC-terminated multi-mode fiber optic cable is used for extension, offering protection from electromagnetic interference (EMI) and preserving both DVI and RS-232 signal integrity. Moreover, the locking DVI, RS-232, and power connectors ensure secure connections.

Extends up to 1,000' (300m) over 50 / 125æm (OM3) fiber.
Extends up to 330' (100m) over 62.5 /125æm (OM1) fiber
Extends DVI up to 1,640' (500m) and RS-232 over a single fiber strand.
RS-232 port for automation.
Supports HD resolutions up to 1080p Full HD and VESA resolutions up to 1,920 x 1,200.
EDID management for rapid integration of source and display.
Automatic calibration based on the type and length of fiber optic cable.
Fiber cable is immune to electromagnetic interference (EMI).
Locking power supplies.
Works with SC-SC Multimode Fiber Optic Link

 
  • Features

    • Automatic calibration based on the type and length of fiber optic cable
    • EDID management for rapid integration of source and display
    • Extends DVI and RS-232 over a single fiber strand
    • Extends up to 1000 feet (300 meters) over 50/125Ým (OM3) fiber|
     
  • Specifications

    • Maximum Pixel Clock 165 MHz
    • Input Video Signal 1.2 Vpp
    • Input DDC Signal 5 Vpp (TTL)
    • DVI Connectors (Sender/Receiver) 1 x DVI-I, 29-pin, female (Digital only)
    • RS232 Connector
    • Sender: 1 x DB-9, female
    • Receiver: 1 x DB-9, male
    • Link Connectors (Sender/Receiver) SC-terminated (For 50 / 125æm or 62.5 / 125æm fiber).
    • Extension
    • Up to 1,000' (300 m) over 50 / 125 æm (OM3) fiber
    • Up to 330' (100 m) over 62.5 /125 æm (OM1) fiber
    • DVI up to 1,640' (500 m)
    • Operating Temperature 32 to 104°F (0 to 40°C)
    • Power Supply 5 VDC
    • Power Consumption 10 W per unit (Maximum)
    • Dimensions (W x H x D) 5.00 x 1.25 x 3.40" (127.00 x 32.00 x 86.00 mm)
     
  • Item Includes

    • Gefen EXT-DVIRS232-1FO Extender for DVI & RS232 Over One Fiber Optic Cable
    • Sender Unit (EXT-DVIRS232-1FOS)
    • Receiver Unit (EXT-DVIRS232-1FOR)
    • 6' (1.83m) Dual Link DVI Cable (CAB-DVIC-DL-06MM)
    • DE-9 Serial Cable (M-F, 6')
    • 2 x EXT-PS52AULP Universal Power Supply
    • Limited 2-Year Warranty
     
 
 
 

 

 
Continue Shopping View Cart