Markertek - The Future of Broadcast Supply

Call 800-522-2025
M-F 8:30am - 7pm EST

Free Shipping Promo Box
details

FREE SHIPPING No Minimum Order!

SHOP MARKERTEK EVERYDAY for all of your needs. Free shipping on almost every order placed on our website.
Special order & oversized freight intensive items ship at an additional cost. Continental US orders only.
Ask about our new Economy International Shipping Options.

Secure LoginClose X

Returning Markertek Customers

New Markertek Customers





Why Create an Account?

Creating a Markertek account now will save you time on future orders. You'll have full access to your order history and a personalized shopping experience.

 
Miranda FIO-991P-T-S13-LC Single 3Gbps/HD/SD PicoLink Optical Transmitter 1310nm
     
    Questions? Ask a Markertek Expert:
    800-522-2025 Email

    Miranda FIO-991P-T-S13-LC Single 3Gbps/HD/SD PicoLink Optical Transmitter 1310nm

    Manufacturer: Miranda Technologies

    Item #: MIR-FIO991PTS13L   •   MFG #: FIO-991P-T-S13-LC

     

    List Price:$895.00
    Our Price:$779.29

    free ship
     
     
    Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days
    i
    This item is currently out of stock and will ship the minute we receive it – normally 3-10 business days. Need it sooner? Call 800-522-2025 and we'll make it happen,or email Customer Service for expedited delivery options. Certain Non-Stock Items Valued over $50.00 may Ship FREE UPS GROUND in the Continental US. Multiple quantities of the same non-Stock Item Valued below $50.00 may be ordered to meet the $50 minimum order requirement to qualify for Free UPS Ground Freight. This offer does not apply to certain freight-intensive or hazardous items. Certain restrictions may apply.
     
     
       

      Share!

       
       
       

      The FIO-991p Series are flexible, serial digital video to/from fiber converters, which are designed for 3Gbps, HD and SD serial video, as well as compressed bit-streams (DVB-ASI). These converters support any data rate within the range of 19.4 Mbps to 2.97 Gbps, and provide reclocked serial digital video from 270 Mbps to 2.97 Gbps.

      A single wavelength (1310 nm) is used to carry one 3Gbps/HD/SD SDI signal per fiber link. This is ideal for long-distances and point-to-point, single deliveries of a single channel. The FIO-991p Series offers six core configurations: single or dual channel Tx; single or dual channel Rx; bi-directional Rx/Tx; and an Rx/Tx repeater with electrical drop.

      The FIO-991p Series uses hot-swappable SFP modules, which offer easy maintenance and configuration flexibility. A convenient picoLink tray is available to mount up to 10 FIO-991p converters, which provides up to 20 optical connections.

       
      • Features

        • Convenient 3Gbps/HD/SD standalone fiber interfaces
        • Long distance coverage over single-mode fiber for 3Gbps/HD/SD signals
        • Variety of single/dual, Rx/Tx configurations
        • Supports any data rate from 19.4 Mbps to 2.97 Gbps
        • Reclocked serial digital video from 270 Mbps to 3 Gbps
        • Hot swappable SFP cartridges
        • Presence/loss of signal status
        • Operation from 5 VDC
        • Robust performance, SMPTE-297-2006 compliant
        • Convenient pL-Tray provides easy mounting for up to 20 optical connections
         
      • Specifications

        • 3Gbps/HD/SD SDI SMPTE 424M, 292M, and 259M-C compliant
        • Supports data rates of 270, 1483.5, 1485, 2967, 2970 Mbps
        • EN50 83-9 DVB-ASI 270 Mbps
        • Cable length (Belden 1694A): 3 Gbps: 70 m (230 ft) at 3 Gbps
        • HD: 130 m (425 ft) at 1.5 Gbps
        • SD: 380 m (1245 ft) at 270 Mbps
        • Return loss: >15 dB up to 1.5 GHz
        • >10 dB from 1.5 GHz to 3 GHz
        • ELECTRICAL OUTPUT
        • Signal: 3Gbps/HD/SD SDI SMPTE 424M, 292M, and 259M-C compliant
        • Supports data rates of 270, 1483.5, 1485, 2967, 2970 Mbps
        • EN50 83-9 DVB-ASI 270 Mbps
        • Return loss: >15 dB up to 1.5 GHz
        • >10 dB from 1.5 GHz to 3 GHz
        • Jitter (wideband): 3 Gbps: <0.3 UI
        • HD/SD: <0.2 UI
        • Rise/fall time: 135 ps max., 20 % to 80 %, for HD
        • 400-800 ps, 20 % to 80 %, for SD
        • OPTICAL I/O
        • Optical: SMPTE-297M-2006 compliant
        • Connector type:LC/PC
        • Fiber type:Single-mode (SMF)
        • Rx CHANNEL (pathological bistream)
        • Sensitivity:-21 dBm
        • Tx CHANNEL (single-mode)
        • Transmit power: 1310 nm: -5 dBm to 0 dBm
        • Laser type:Fabry-Perot
        • PROCESSING PERFORMANCE
        • Signal path: 10 bits
        • Latency:<6 ns
        • ELECTRICAL
        • Voltage:5 VDC
        • Power: 3 W
         
       
       

      Add Accessories for your FIO-991P-T-S13-LC:

       
       
       

       

       
      Continue Shopping View Cart