Markertek - The Future of Broadcast Supply

Call 800-522-2025
M-F 8:30am - 7pm EST

Free Shipping Promo Box
details

FREE SHIPPING No Minimum Order!

SHOP MARKERTEK EVERYDAY for all of your needs. Free shipping on almost every order placed on our website.
Special order & oversized freight intensive items ship at an additional cost. Continental US orders only.
Ask about our new Economy International Shipping Options.

Secure LoginClose X

Returning Markertek Customers

New Markertek Customers





Why Create an Account?

Creating a Markertek account now will save you time on future orders. You'll have full access to your order history and a personalized shopping experience.

 
Fiberplex SFP-BA10X-0000-M MADI (AES10-2003 compliant) SFP Module
  • Fiberplex SFP-BA10X-0000-M MADI (AES10-2003 compliant) SFP Module
  • Fiberplex SFP-BA10X-0000-M MADI (AES10-2003 compliant) SFP Module
  • Fiberplex SFP-BA10X-0000-M MADI (AES10-2003 compliant) SFP Module
 
Questions? Ask a Markertek Expert:
800-522-2025 Email

Fiberplex SFP-BA10X-0000-M MADI (AES10-2003 compliant) SFP Module

Item #: SFP-BA10X-0000-M   •   MFG #: SFP-BA10X-0000-M

 


Our Price:$314.00

free ship
 
 
Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days
i
This item is currently out of stock and will ship the minute we receive it – normally 3-10 business days. Need it sooner? Call 800-522-2025 and we'll make it happen,or email Customer Service for expedited delivery options. Certain Non-Stock Items Valued over $50.00 may Ship FREE UPS GROUND in the Continental US. Multiple quantities of the same non-Stock Item Valued below $50.00 may be ordered to meet the $50 minimum order requirement to qualify for Free UPS Ground Freight. This offer does not apply to certain freight-intensive or hazardous items. Certain restrictions may apply.
 
 
     

    Share!

     
     
     

    Required Accessories

        Show More

    The SFP-BA10X-0000-M is a medium reach electrical transceiver module designed to transmit and receive MADI signals up to 125 Mbps over 75ohm coaxial cables via HD-BNC connectors. The cable driver amplitude and edge rate are automatically configured in order to achieve compliance to AES10-2003.

    These MADI modules are also available as dual transmit and dual receive modules for use in the TD-6010. These dual units are non-MSA compliant and would not be compatible with the WDM16.
    Understanding MADI.
    For numerous users this optical interface is a mystery.Very few have ever dealt with huge cabinets full of professional network technology. Therefore, here are some explanations regarding `MADI optical': The cables have an internal fibre of only 50 or 62.5 m (microns) in diameter and a coating of 125 m. The plugs used are an industry standard, called SC. The cables are available as a duplex variant (2 cables being glued together) or as a simplex variant (1 cable). The transmission uses the multi-mode technique, which supports cable lengths of up to almost 2000 meters.

    MADI is being used as a multi-Channel link between mixing consoles, DAWs or multi-track recorders or other digital outboard gear, as a transmission format in large scale digital audio routing systems, to transmit digitized microphone and line signals from a stage box to a theatre or studio mixing console.

     
    • Features

      • Meet Electrical Specifications of AES10-2003.
      • Available as Tranciever, Dual RX or Dual TX.
      • HD-BNC connectors (75 ohm).
      • Integrated Equalizer: Typical length of Belden1694A cable, 100m at 125Mb/s.
      • Integrated Cable Driver; Control via serial interface including, Input signal detection, Voltage & Temperature Monitoring, Module Information.
       
    • Specifications

      • Power Consumption; typical 615 mW Single Supply +3.3V.
      • 56.6mm x 13.4mm x 8.6mm SFP Package.
      • Extended Temperature Range -40°C to 80°C.
       
     
     
     
     

     

     
    Continue Shopping View Cart