Markertek - The Future of Broadcast Supply

Call 800-522-2025
M-F 8:30am - 7pm EST

Free Shipping Promo Box
details

FREE SHIPPING No Minimum Order!

SHOP MARKERTEK EVERYDAY for all of your needs. Free shipping on almost every order placed on our website.
Special order & oversized freight intensive items ship at an additional cost. Continental US orders only.
Ask about our new Economy International Shipping Options.

Secure LoginClose X

Returning Markertek Customers

New Markertek Customers





Why Create an Account?

Creating a Markertek account now will save you time on future orders. You'll have full access to your order history and a personalized shopping experience.

 
StarTech MCMGBSC055 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter
     
    Questions? Ask a Markertek Expert:
    800-522-2025 Email

    StarTech MCMGBSC055 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter

    Manufacturer: StarTech.com

    Item #: ST-MCMGBSC055   •   MFG #: MCMGBSC055

     

    List Price:$121.99
    Our Price:$114.49

    free ship
     
     
    Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer
    i
    Item ships directly from the manufacturer. Normal delivery time is 2-7 business days and is subject to manufacturer availability. Need it sooner? Call 800-522-2025, or email Customer Service for expedited delivery options.
     
     
    • Drop-shipped (normal delivery time 2-7 business days) shipping UPS ground. (Sales tax may apply.)
     

    Share!

     
     
     

    The MCMGBSC055 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC - 550m converts transparently to/from 1000Base-T Ethernet signals and 1000Base-SX optical signals, providing a cost-effective Ethernet-fiber/copper-fiber link, in order to extend an Ethernet network connection over a Multimode fiber backbone.

    Supporting a maximum Multimode fiber optic cable distance of 550 meters (0.34 miles), this Fiber Media Converter delivers a simple solution for connecting Gigabit Ethernet networks to remote locations using SC-terminated MM fiber, while ensuring solid network performance and scalability.

     
    • Features

      • Provides increased bandwidth and high data throughput by eliminating network bottlenecks and congestion
        Compact, lightweight design ensures portability and simplifies mounted installations
        Easily installed into any scenario with little to no configurations needed
       
     
     

    Add Accessories for your MCMGBSC055:

     
     
     

     

     
    Continue Shopping View Cart