Continue Shopping View Cart
Markertek - The Future of Broadcast Supply

Call 800-522-2025
M-F 8:30am - 7pm EST

Employee-Owned-Banner

Secure LoginClose X

Returning Markertek Customers

New Markertek Customers





Why Create an Account?

Creating a Markertek account now will save you time on future orders. You'll have full access to your order history and a personalized shopping experience.

 
D-Link Web Smart Switch - 10 Ports - Manageable - 8 x 10/100/1000 PoE Ports & 2 x Gigabit SFP Ports
  • D-Link Web Smart Switch - 10 Ports - Manageable - 8 x 10/100/1000 PoE Ports & 2 x Gigabit SFP Ports
  • D-Link Web Smart Switch - 10 Ports - Manageable - 8 x 10/100/1000 PoE Ports & 2 x Gigabit SFP Ports
  • D-Link Web Smart Switch - 10 Ports - Manageable - 8 x 10/100/1000 PoE Ports & 2 x Gigabit SFP Ports
 
Questions? Ask a Markertek Expert:
800-522-2025 Email

D-Link Web Smart Switch - 10 Ports - Manageable - 8 x 10/100/1000 PoE Ports & 2 x Gigabit SFP Ports

Manufacturer: D-Link Systems Inc.

Item #: DLNK-DGS-121010P   •   MFG #: DGS-1210-10P

 

List Price:$240.00
Our Price:$160.00

free ship
 
 
Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days
i
This item is currently out of stock and will ship the minute we receive it – typically 3-10 business days. Need it sooner? Expedited delivery options may be available. Email [email protected] or call customer service at 800-522-2025 and we'll make it happen.
 
 
     

    Share!

    California Residents:
    8pt-triangleWARNING:
    Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov

     
     
     

    The D-Link DGS-1210 Series Smart Managed Switches are the latest generation of switches to provide increased Power over Ethernet (PoE) output, a range of physical interface types, multiple management interfaces, and advanced Layer 2 features. With all of these features combined, the DGS-1210 Series helps provide a cost-efficient and flexible solution for expanding any business network. The DGS-1210 Series switches support 8, 24, or 48 10/100/1000BASE-T ports. Each switch also supports an additional 2 or 4 Gigabit SFP ports for optical connections using multimode or singlemode SFP transceivers.

    Five of the nine models in the DGS-1210 series family support Power-over-Ethernet capabilities, simplifying deployments with IP cameras, VoIP phones, wireless access points, and other powered devices. These models include the DGS-1210-10P, DGS-1210-10MP, DGS-1210-28P, DGS-1210-28MP and DGS-1210-52MP. Using the switch's management interface, an administrator can control various PoE functions, such as remotely rebooting cameras or access points, from anywhere on the network, including over the Internet. The switches also support time-based PoE - an option that allows administrators to set a time window that determines when each port's PoE power is turned on and off. All PoE models support the IEEE 802.3af and 802.3at standards, and each PoE power budget varies per model.

    The DGS-1210 Series comes equipped with a complete lineup of L2 features, including IGMP snooping, port mirroring, Spanning Tree Protocol (STP), and Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP). The IEEE 802.3x Flow Control function allows servers to directly connect to the switch for fast, reliable data transfers. The DGS-1210 Series also supports advanced features such as static routing, With static routing, IP routes are manually entered into a routing table, which allows for communication between different user groups in different VLAN segments in a network. The switch can directly handle inter VLAN routing using multiple interfaces, making the network run faster and more efficiently. Because the switches can manage internal routing, the network router can be assigned to handle external traffic routing only. Network maintenance features include loopback detection and cable diagnostics. Loopback detection significantly speeds up troubleshooting by automatically detecting and shutting down switching loops. The cable diagnostics feature, designed primarily for administrators and customer service representatives, determines the cable quality and quickly discovers errors.

    The DGS-1210 Series supports Auto Voice VLAN and Surveillance Mode, which allow voice and video traffic to be automatically identified and handled differently to regular network traffic. Auto Voice VLAN detects Voice over IP (VoIP) traffic and automatically segments it from the rest of the network, helping to increase security and allow Quality of Service (QoS) to be applied. Surveillance Mode detects compatible ONVIF cameras and places them in a surveillance VLAN, allowing a single switch to be used for voice, video, and data, removing the need for dedicated hardware and reducing maintenance costs. Surveillance Mode also includes its own Web UI, making surveillance features easily accessible and simplifying management of your surveillance network.

    D-Link's innovative Safeguard Engine helps protect the switches against traffic flooding caused by malicious attacks. The DGS-1210 Series supports 802.1X port-based authentication, allowing the network to be authenticated through external RADIUS servers. The Access Control List (ACL) feature helps enhance network security and helps to protect the internal IT network. The DGS-1210 Series also features Address Resolution Protocol (ARP) spoofing prevention, which helps provide protection from attacks on the network that could allow an intruder to sniff data frames, modify traffic, or bring traffic to a halt altogether by sending fake ARP messages. To help prevent ARP spoofing attacks, the switch uses packet control ACLs to help block invalid

     
    • Features

      • 8 x 10/100/1000 PoE ports
      • 2 x Gigabit SFP ports
      • Advanced L2 switching and security features
      • L2+ Static Routing
      • Optional "standard mode" or "surveillance mode" management user interface
      • 65W PoE budget
       
     
     

    Add Accessories for your DGS-1210-10P:

     
     
     
     
    Please fill out the information below
    Email Address*