Camplex HF-OCSMPT-0003 opticalCON DUO SMPTE 311M Single Mode Fiber Optic Cable - 3 Foot

ITEM #: HF-OCSMPT-0003 MFG #: HF-OCSMPT-0003

free ship

Item unavailable. Please select another option.

Ask a Markertek Expert if you need assistance finding an appropriate substitute.

List Price:

$987.95

Our Price:

$907.95

Availability: Typically Ships in 3-10 Days
iAvailability Description Popup


    HF-OCSMPT-0003 - Overview

    OpticalCON DUO NO2SX to NO2SX Single Mode Hybrid SMPTE 311M Outside Broadcast Cable. OpticalCON assemblies are COCA factory terminated and machine polished in our state-of-the-art Fiber Optic Lab. Neutrik OpticalCON assemblies are made with outside broadcast SMPTE 311M cable rated for ruggedized applications and field deployment in commercial and professional broadcast AV applications.

    Machine polishing processes provide exceptionally low return loss and insertion loss. OpticalCON features a ruggedized connector body, common LC contacts, and a mechanical shutter system to shield against end-face contamination. SMPTE cable with 2 Single Mode fiber UPC, 2 x AWG24 and 2 x AWG16 or (2x17AWG) stranded copper power conductors, overall copper braided shield and stainless-steel strength member.

    This cable is not compatible with the SMPTE 304M standard. Suitable for indoor (studio) camera links considering specific conditions acc. to IEC 60664-1 like pollution degree 1, overvoltage category 1, and rated voltage. Our cables are exclusively assembled using the Neutrik opticalCON ADVANCED system. opticalCON ADVANCED further enhances the original opticalCON making it more robust by adding lockable and waterproofed metal caps as well as rubber guards. This is especially critical for outdoor applications. The ergonomic cable strain relief improves the cable protection and water resistance in long-term use, and the color-coding options allow custom-built coding.

    • Features:

      • OpticalCON assemblies are interfermetrically tested to GR-326-CORE endface standards.
      • Machine polished and tested end faces
      • Tactical tight buffered PUR Cable
      • Optical Shutter Mechanism for added protection
      • Typical back reflection <-55dB
      • Heavy Duty Tactical Reel with Side Reel Flange (TR version only)
      • Ruggedized and dirt protected 2 channel fiber optic connection system
      • Waterproof acc. to IP65 in mated condition
      • Accommodates standard optical LC-Duplex connectors
      • Cable connector features rugged all metal housing and heavy duty cable retention
      • Excellent dust and dirt protection due to automatic sealing shutter with silicone gasket
      • Reliable Push-Pull locking mechanism
      • Easy to clean, no tools required

        Applications
      • Digital Audio & Video
      • Digital Signage
      • Data & Networking
      • Lighting Control
      • Deployable, Staging, and Harsh Environment
      • JVC FS-790, FS-CABHYB100, FS-CABHYB200, FS-CABHYB500
      • SONY CA-FB70, HXC-D70, HXCE-FB70, HXCU-FB70
      • SONY CCFN-25, CCFN-50, CCFN-100
       
    • Specifications:

      • Overall Specifications
      • (2) Neutrik OpticalCon DUO, NO2SX
      • OB SMPTE 311M, Polyurethane Jacket, 9.2mm diameter, Black
      • Nickel Finish Connector Body
      • 50', 100', 164', 250', 328', 500', 656' or Custom

      • Mechanical Specifications
      • Cable Retention Force = 500N
      • Lifetime >1000 Cycles
      • Insertion/Withdrawal Force < 45N
      • Operating Temperature -25ÝC to +75ÝC

      • Optical Specifications
      • Type LC-UPC (Straight Polish)
      • Fiber Type 9m Single-mode Fiber
      • Cable Loss < 0.45dB/km @ 1310/1550nm
      • Optical Back Reflection -55dB/-45dB RL (typical/max)
      • 24 AWG Data Conductors, 16 AWG or 17 AWG (2x20AWG) Auxiliary Conductors
      • CMR rated, UL1666 Flame Tested, Indoor / Outdoor Cable (9.125mm OD)
      • Aramid Yarn and 302 Stainless Steel Strength Members
       

    HF-OCSMPT-0003 - Required Accessories

      California Residents:
      WARNING:
      Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov