Continue Shopping View Cart
Markertek - The Future of Broadcast Supply

Call 800-522-2025
M-F 8:30am - 6pm ET

Markertek--Financing-Options-Banner

Secure LoginClose X

Returning Markertek Customers

New Markertek Customers





Why Create an Account?

Creating a Markertek account now will save you time on future orders. You'll have full access to your order history and a personalized shopping experience.

 
Magenta 2211110-01 CFS-HDMI-RX2 Compact 2-port Fiber Optic RX HDMI (HDCP) Audio & RS-232
  • Magenta 2211110-01 CFS-HDMI-RX2 Compact 2-port Fiber Optic RX HDMI (HDCP) Audio & RS-232
  • Magenta 2211110-01 CFS-HDMI-RX2 Compact 2-port Fiber Optic RX HDMI (HDCP) Audio & RS-232
 
Questions? Ask a Markertek Expert:
800-522-2025 Email

Magenta 2211110-01 CFS-HDMI-RX2 Compact 2-port Fiber Optic RX HDMI (HDCP) Audio & RS-232

Manufacturer: Magenta Research

Item #: MGE-2211110-01   •   MFG #: 2211110-01

 


Our Price:$750.00

free ship
 
 
Availability:
More on the way, usually ships in 3-10 business days
i
This item is currently out of stock and will ship the minute we receive it – typically 3-10 business days. Need it sooner? Expedited delivery options may be available. Email [email protected] or call customer service at 800-522-2025 and we'll make it happen.
 
 

    California Residents:
    8pt-triangleWARNING:
    Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov

     
     
     

    The Magenta Research CFS-HDMI-RX2 units support the transmission of 1920x1200 uncompressed video (either HDMI w HDCP or DVI), plus audio and serial to distances of 6,600 feet over multimode fiber. While it ships with one MMF SFP standard, the transmitter features a second port that, when populated with a second SFP, introduces a variety of signal distribution options. For example, users could cascade signals to a second receiver or use it as a 2-in 1-out switcher.

    Singlemode fiber optic modules supporting longer distances (4KM and 30KM) are available from Magenta.

    The CFS-HDMI Receiver ships with a power supply. A built-in mounting flange enables the transmitter to easily be secured wherever necessary.

     
    • Specifications

      • DC input power: Provided by the CORE module. However, power consumption of this module alone is approximately 0.5 watts
      • Video output formats: Maximum resolution supported = 1080p or 1920x1200; Maximum color-depth = 24 bits per pixel (8 bits per color); Maximum refresh rate = 60Hz @ 1920x1200
      • Embedded HDMI-audio: choose between; Analog Audio or HDMI Source(when the EDID in the sink or display device supports it)
      • Analog-audio output: 3.5mm jack, Audio can be set to Analog Audio from TX, De-embed HDMI Audio, or Down mix of all available audio
      • Connectors: (1)HDMI-output, (1) 3.5mm Audio output, (1) DB9-Female RS-232, (2) Fiber SFP Ports; (1) Multimode SFP included (Dual LC), Singlemode SFP upgrade and additional SFPs available
      • EDID/DDC: This module supports the EDID/DDC connections on the HDMI connectors
      • HDMI: Version 1.3b
      • HDCP: Version 1.1. Classification: HDCP Repeater Device
      • CEC: The HDMI "CEC" interface protocol is not currently supported. (Note: The hardware is capable. A future firmware upgrade may enable this functionality

        Serial Interface
      • RS232 standard serial interface. Reflects DCE pinout standard
      • Signals: TXD, RXD, RTS, CTS, DSR, DTR, DCD and RI
      • Speeds: 2400, 4800, 9600, 19200, 38400, 57600, 115200, 230400 Baud
      • Format: 8 data. 1 or 2 stop bits. no parity bit
      • Flow control: Hardware and software flow-control is available, configurable on/off. t
      • Connector: DB9-Female, w/4-40 standoffs. Note: Speed and data format are software-configurable via MAGui. The serial hardware is capable of hardware and software (Xon/Xoff) handshaking. However, this capability is not yet enabled by the firmware. Check with tvONE for applicable firmware updates

        Audio interface
      • Discrete Left and Right line-level audio
      • Output voltage: 2V peak-to-peak, maximum
      • Output impedance: <= 100 ohms
      • Output coupling: AC (capacitive)
      • Output sample rate: 48KHz
      • Output frequency response: 20-20KHz, (@-3dB)
      • Connector: 3.5mm (1/8") stereo-phono type jack
      • MTBF: 100,000 hours

        Physical Characteristics
      • Enclosure: Steel (0.040"/1mm thick). Powder-coat black paint, white epoxy graphics
      • Operating temperature: 32 to 104°F (0 to 40°C)
      • Storage temperature: -4 to +140°F (-20 to +60°C)
      • Humidity: 80% RH, non-condensing
      • Assumes a typical 2-module configuration consisting of VIDEO + CORE modules docked together(H x W x D):1.75 inch x 5.5 inch x 5.25 inch(4.45cm x 13.967cm x 13.33cm)
      • Weight: 1.4lbs (.635kg)
       
    • Item Includes

      • Power supply
      • Built-in mounting flange
       
     
     

    Add Accessories for your 2211110-01:

     
     
     
     
    Please fill out the information below
    Email Address*