Continue Shopping View Cart
Markertek - The Future of Broadcast Supply

Call 800-522-2025
M-F 8:30am - 7pm EST

Dollar-Sign-Icon
details

TAKE OUR SURVEY for your chance to win a $200 Gift Card!*

We are committed to Customer-First Service
and we won't sleep until we know we're doing our best for you!

*Survey Closes July 20, 2018

Secure LoginClose X

Returning Markertek Customers

New Markertek Customers





Why Create an Account?

Creating a Markertek account now will save you time on future orders. You'll have full access to your order history and a personalized shopping experience.

 
Eclipse 902-186N Visual Fault Locator & Light Source for ST/SC & 2.5mm Fiber Connectors & Cables
  • Eclipse 902-186N Visual Fault Locator & Light Source for ST/SC & 2.5mm Fiber Connectors & Cables
  • Eclipse 902-186N Visual Fault Locator & Light Source for ST/SC & 2.5mm Fiber Connectors & Cables
 
Questions? Ask a Markertek Expert:
800-522-2025 Email

Eclipse 902-186N Visual Fault Locator & Light Source for ST/SC & 2.5mm Fiber Connectors & Cables

Item #: MT-7508   •   MFG #: MT-7508

 

List Price:$120.20
Our Price:$108.18

free ship
 
 
Availability: In Stock
i
Item is Available for immediate shipping from our warehouse.
 
 
     

    Share!

     
     
     

    The Eclipse 902-186 Fiber Optic Laser Tester is a light source used to locate breaks and misconnections in fiber optic cables. It is an ideal instrument to find the broken or bent patch cords, especially in fiber identification among ribbon or bunched optic fiber pigtails during the installation, in which identifying fiber from end to end may be troublesome or time-consuming. It as a 635nm Class III A laser source with an output power of 5mW and it can be used on SM (single mode) fibers.

    The 902 186 projects a highly visible red light into a fiber optic cable. The operator simply looks at the length of cable and where light is seen, there is a break. Equipped with a high-power, extra long-life, 635nm Class III A laser diode, it operates in a Continuous mode. Any breaks will be seen as a conspicuously glowing red light point.

     
    • Features

      • Simple, versatile, and user-friendly design
      • Rugged, compact, and splash proof copper housing
      • Three operation modes available: "CW" (Continuous wave output), "Pulse" and "Off" modes
      • Continuous wave output mode (CW) for steady fault illumination
      • Pulse mode helps to locate faults under high ambient light conditions
      • Support 2.5mm connectors (for PC/FC/SC/ST)
      • The button switch permits easy one handed operation
      • Handy, pocket pen design
      • 2 AAA-size alkaline batteries provide 50 hours of continuous operation
       
    • Specifications

      • Body: Copper
      • Laser Class: Class 3A laser diode
      • Nominal Wavelength: 650nm ± 10nm
      • Operating Temp.: 0 ~ 40?C
      • Storage Temp.: 0 ~ 50?C
      • Dimensions: Length 160 ± 2mm, Diameter 13.5mm
      • Batteries: 2 x AAA (Not Included)
       
     
     

    Add Accessories for your MT-7508:

     
     
     
     
    Please fill out the information below
    Email Address*