Optical Wavelength Labs IS-KIT-M ST Multimode Fiber Test Kit

ITEM #: OWL-IS-KIT-M-ST MFG #: IS-KIT-M-ST

  • Product Image Thumbnail 1 of 2
  • Product Image Thumbnail 2 of 2
free ship

Our Price:

$870.00

Availability: Direct Ship from manufacturer, contact us for availability
iAvailability Description Popup


    IS-KIT-M-ST - Overview

    Many fiber optic network bids and Requests For Quote (RFQ) are citing cabling standards to specify the set of guidelines that the network installer must follow during the network installation. Adherence to such standards is meant to ensure the quality of the installation and guarantee that the network will perform as it was designed.

    The process of testing a network installation to ensure its adherence to specified standards is called certification, and often requires hard-copy documentation as proof of adherence to standards.

    The Installer Series MM Test Kit contains the tools necessary for certifying multimode fiber optic links against a myriad of popular cabling standards, including two user-customizable standards.

    The Fiber OWL 4 optical power meter is multimode and singlemode ready, and contains a user-friendly Fiber Link Wizard that performs link budget calculation, and sets a reference value using the characteristics of the link. This reference is the PASS/FAIL threshold and is calculated against the chosen standard. Up to 1000 fiber runs may be stored, and downloaded to a PC for report generation using our OWL Reporter software. Its universal port allows connections to ST, SC, and FC, and also includes a 1.25mm universal port for connection to LC, MU, and other SFF connectors.

    The WaveSource MM multimode LED source contains a single-port, dual-wavelength output (850nm / 1300nm), which is temperature-stabilized for accurate measurements, and is housed in a SC connector port.

    IS-KIT-M-ST - Required Accessories

      IS-KIT-M-ST - Recommended Accessories

      California Residents:
      WARNING:
      Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov