Continue Shopping View Cart
Markertek - The Future of Broadcast Supply

Call 800-522-2025
M-F 8:30am - 7pm EST

Employee-Owned-Banner

Secure LoginClose X

Returning Markertek Customers

New Markertek Customers





Why Create an Account?

Creating a Markertek account now will save you time on future orders. You'll have full access to your order history and a personalized shopping experience.

 
Optical Wavelength KIT-Z2-L2ST ZOOM 2/Laser OWL ST Singlemode Fiber Test Kit
     
    Questions? Ask a Markertek Expert:
    800-522-2025 Email

    Optical Wavelength KIT-Z2-L2ST ZOOM 2/Laser OWL ST Singlemode Fiber Test Kit

    Item #: OWL-KIT-Z2-L2ST   •   MFG #: KIT-Z2-L2ST

     

    List Price:$970.00
    Our Price:$875.15

    free ship
     
     
    Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer
    i
    Item ships directly from the manufacturer and is subject to manufacturer availability. We will contact you with expected availability. You can also email [email protected], chat or call customer service (800)-522-2025 for expedited delivery options.
     
     
       

      Share!

      California Residents:
      8pt-triangleWARNING:
      Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov

       
       
       

      The ZOOM 2 / Laser OWL Test Kit is ideal for LAN managers and installers who need to do simple attenuation tests on their singlemode networks.

      The ZOOM 2 (Zeroed Output Optical Meter) is an economical fiber optic power meter. It provides accurate testing of singlemode fiber cables. The 4-digit 7-segment LCD displays power readings with a resolution of 0.01dB. On-screen indicators display measurement units (dBm, dB, uW), as well as battery life. The ZOOM 2 comes configured with a 2.5mm universal connector for connection to ST or SC connectors, as well as any other fiber connector with a 2.5mm ferrule.

      The Laser OWL is a 1310/1550nm NIST traceable singlemode light source. Its dual wavelength outputs are temperature-stabilized for accurate measurements.

       
      • Features

        • Economical option for quick attenuation and loss testing singlemode networks
        • Easy-to-read 4-digit 7-segment LCD display
        • Store reference values for calibrated wavelengths
        • Intuitive 2-button interface on both units
        • On-screen wavelength, measurement units, and low battery indicator
        • NIST traceable
         
      • Specifications

        • ZOOM II Optical Power Meter
        • Detector: InGaAs 1mm
        • Calibrated Wavelengths: 850nm, 1300, 1310nm, 1550nm
        • Measurement Range: +5 to -60 dBm (standard)
        • Accuracy1: ±0.15 dB
        • Linearity1: ±0.20 dB
        • Resolution: 0.01 dBm
        • Battery Life: up to 250 hours
        • Operating Temperature: 0 to 55°C
        • NIST Traceable: Yes
        • Battery Capacity Display: Yes
        • Connector: 2.5mm Universal
        • Width: 2.75"
        • Height: 4.94"
        • Depth: 1.28"
        • Weight: 154g
        • Conforms to the Harmonized European Standards EN 61326-1 and EN 61010-1.

          Laser OWL Singlemode Light Source
        • Launch Method: FP Laser
        • Connector: ST
        • Center Wavelength (1310nm): 1310 ±30nm
        • Center Wavelength (1550nm): 1550 ±30nm
        • Spectral Width (FWHM; 1310 / 1550 nm): 2 nm
        • Output Power: -10.0 dBm
        • Initial Accuracy: 0.1 dB
        • Fiber Type: Singlemode
        • Battery Life: 25 hours
        • Battery Capacity Display: Yes
        • Operating Temperature: 0 to 55° C
        • Storage Temperature: 0 to 75° C
        • Width: 2.75"
        • Height: 4.94"
        • Depth: 1.28"
        • Weight: 154g
         
      • Item Includes

        • Power Meter: ZOOM II
        • Light Source: Laser OWL
        • Accessories: Product manuals
        • 9-volt batteries
        • NIST certificate
        • Carrying case
        • Protective rubber boots
         
       
       

      Add Accessories for your KIT-Z2-L2ST:

       
       
       
       
      Please fill out the information below
      Email Address*