Continue Shopping View Cart
Markertek - The Future of Broadcast Supply

Call 800-522-2025
M-F 8:30am - 7pm EST

Dollar-Sign-Icon
details

TAKE OUR SURVEY for your chance to win a $200 Gift Card!*

We are committed to Customer-First Service
and we won't sleep until we know we're doing our best for you!

*Survey Closes July 20, 2018

Secure LoginClose X

Returning Markertek Customers

New Markertek Customers





Why Create an Account?

Creating a Markertek account now will save you time on future orders. You'll have full access to your order history and a personalized shopping experience.

 
Optical Wavelength KIT-Z2-L2ST ZOOM 2/Laser OWL ST Singlemode Fiber Test Kit
     
    Questions? Ask a Markertek Expert:
    800-522-2025 Email

    Optical Wavelength KIT-Z2-L2ST ZOOM 2/Laser OWL ST Singlemode Fiber Test Kit

    Item #: OWL-KIT-Z2-L2ST   •   MFG #: KIT-Z2-L2ST

     

    List Price:$970.00
    Our Price:$875.15

    free ship
     
     
    Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer
    i
    Item ships directly from the manufacturer and is subject to manufacturer availability. We will contact you with expected availability. You can also email [email protected], chat or call customer service (800)-522-2025 for expedited delivery options.
     
     
    • 2 - 7 Day Normal Delivery Time - Faster Shipping Options at Checkout or Call Us.
     

    Share!

     
     
     

    The ZOOM 2 / Laser OWL Test Kit is ideal for LAN managers and installers who need to do simple attenuation tests on their singlemode networks.

    The ZOOM 2 (Zeroed Output Optical Meter) is an economical fiber optic power meter. It provides accurate testing of singlemode fiber cables. The 4-digit 7-segment LCD displays power readings with a resolution of 0.01dB. On-screen indicators display measurement units (dBm, dB, uW), as well as battery life. The ZOOM 2 comes configured with a 2.5mm universal connector for connection to ST or SC connectors, as well as any other fiber connector with a 2.5mm ferrule.

    The Laser OWL is a 1310/1550nm NIST traceable singlemode light source. Its dual wavelength outputs are temperature-stabilized for accurate measurements.

     
    • Features

      • Economical option for quick attenuation and loss testing singlemode networks
      • Easy-to-read 4-digit 7-segment LCD display
      • Store reference values for calibrated wavelengths
      • Intuitive 2-button interface on both units
      • On-screen wavelength, measurement units, and low battery indicator
      • NIST traceable
       
    • Specifications

      • ZOOM II Optical Power Meter
      • Detector: InGaAs 1mm
      • Calibrated Wavelengths: 850nm, 1300, 1310nm, 1550nm
      • Measurement Range: +5 to -60 dBm (standard)
      • Accuracy1: ±0.15 dB
      • Linearity1: ±0.20 dB
      • Resolution: 0.01 dBm
      • Battery Life: up to 250 hours
      • Operating Temperature: 0 to 55°C
      • NIST Traceable: Yes
      • Battery Capacity Display: Yes
      • Connector: 2.5mm Universal
      • Width: 2.75"
      • Height: 4.94"
      • Depth: 1.28"
      • Weight: 154g
      • Conforms to the Harmonized European Standards EN 61326-1 and EN 61010-1.

        Laser OWL Singlemode Light Source
      • Launch Method: FP Laser
      • Connector: ST
      • Center Wavelength (1310nm): 1310 ±30nm
      • Center Wavelength (1550nm): 1550 ±30nm
      • Spectral Width (FWHM; 1310 / 1550 nm): 2 nm
      • Output Power: -10.0 dBm
      • Initial Accuracy: 0.1 dB
      • Fiber Type: Singlemode
      • Battery Life: 25 hours
      • Battery Capacity Display: Yes
      • Operating Temperature: 0 to 55° C
      • Storage Temperature: 0 to 75° C
      • Width: 2.75"
      • Height: 4.94"
      • Depth: 1.28"
      • Weight: 154g
       
    • Item Includes

      • Power Meter: ZOOM II
      • Light Source: Laser OWL
      • Accessories: Product manuals
      • 9-volt batteries
      • NIST certificate
      • Carrying case
      • Protective rubber boots
       
     
     

    Add Accessories for your KIT-Z2-L2ST:

     
     
     
     
    Please fill out the information below
    Email Address*