FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER $49 PROUD TO BE 100% EMPLOYEE OWNED

Optical Wavelength Labs WT-WS-MDSD WaveSource Quad MM/SM Auto-Test Kit - SC

ITEM #: OWL-WT-WSMDSDSC MFG #: KIT-WT-WS-MDSDSC

free ship

List Price:

$1,580.00

Our Price:

$1,419.00

Availability: Direct Ship from manufacturer, contact us for availability
iAvailability Description Popup


    KIT-WT-WS-MDSDSC - Overview

    Many fiber optic network bids and Requests For Quote (RFQ) are citing cabling standards to specify the set of guidelines (such as fiber length) that the network installer must follow during the network installation. Adherence to such standards is meant to ensure the quality of the installation and guarantee that the network will perform as it was designed.

    The process of testing a network installation to ensure its adherence to specified standards is called certification, and often requires hard-copy documentation as proof of adherence to standards.
    The Fiber OWL 4 BOLT Quad Test Kit contains the tools necessary for certifying fiber optic links against a myriad of popular cabling standards in singlemode and multimode networks.

    The WaveTester / WaveSource Quad Test Kit contains the tools necessary for certifying fiber optic links against a myriad of popular cabling standards in multimode and singlemode networks.

    TheWaveTester optical power meteris multimode and singlemode ready, and can store reference values for all wavelengths used for optical loss measurements. Up to 200 fiber runs may be stored, and serially downloaded to a PC for report generation using our OWL Reporter software.

    The WaveSource Quad is a combined multimode / singlemode light source. Its quad-wavelength outputs (850 & 1300nm for multimode and 1310 & 1550 nm for singlemode) are temperature-stabilized for accurate measurements.

    KIT-WT-WS-MDSDSC - Required Accessories

      KIT-WT-WS-MDSDSC - Recommended Accessories

      California Residents:
      WARNING:
      Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov