FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER $49 PROUD TO BE 100% EMPLOYEE OWNED

OWL KIT-Z2-D2ST-L2ST ZOOM 2 / Dual OWL / Laser OWL MM/SM Test Kit

ITEM #: OWL-Z2-D2ST-L2ST MFG #: KIT-Z2-D2ST-L2ST

free ship

List Price:

$1,355.00

Our Price:

$1,179.75

Availability: Direct Ship from manufacturer, contact us for availability
iAvailability Description Popup


    KIT-Z2-D2ST-L2ST - Overview

    The ZOOM 2 / Dual OWL / Laser OWL Test Kit is ideal for LAN managers and installers who need to do simple attenuation tests on their multimode and single-mode networks. These Meters make up the KIT-Z2-D2ST-L2ST.

    The ZOOM 2 (Zeroed Output Optical Meter) is an economical fiber optic power meter. It provides accurate testing of multimode and singlemode fiber cables. The 4-digit 7-segment LCD displays power readings with a resolution of 0.01dB. On-screen indicators display measurement units (dBm, dB, uW), as well as battery life. The ZOOM II comes configured with a 2.5mm universal connector for connection to ST or SC connectors, as well as any other fiber connector with a 2.5mm ferrule.

    The Dual OWL is a 850/1300nm NIST traceable multimode light source. Its dual wavelength outputs are temperaturestabilized for accurate measurements. The Dual OWL has two connector options: ST or SC. The Laser OWL is a NIST traceable singlemode light source. Its dual wavelength outputs (1310nm / 1550nm) are temperature-stabilized for accurate measurements. Three connector options are available (ST, SC, and FC).

    KIT-Z2-D2ST-L2ST - Required Accessories

      KIT-Z2-D2ST-L2ST - Recommended Accessories

      California Residents:
      WARNING:
      Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov