Corning TKT-UNICAM-PFC UniCam Premium Fiber Optic Tool Kit for SC ST and LC Connectors (MM and SM Fiber)

ITEM #: COR-TKTUNICAMPFC MFG #: TKT-UNICAM-PFC

  • Product Image Thumbnail 1 of 2
  • Product Image Thumbnail 2 of 2
free ship

List Price:

$2,195.00

Our Price:

$1,995.00

Availability: In Stock
iAvailability Description Popup


    TKT-UNICAM-PFC - Overview

    The main offering in installation kits is the UniCam High-Performance Tool Kit (TKT-UNICAM-PFC). This is a carefully designed tool kit that virtually eliminates human variability from the installation process. The TKT-UNICAM-PFC includes a lightweight, handheld installation tool with an immediate go/no-go feedback signal to provide unmistakable confirmation of a successful termination.

    The kit's high-performance cleaver has an integrated fiber scrap bin and a dual clamp precision hold for the field fiber, with a diamond blade to achieve a superior cleave. It can be used with multimode or single-mode LC, SC, ST Compatible UniCam Connectors (standard- and high-performance) and is required to achieve high-performance specifications for UniCam High-Performance Single-Mode Connectors.

    Corning Cable Systems offers several tool kits for installation of UniCam Connectors for data centers, fiber-to-the-desk applications and for local area networks, including main cross-connects, telecommunications rooms and enclosures.

    TKT-UNICAM-PFC - Required Accessories

      TKT-UNICAM-PFC - Recommended Accessories

      California Residents:
      WARNING:
      Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov