FREE SHIPPING - $25 MINIMUM PURCHASEPROUD TO BE 100% EMPLOYEE OWNED

StarTech AJ716BST 8G Fiber Channel SW SFPplus - HP AJ716B Compatible

Item #: ST-AJ716BST MFG #: AJ716BST

StarTech AJ716BST 8G Fiber Channel SW SFPplus - HP AJ716B Compatible
free ship

List Price: $113.99

Our Price: $93.95


Availability: Direct Ship from manufacturer, contact us for availability
i

Item ships directly from the manufacturer and is subject to manufacturer availability. We will contact you with expected availability. You can also email [email protected], chat or call customer service (800)-522-2025 for expedited delivery options.



    The 3CSFP91ST HP compatible 8 Gigabit Fiber Channel Short Wave SFP+ is engineered by StarTech to deliver what you want most in your network connections: reliable performance. Built to exacting specifications and fully tested to ensure maximum performance, you can install this high-quality fiber transceiver module into HP networking devices that support the HP AJ716B FC SFP+ transceiver module, as well as other major brands of networking equipment. 

    This 8Gb Short Wave B-series FC SFP+ provides Fiber Channel Short Wave throughput (2GFC, 4GFC and 8GFC) up to 300 m (984 ft.) over multimode fiber at a wavelength of 850nm using an LC connector. It provides a dependable and cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade the ports on your networking equipment, and it's backed by a lifetime warranty.

    Built for reliable network performance
    This 8G FC SFP+ is manufactured by StarTech to meet or exceed OEM specifications and comply with the industry's MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. Committed to the highest standards of quality, StarTech provides an extensive range of networking products including copper and fiber network cards, fiber media converters, Ethernet switches and wireless products.

    Fully compatible with HP and other major brands
    The 8 Gigabit multimode SFP+ is engineered to the highest quality standards and is 100% HP compatible, equivalent to the HP AJ716B optical transceiver. The StarTech FC SFP+ transceiver module is configured and fully tested to ensure it works seamlessly with HP or other major brands of networking equipment.

    You can be assured that the use of StarTech SFP+ products should not affect the warranty protection of your networking equipment. 

    Convenient and scalable
    Delivering both convenience and scalability, this FC SFP+ transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install it without interrupting network traffic or having to reboot your equipment. It provides a versatile and cost-effective solution that's compatible with a range of 8 Gigabit Fiber Channel networking devices.

    8pt-triangle

    California Residents:
    WARNING:
    Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov