Continue Shopping View Cart
Markertek - The Future of Broadcast Supply

Call 800-522-2025
M-F 8:30am - 7pm EST

Employee-Owned-Banner

Secure LoginClose X

Returning Markertek Customers

New Markertek Customers





Why Create an Account?

Creating a Markertek account now will save you time on future orders. You'll have full access to your order history and a personalized shopping experience.

 
StarTech ET91000SM20 Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter - SM LC - 20km (12.4 Miles)
  • StarTech ET91000SM20 Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter - SM LC - 20km (12.4 Miles)
  • StarTech ET91000SM20 Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter - SM LC - 20km (12.4 Miles)
  • StarTech ET91000SM20 Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter - SM LC - 20km (12.4 Miles)
  • StarTech ET91000SM20 Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter - SM LC - 20km (12.4 Miles)
  • StarTech ET91000SM20 Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter - SM LC - 20km (12.4 Miles)
 
Questions? Ask a Markertek Expert:
800-522-2025 Email

StarTech ET91000SM20 Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter - SM LC - 20km (12.4 Miles)

Manufacturer: StarTech.com

Item #: ST-ET91000SM20   •   MFG #: ET91000SM20

 

List Price:$275.99
Our Price:$255.49

free ship
 
 
Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days
i
This item is currently out of stock and will ship the minute we receive it – typically 3-10 business days. Need it sooner? Expedited delivery options may be available. Email [email protected] or call customer service at 800-522-2025 and we'll make it happen.
 
 
     

    Share!

    California Residents:
    8pt-triangleWARNING:
    Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov

     
     
     

    This StarTech Gigabit Ethernet to fiber media converter is a cost-effective way to extend your network, or extend the distance between two devices by up to 20 km (12.4 mi.).

    Fiber network connections provide greater distance and security, with less electromagnetic interference (EMI) than typical RJ45 copper-based networks, making it perfect for IT professionals and secure setups in government, business, or educational applications.

    Flexible integration into mixed network environments
    This versatile copper-to-fiber converter supports standalone operation, or alternatively it can be installed into the StarTech's Rackmount Chassis (ST-ETCHS2U - sold separately), giving you more options for integration into your existing network. The card module can also be inserted back into the ET91000SM20 enclosure, plus it’s compatible with enclosures from other StarTech's ET91000 series media converters (sold separately).

    The converter features a pre-installed Gigabit SFP transceiver with LC connectors. Should your network infrastructure change in the future, you can easily swap and replace the module to adapt the media converter to your new network requirements.

    With flexible integration and connectivity up to 20 km away, you can provide network access to remote areas in other buildings, or in areas where Wi-Fi® is unreliable or unavailable.

    Rugged and reliable
    This heavy-duty fiber media converter is designed for maximum reliability. It features a metal (steel) enclosure, so it can withstand the demands of harsh environments such as factories or warehouses.

    Plus, by relying on this more durable fiber media converter, you can reduce the strain on your existing copper-based network equipment and potentially extend the life of those devices, which helps save future expenses.

    Diagnose and correct issues easily
    This high-performance media converter supports a range of network setup and diagnostic protocols (for example, Link Fault Passthrough, Auto Laser Shutdown (ALS), and Auto MDIX, so you can set up and troubleshoot your network easily.

    Prepare your network for the future
    If your existing network consists of RJ45 copper-based devices and cables, you might not be ready for future network expansion. Because the newest fiber-based network switches feature SFP ports more often than RJ45 ports, you might need a converter to bridge your copper and fiber networks together.

     
    • Features

      • Flexible network integration, with support for standalone operation, or installation into the StarTech Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U - sold separately)
      • Converts copper to fiber and extends your network up to 20 km (12.4 mi.) using single-mode LC fiber-optic cable (1310 nm)
      • Removable SFP module (LC fiber connector) can be replaced should your network infrastructure change
      • Supports Link Fault Passthrough(LFP, Auto Laser Shutdown (ALS), and Auto MDIX
      • Up to 9.6K Jumbo Frame support
      • Supports full or half-duplex operation, as well as autonegotiation or forced mode
      • Media converter's card module is compatible with enclosures from other Startech's ET91000 series media converters(sold separately)
      • Copatible with Gigabit (1000Mbps) copper (IEEE 802.3ab, 1000BASE-T) and fiber (IEEE 802.3z, 1000BASE-LX) protocols
      • Fast, hassle-free setup
      • Rugged steel enclosure
       
    • Specifications

      • Auto MDIX: Yes
      • Compatible Networks: 1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
      • Fiber Operating Mode: Half/Full-Duplex
      • Flow Control: None
      • Jumbo Frame Support: 9.6K max.
      • Max Transfer Distance: 20 km (12.4 mi)
      • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 2 Gbps (Full-Duplex)
      • MTBF: 65,000 Hours
      • Remote Management Ability: No
      • Switching Architecture: None
      • Type: Single Mode
      • Wavelength: 1310nm
      • Local Unit Connectors: 1 - Fiber Optic LC Duplex Female; 1 - RJ-45 Female
      • System and Cable Requirements: The media converter can only be used with Gigabit SFP modules, and will not support 10/100Mbps modules
      • LED Indicators: 1 - PWR; 1 - RPF; 1 - LFP; 1 - LNK; 1 - LINK - RJ45; 1 - FULL - RJ45
      • Center Tip Polarity: Positive
      • Input Current: 0.48 A
      • Input Voltage: 100 ~ 240 AC
      • Output Current: 1.6 A
      • Output Voltage: 12 DC
      • Plug Type: M
      • Power Consumption (In Watts): 19.2
      • Power Source: AC Adapter Included
      • Humidity: 10~90% RH (Non-condensing)
      • Operating Temperature: 0°C to 50°C (32°F to 122°F)
      • Storage Temperature: -10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
      • Enclosure Type: Steel and Plastic
      • Product Height: 0.9 in [23 mm]
      • Product Length: 6.4 in [163 mm]
      • Product Weight: 14.5 oz [410 g]
      • Product Width: 3.5 in [88 mm]
      • Shipping (Package) Weight: 1.7 lb [0.8 kg]
       
    • Item Includes

      • 1 - Gigabit Ethernet fiber media converter
      • 1 - universal power adapter (NA/JP, EU, UK, ANZ)
      • 1 - grounding screw
      • 1 - instruction manual
       
    • Warranty

      • 2 Years
       
     
     

    Add Accessories for your ET91000SM20:

     
     
     
     
    Please fill out the information below
    Email Address*