Continue Shopping View Cart
Markertek - The Future of Broadcast Supply

Call 800-522-2025
M-F 8:30am - 7pm EST

Employee-Owned-Banner

Secure LoginClose X

Returning Markertek Customers

New Markertek Customers





Why Create an Account?

Creating a Markertek account now will save you time on future orders. You'll have full access to your order history and a personalized shopping experience.

 
StarTech ET91000SM402 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 40 km
  • StarTech ET91000SM402 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 40 km
  • StarTech ET91000SM402 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 40 km
  • StarTech ET91000SM402 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 40 km
  • StarTech ET91000SM402 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 40 km
 
Questions? Ask a Markertek Expert:
800-522-2025 Email

StarTech ET91000SM402 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 40 km

Manufacturer: StarTech.com

Item #: ST-ET91000SM402   •   MFG #: ET91000SM402

 

List Price:$483.99
Our Price:$437.95

free ship
 
 
Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer
i
Item ships directly from the manufacturer and is subject to manufacturer availability. We will contact you with expected availability. You can also email [email protected], chat or call customer service (800)-522-2025 for expedited delivery options.
 
 
     

    Share!

    California Residents:
    8pt-triangleWARNING:
    Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov

     
     
     

    The ET91000SM402 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC (40 km) lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over single mode fiber by up to 40km (25 miles).

    A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, the GbE to SM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution, the Ethernet to SC Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.

    For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U).

     
    • Features

      • Rugged steel casing for added durability in harsh environments
      • Supports standalone operation, or installation into the ETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis
      • Cost-effective way to extend/bridge networks using fiber cabling
      • Advanced features include Link-loss forwarding, remote monitor status, two frame lengths
      • Maximum Fiber Cable length of 40 km
      • Supports full or half-duplex operation
      • Quick and simple installation, easy to use
       
    • Specifications

      • PoE: No
      • WDM: No
      • Connector(s): Local Unit Connectors 1 - Fiber Optic SC Duplex Female;1 - RJ-45 Female
      • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 2000 Mbps (full duplex mode)
      • Max Transfer Distance: 40 km (24.8 mi)
      • Fiber Type: Single Mode
      • Wavelength: 1310nm
      • Fiber Operating Mode: Half/Full-Duplex
      • Auto MDIX: Yes
      • MTBF: 65,000 Hours
      • Color: Black
      • Enclosure Type: Steel
      • Product Length: 6.3 in [160 mm]
      • Product Width: 3.7 in [95 mm]
      • Product Height: 0.8 in [20 mm]
      • Product Weight: 21.2 oz [600 g]
      • Power Source: AC Adapter Included
      • Input Voltage: 115 ~ 230 AC
      • Output Voltage: 12 DC
      • Output Current: 1A
      • Center Tip: Polarity Positive
      • Plug Type: M
      • Power Consumption: < 4W
      • Operating Temperature: 0°C to 60°C (32°F to 140°F)
      • Storage Temperature: -10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
      • Humidity: 10~90% RH
      • Shipping (Package) Weight: 1.5 lb [0.7 kg]
       
    • Item Includes

      • 1 - Fiber Media Converter
      • 1 - Universal Power Adapter (NA/UK/EU)
      • 1 - Instruction Manual
       
    • Warranty

      • 2
       
    • GTIN:

      0065030846219
       
     
     
     
    Please fill out the information below
    Email Address*