FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER $25 PROUD TO BE 100% EMPLOYEE OWNED

TechLogix TL-VFL-1MW Visual Fault Locator - 1mW Output for 5km Signal Distribution - SC ST & FC Style

Item #: TGX-TL-VFL-1MW MFG #: 1004-0252

TechLogix TL-VFL-1MW Visual Fault Locator - 1mW Output for 5km Signal Distribution - SC ST & FC Style
free ship

List Price: $100.00

Our Price: $95.00


Availability: In Stock
i

Item is Available for immediate shipping from our warehouse.



    1004-0252 - Overview

    The TechLogix TL-VFL-1MW is a compact fiber optic visual fault locator (affectionately known as a "VFL") that's ideal for locating breaks and out-of-spec bends in a fiber optic cable. It's also a crucial tool for verifying mechanical fiber optic connectors are terminated properly and identifying strands during splicing and/or patching. The VFL-1MW features a 1mW output which drives a visible laser signal up to 5km. Plus, two modes of operation -- continuous wave output and flashing wave output -- help identify different strands and cable runs. The VFL-1MW features battery power and a 2.5mm universal connector, which is designed for use with SC, ST and FC style connectors (integration with LC style connectors requires a 2.5mm to 1.25mm adapter). Both single mode and multimode fiber are supported.

    1004-0252 - Required Accessories

      1004-0252 - Recommended Accessories

      8pt-triangle

      California Residents:
      WARNING:
      Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov