Thor F-1TEL Fiber Optic to RJ11 Telephone Media Converter

ITEM #: THR-1TEL MFG #: F-1TEL

  • Product Image Thumbnail 1 of 5
  • Product Image Thumbnail 2 of 5
  • Product Image Thumbnail 3 of 5
  • Product Image Thumbnail 4 of 5
  • Product Image Thumbnail 5 of 5
free ship

List Price:

$954.00

Our Price:

$795.00

Availability: In Stock
iAvailability Description Popup


    F-1TEL - Overview

    The Thor Fiber F-1TEL is used for carrying a phone line over fiber optic cable. Telephone over Fiber applications offer a secure connection that is impossible to bug. The PSTN two-wire POTS telephone port can be configured either as an FXO (PBX trunk) or FXS (telephone set/fax machine/dial-up modem) device just by a simple DIP switch setting. Using two of these devices, a telephone line can be extended over a fiber link. The F-1TEL provides full service for features like caller ID. The converter can be used in service mode, allowing connection of 2 telephone sets. The unit offers SNMP allowing remote management and sensing of converter status, type, version, fiber link status, RJ11 port status, and alarms. The F-1TEL is a simple and reliable solution for data carriers and service providers for Telephone over Fiber links. Standard transmitter and receiver kit will work for distances from 2km (1 1/4 miles) via multimode and up to 15/30/50/80/120km ( Between 9 and 75 miles) via Singlemode.

    • Features:

      • Extend telephone voice transmission from 2km to 120km over fiber
      • Network management via terminal, web or SNMP
      • Supports telephone voice transmission
      • Supports caller ID pass through
      • Selectable FXO or FXS mode
      • Supports FXS to FXS hot lin
       
    • Specifications:

      • Optical Interface
      • Connector: ST/PC
      • Cable Length: MM 2km, SM 15/30/50/80/120km, WDM 20/40/60/80km
      • Wavelength: MM 1310nm, SM 1310, 1550nm, WDM 1310Tx/1550Rx, 1550Tx/1310Rx

        Electrical Interface
      • Connector: RJ-11
      • FXO Mode: 600 ohms, Coding : 16 bits liner, Loop Current: 10~100mA Ring Frequency: Acceptable 20 ~50Hz, Insertion Loss: 0.0 ± 1.0dB at 1000H
      • FSX Mode: Impedance: 600 ohms, Coding : 16 bits liner, Dial: DTMF and Dial Paul, Battery Source: 48VDC ± 4
      • Ringing Waveform: Sine Wave
      • Ringing Frequency: 20/25/30/50 Hz selectable
      • Ring Cadence: FXS to FXS : On / 1 sec, Off / 2 sec
      • FXO to FXS: Reproduces the cadence detected by FXO Insertion Loss 0.0 ± 1.0dB at 1000Hz REN: 4.0B (Ring Equivalence Number)
      • LED Indicators: Power, FX Link, Phone Act, Test
      • Power Requirments: DC IN 12V
      • Power Consumption: 5W
      • Dimensions: 480mm x 225mm x 44mm
      • Operating: 0~50°C
      • Storage: 0~70°C
      • Certifications: CE, FCC, LVD, RoHS
      • MTBF: 125,000 h (25°C)
       

    F-1TEL - Required Accessories

      F-1TEL - Recommended Accessories

      California Residents:
      WARNING:
      Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov