Continue Shopping View Cart
Markertek - The Future of Broadcast Supply

Call 800-522-2025
M-F 8:30am - 6pm ET

Markertek--Financing-Options-Banner

Secure LoginClose X

Returning Markertek Customers

New Markertek Customers





Why Create an Account?

Creating a Markertek account now will save you time on future orders. You'll have full access to your order history and a personalized shopping experience.

 
Thor Fiber

View As:

Sort By:

Display:

Thor Fiber:

Page:

►►
    ◄◄
     
     
     
    • Thor Fiber H-4SDI-ATSC-IPLL 4-Channel HD-SDI to ATSC Encoder Modulator with Low Latency & IPTV Streamer

      Thor Fiber H-4SDI-ATSC-IPLL 4-Channel HD-SDI to ATSC Encoder Modulator with Low Latency & IPTV Streamer

      Thor’s Low Latency SD/HD-SDI input Encoder has been repeatedly called the fastest encoder used for live video applications by dozens of AV Professional integrators in the USA. SDI is the professional choice for any high end camera or digital video feed, where only the highest quality video is of the utmost importance. The key functionality of the low latency encoding process has been able to upgrade any headend to provide live ultra-fast HD video distribution throughout any infrastructure. Reaching...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-4SDI-ATSC-L

      Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer

      Our Price: $4,495.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor F-8V-TxRx 8 Channel Composite Video Over Fiber Transmitter and Receiver

      Thor F-8V-TxRx 8 Channel Composite Video Over Fiber Transmitter and Receiver

      Thor Fiber F-8V-TxRx 8 Channel Composite Video over Fiber Transmitter and Receiver for easy transport of all your video over a singlemode(20km) or multimode(3000ft) fiber. There are many high end security cameras out there that still shoot in standard composite video. Our line of compact fiber transmitters/receivers are designed to extend the life of this equipment. Thor's fiber optic security transmitters still use the same high end 10 bit digital encoding that our broadcast...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-8V-TXRX

      Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

      Our Price: $795.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor Fiber F-LB61-CWDM-TxRx CWDM Optical Transmitter & Receiver kit for 6 L-Band RF channels over single fiber for MDU

      Thor Fiber F-LB61-CWDM-TxRx CWDM Optical Transmitter & Receiver kit for 6 L-Band RF channels over single fiber for MDU

      Thor Fiber’s all new 6 Channel L-Band Tx & Rx kit is a new alternative to standard single and four LNB Satellite Dish feeds. Dish brands like DirecTV and Dish Network generate RF feeds onto four polarities, now satellite providers are adding an additional 5th polarity on very type specific dishes. The F-LB61 is Thor’s response to the growing popularity of now being able to stow away a dish in a remote location + having the added benefits of expanding RF frequency range. The LB61 can transmit 6 independent...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-LB61-CW-TXRX

      Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer

      Our Price: $6,500.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor H-HDMI-RF-PETIT Drop & Play Converter HDMI RF Modulator Sends 1080P Into an RF Channel

      Thor H-HDMI-RF-PETIT Drop & Play Converter HDMI RF Modulator Sends 1080P Into an RF Channel

      The Thor H-HDMI-RF-PETIT drop and play converter for an HDMI signal modulated into an RF channel is designed to allow any HDMI source like an STB, satellite receiver, HDMI camera, DVD player, computer, ROKU device and convert to any RF TV channel of your choice. This Thor Modulator is an all-in-one device integrating HD MPEG2 encoding with AC3 Dolby Audio with an internal digital modulator. Converts HD audio/video signals from any device into DVB-C/T/ATSC/ISDB-T RF output. The unit supports...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-HHDMIRFPETIT

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $399.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor F-M1SDI-TR-ET 1CH HD-SDI Bi-directional Tx & Rx with Bi-directional 10/100 Ethernet (RJ45) 20km ST/PC

      Thor F-M1SDI-TR-ET 1CH HD-SDI Bi-directional Tx & Rx with Bi-directional 10/100 Ethernet (RJ45) 20km ST/PC

      Thor Compact F-M1SDI-TR-ET is a high performance, reliable, bi-directional one channel SD/HD-SDI video optical transceiver, which performs in real-time, loss-free, high-quality SD/HD-SDI transmission (audio embedded) over any single mode fiber optical line. Besides the unit transmitting a bi-directional SDI signal, the F-1MSDI-TR-ET provides a bi-directional Ethernet interface sharing 100M bandwidth, unidirectional RS485 data channel for control, and optional(ask your sales rep for cost) audio/contact...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-FM1SDITRET

      Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer

      Our Price: $1,595.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor Fiber H-4SDI-QAM-IPLL 4-Channel HD-SDI to QAM Encoder Modulator with Low Latency & IPTV Streamer

      Thor Fiber H-4SDI-QAM-IPLL 4-Channel HD-SDI to QAM Encoder Modulator with Low Latency & IPTV Streamer

      Thor’s Low Latency SD/HD-SDI input Encoder has been repeatedly called the fastest encoder used for live video applications by dozens of AV Professional integrators in the USA. SDI is the professional choice for any high end camera or digital video feed, where only the highest quality video is of the utmost importance. The key functionality of the low latency encoding process has been able to upgrade any headend to provide live ultra-fast HD video distribution throughout any infrastructure. Reaching...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-4SDI-QAM-L

      Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer

      Our Price: $4,495.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor H-HYBRID-RF-8 - 8 Channel HDMI and SDI Clear CATV RF Modulator QAM/ATSC/DVB-T/ ISDB-T

      Thor H-HYBRID-RF-8 - 8 Channel HDMI and SDI Clear CATV RF Modulator QAM/ATSC/DVB-T/ ISDB-T

      Sophisticated and Spectacular universal Modulator that's unique design is the most capable Hybrid on the market. Up 8 Channels of HDMI or SDI inputs allow you to select either or in the options menu on the simple and creative GUI. The H-HYBRID-RF-8 modulator by Thor has independent input cards for flexibility for Digital Modulation because it eliminates the need for HDMI to SDI or SDI to HDMI converters. Simply select which source you want to use and input the channel frequency creating an...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-H-HYBRIDRF-8

      Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

      Our Price: $3,995.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor Fiber F-2A-TXRX 2 Unbalanced Uni-Directional Audio over 1 Fiber Transmitter and Receiver Kit - 20hz-20Khz

      Thor Fiber F-2A-TXRX 2 Unbalanced Uni-Directional Audio over 1 Fiber Transmitter and Receiver Kit - 20hz-20Khz

      The Thor Fiber F-2A-TXRX Analog Audio over One Fiber Transmitter and Receiver Kit helps solve sending unbalanced audio over long distances using fiber. The audio fiber optic transmitter, converts analog audio 20hz to 20Khz fiber optic modulated digital stream so it could be transported over single mode or multimode fiber. The optical receiver converts the optical signal back to its orginal analog wave form. Offers very low latency 1ms - so it's perfect for live events, shows, concerts,...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-F-2A-TXRX

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $369.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor Fiber F-RF-TxRx-MN2-1310 RF Over SC/APC Optical Fiber Transmitter and Receiver Set - 1310nm

      Thor Fiber F-RF-TxRx-MN2-1310 RF Over SC/APC Optical Fiber Transmitter and Receiver Set - 1310nm

      Thor Fiber F-RF-TxRx-MN2 RF over SC/APC Optical Fiber Transmitter and Receiver Set 1310nm. Consists of one Thor F-RF-RX-MN-2 receiver and one Thor F-RF-TX-MN-2Mw transmitter. 1310nm The Thor Fiber Optical Mini CATV RF 45-900Mhz Transmitter is mainly used for transmitting long distance optical fiber transmission of CATV RF - Analog or digital QAM or ATSC Television Digital TV, telephone and data transmission. It's application for digital signal transmission of video and data in...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: F-RF-TXRXMN21310

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $1,695.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor F-1V-TxRx 1 Channel Composite Video over Fiber Transmitter and Receiver

      Thor F-1V-TxRx 1 Channel Composite Video over Fiber Transmitter and Receiver

      Thor Fiber F-1V-TxRx 1 Channel Composite Video over Fiber Transmitter and Receiver for easy transport of all your video over a singlemode(20km) or multimode(3000ft) fiber. There are many high end security cameras out there that still shoot in standard composite video. Thor's line of compact fiber transmitters/receivers are designed to extend the life of this equipment.Thor fiber optic security transmitters still use the same high end 10 bit digital encoding that our broadcast transmitters...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-1V-TXRX

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $365.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor F-LBAND-Tx/Rx Satellite L-Band RF Over Fiber Transmitter and Receiver kit 1310nm

      Thor F-LBAND-Tx/Rx Satellite L-Band RF Over Fiber Transmitter and Receiver kit 1310nm

      The L-Band fiber optic Transmitter/Receiver pair are used for transporting RF Satellite signals in the L Band over fiber from the antenna to the satellite receiver. L-band RF signals have a very limited range over coaxial cable, typically no more than a few hundred feet. By transporting the L-Band RF signal over an optical fiber this range can be extended to over 50 miles. Fiber optic cables are much smaller and easier to work with than traditional copper coax. Additionally our units provides...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-LBAND-TX-RX

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $1,590.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor Fiber F-M4SDI-ET-TXRX 4 HD-SDI 10/100 Ethernet RS485 Audio over Single Fiber TX/RX with Aux

      Thor Fiber F-M4SDI-ET-TXRX 4 HD-SDI 10/100 Ethernet RS485 Audio over Single Fiber TX/RX with Aux

      The Thor Fiber F-M4SDI-ET-TXRX is a compact power house that will allow any user to transport 4 signals channel of 1.485Gbps HD-SDI Serial Data Interface uni-directionally while simultaneously transmitting one Fast Ethernet 10/100Mb/s data. Furthermore this Thor Fiber Kit of Transmitter and Receiver will send RS485 in reverse for easy control over the kit. This sturdy unit creates an easy drop environment for users that require HD-SDI and Dual Fast Ethernet across any application...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-M4SDI-ETTXRX

      Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer

      Our Price: $2,995.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor H-H264IP-E Single Channel HDMI Over IP Public Internet RTSP/HTTP Network Video Streaming Encoder

      Thor H-H264IP-E Single Channel HDMI Over IP Public Internet RTSP/HTTP Network Video Streaming Encoder

      The Thor Broadcast H-H264IP-E is a single channel encoder with multiple input options to stream any HDMI/YPpBr input into an MPEG4 stream that is web managed and can be viewed over LAN or Public Internet. This compact unit brings you big time result broadcast HDMI compliant video source in HD Resolution in H.264 format in a compression format that makes it easy to view on most internet ready devices with browsers. Features: Convert HDMI & Component YPbPr HD Video to an IP stream One Input...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-H-H264IP-E

      Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

      Our Price: $995.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor Fiber F-M1SDI-Tx-Rx 1Ch HD-SDI Transmitter & Receiver Kit Over Singlemode Fiber ST/PC 20km Simplex

      Thor Fiber F-M1SDI-Tx-Rx 1Ch HD-SDI Transmitter & Receiver Kit Over Singlemode Fiber ST/PC 20km Simplex

      Thor Fiber Compact SDI Fiber Extender Kits are designed to increase the range of digital SD-SDI or HD-SDI video signals over singlemode or multimode fiber optic cable. Single channel SDI fiber links are highly compact units that are suitable for a wide range of applications. Common uses include mounting on broadcasting cameras to simplify cable distribution. Another common application is for high end security systems. The F-M1SDI platform is ideal for security applications where...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-M1SDI-TX-RX

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $375.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor Fiber H-2HDMI-QAM-IPLL 2-Channel HDMI to QAM Encoder Modulator with Low Latency & IPTV Streamer

      Thor Fiber H-2HDMI-QAM-IPLL 2-Channel HDMI to QAM Encoder Modulator with Low Latency & IPTV Streamer

      The Thor QAM Low Latency modulator is a multi-dynamic tool used to distribute any live HDMI video source such as a cable TV STB, DVD player, Digital Signage Device etc, and broadcast that video on your own RF channel over your existing coax infrastructure. This easy to use encoder modulator is useful for any type of high quality video encoding & distribution that necessitates ultra-low latency feature that will reduce average encoding speeds from 1200-1600ms down to 70-250ms. This unit can be just...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-2HDMI-QAM-L

      Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer

      Our Price: $2,495.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor Fiber F-RF-1310-Tx-8mW CATV RF Over Fiber Transmitter 45-870 MHz with 8dB Output Power

      Thor Fiber F-RF-1310-Tx-8mW CATV RF Over Fiber Transmitter 45-870 MHz with 8dB Output Power

      1310nm - 8mW fiber optic transmitter for Television RF (Radio Frequencies) from 45-870 MHz. Directly converts any incoming RF signal within this band to optical RF. Transports all channels and programs over one fiber. Can be used for point to point, or combined with PLC couplers and fiber optic splitters for point to multipoint applications. Outputs Industry standard RFoG (RF over Glass) signals that can be accepted by most fiber optic RF receivers from other manufacturers. Easy to read front...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-RF-1310-T8MW

      Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer

      Our Price: $2,495.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor F-1MSDI-L-2Tx/Rx 1Ch HD-SDI Transmitter w/Loopout & Receiver w/2 Outputs over Singlemode Fiber Kit 20km ST/PC

      Thor F-1MSDI-L-2Tx/Rx 1Ch HD-SDI Transmitter w/Loopout & Receiver w/2 Outputs over Singlemode Fiber Kit 20km ST/PC

      The F-1MSDI-L-2TX is a mini Fiber Optic Transport unit that utilizes an extra loop out SDI connector, on the transmitter, for monitoring and for additional screening. The matching receiver F-1MSDI-L-2RX uses the same technology as the transmitter so you can acutally have 2 SDI outputs on the receiving end of the Fiber. This allows for easy access to redistribute a primary Fiber Cable that needs to be split to two SDI outputs. Features: Signal is equalized and re-clocked prior to fiber optic...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-1MSDIL2TXRX

      Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer

      Our Price: $545.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor H-SDI-PG Portable SD/HD/3G-SDI Pattern Generator

      Thor H-SDI-PG Portable SD/HD/3G-SDI Pattern Generator

      The Thor Fiber H-SDI-PG is a SD/HD 3G SDI signal generator that sends standard color bar and moving ring test patterns in SD/HD/3G-SDI format at the 2970Mb/s, 1485Mb/s or 270Mb/s speed rate, also, the sine wave audio signal is embedded. H-SDI-PGis designed as packet, portable instrument, and can be widely used for field TV broadcast, high definition video conference and high definition video surveillance applications. Features: Supports 2970Mb/s, 1485Mb/s and 270Mb/s color bar...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-H-SDI-PG

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $299.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor F-4V-TxRx 4 Channel Composite Video Over Fiber Transmitter and Receiver

      Thor F-4V-TxRx 4 Channel Composite Video Over Fiber Transmitter and Receiver

      Thor Fiber F-4V-TxRx 4 Channel Composite Video over Fiber Transmitter and Receiver for easy transport of all your video over a singlemode(20km) or multimode(3000ft) fiber. There are many high end security cameras out there that still shoot in standard composite video. Our line of compact fiber transmitters/receivers are designed to extend the life of this equipment. Thor's fiber optic security transmitters still use the same high end 10 bit digital encoding that our broadcast...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-4V-TXRX

      Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

      Our Price: $485.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor Fiber F-RF-Rx-RM RF Over Fiber Rack Mount Headend Receiver 45-870 MHz

      Thor Fiber F-RF-Rx-RM RF Over Fiber Rack Mount Headend Receiver 45-870 MHz

      The F-RF-RX is used for receiving RF cable TV signals (45-870MHz) that are transmitted over an optical fiber. The unit can receive optical signals in either the 1310nm or the 1550nm bands. RF output power is controlled through Automatic Gain Control. Designed to work well with the F-RF-TX units, the F-RF-RX offer two optical receivers as well as two power supplies (optional). When one power supply becomes too warm the unit will automatically switch to the second power supply. The second optical...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-RF-RX-RM

      Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer

      Our Price: $1,550.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor F-1TEL Fiber Optic to RJ11 Telephone Media Converter

      Thor F-1TEL Fiber Optic to RJ11 Telephone Media Converter

      The Thor Fiber F-1TEL is used for carrying a phone line over fiber optic cable. Telephone over Fiber applications offer a secure connection that is impossible to bug. The PSTN two-wire POTS telephone port can be configured either as an FXO (PBX trunk) or FXS (telephone set/fax machine/dial-up modem) device just by a simple DIP switch setting. Using two of these devices, a telephone line can be extended over a fiber link. The F-1TEL provides full service for features like caller...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-1TEL

      Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

      Our Price: $695.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor F-2CC-B-TXRX 4 Contact Closures/TTL Over Fiber Transmitter/Receiver Kit - 2 Bi-Directional - 12.4 Miles/20km

      Thor F-2CC-B-TXRX 4 Contact Closures/TTL Over Fiber Transmitter/Receiver Kit - 2 Bi-Directional - 12.4 Miles/20km

      Thor Contact Closure and TTL Fiber Optic Converters - Transmitter and Receiver kits that allows you to send electrical signals over fiber optic cable. The Thor F-2CC-B-TXRX works exactly like a relay - electrical on/off switch that can be controlled from the transmitter to the receiver or in both directions, for example if we close or short 2 pins on the TX side it will close it on the receiving side which allows the current to flow, so you can turn off or turn on any device remotely over...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-F-2CC-B-TXRX

      Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

      Our Price: $375.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor Fiber F-16A-TXRX 16 Unbalanced Uni-Directional Audio over 1 Fiber Transmitter and Receiver Kit

      Thor Fiber F-16A-TXRX 16 Unbalanced Uni-Directional Audio over 1 Fiber Transmitter and Receiver Kit

      The Thor Fiber F-16A-TXRX Analog Audio over One Fiber Transmitter and Receiver Kit helps solve sending unbalanced audio over long distances using fiber. The audio fiber optic transmitter, converts analog audio 20hz to 20Khz fiber optic modulated digital stream so it could be transported over single mode or multimode fiber. The optical receiver converts the optical signal back to its orginal analog wave form. Offers very low latency 1ms - so it's perfect for live events, shows, concerts,...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-F-16A-TXRX

      Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer

      Our Price: $995.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor Fiber F-RF-Rx-MR RF Over Fiber Compact RFoG Drop Receiver 45-870 MHz

      Thor Fiber F-RF-Rx-MR RF Over Fiber Compact RFoG Drop Receiver 45-870 MHz

      Compact and affordable RF fiber optic receiver for Television Coax signals. Converts the fiber optic signal from a transmitter back to coax for distribution to TV’s and tuners. The Thor F-RF system is used for the transport and distribution of CATV RF signals over fiber optic cable. The transmitter converts the incoming RF signal (870 MHz) to an optical signal. This optical signal can be distributed to multiple end points with a coupler, or can be run more than 20 miles over a singlemode fiber...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-RF-RX-MR

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $495.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor Fiber F-8A-TXRX 8 Unbalanced Uni-Directional Audio over 1 Fiber Transmitter and Receiver Kit

      Thor Fiber F-8A-TXRX 8 Unbalanced Uni-Directional Audio over 1 Fiber Transmitter and Receiver Kit

      The Thor Fiber F-8A-TXRX Analog Audio over One Fiber Transmitter and Receiver Kit helps solve sending unbalanced audio over long distances using fiber. The audio fiber optic transmitter, converts analog audio 20hz to 20Khz fiber optic modulated digital stream so it could be transported over single mode or multimode fiber. The optical receiver converts the optical signal back to its orginal analog wave form. Offers very low latency 1ms - so it's perfect for live events, shows, concerts,...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-F-8A-TXRX

      Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer

      Our Price: $545.00

      Add to Wishlist
     

    Page:

    ►►
      ◄◄
       
       
       
       

      Thor custom solution engineering, extensive on-site testing, made in the USA, and unparalleled 5-year extensive warranty on all Thor built products help make Thor a leader in global telecom fiber optic engineering. Thor develops custom solutions for fiber and broadcast applications, including Video Over IP, RF Over Fiber and Video Over Fiber, and focuses on helping clients to best determine exactly what they need and which are the most efficient and cost effective solutions to their information technology needs.

      Thor Fiber is focused on excellence in Telecommunication engineering. Thor engineers are devoted to finding new and innovative techniques to adapt, integrate, design, and build custom solutions for all signal transport or conversion needs using fiber. Every fiber component is tested before shipment in Thor's state of the art facility for 48-144 hours ensuring maximum efficiency and reliability.

      Thor Fiber develops, manufactures, and markets high-performance hardware and software for the television broadcast industry. Products help broadcasters, cable, satellite, and IPTV operators around the world competitively deliver more content with higher quality and at a lower cost. This is made possible through the sweeping adoption of new digital technology by the television industry worldwide, which is bringing exceptional image definition, thousands of channels, rich graphics and interactive content.

      Fiber optic technology has been constantly changing and Thor Fiber's goal is to continue to provide the fiber optic solutions and services needed for a better tomorrow.

       
      Please fill out the information below
      Email Address*