Continue Shopping View Cart
Markertek - The Future of Broadcast Supply

Call 800-522-2025
M-F 8:30am - 7pm EST

Employee-Owned-Banner

Secure LoginClose X

Returning Markertek Customers

New Markertek Customers





Why Create an Account?

Creating a Markertek account now will save you time on future orders. You'll have full access to your order history and a personalized shopping experience.

 
Thor Fiber

View As:

Sort By:

Display:

Thor Fiber:

Page:

►►
    ◄◄
     
     
     
    • Thor Fiber F-M1SDI-Tx-Rx 1Ch HD-SDI Transmitter & Receiver Kit Over Singlemode Fiber ST/PC 20km

      Thor Fiber F-M1SDI-Tx-Rx 1Ch HD-SDI Transmitter & Receiver Kit Over Singlemode Fiber ST/PC 20km

      Thor Fiber Compact SDI Fiber Extender Kits are designed to increase the range of digital SD-SDI or HD-SDI video signals over singlemode or multimode fiber optic cable. Single channel SDI fiber links are highly compact units that are suitable for a wide range of applications. Common uses include mounting on broadcasting cameras to simplify cable distribution. Another common application is for high end security systems. The F-M1SDI platform is ideal for security applications where...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-M1SDI-TX-RX

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $375.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor Fiber F-M4SDI-ET-TXRX 4 HD-SDI 10/100 Ethernet RS485 Audio over Single Fiber TX/RX with Aux

      Thor Fiber F-M4SDI-ET-TXRX 4 HD-SDI 10/100 Ethernet RS485 Audio over Single Fiber TX/RX with Aux

      The Thor Fiber F-M4SDI-ET-TXRX is a compact power house that will allow any user to transport 4 signals channel of 1.485Gbps HD-SDI Serial Data Interface uni-directionally while simultaneously transmitting one Fast Ethernet 10/100Mb/s data. Furthermore this Thor Fiber Kit of Transmitter and Receiver will send RS485 in reverse for easy control over the kit. This sturdy unit creates an easy drop environment for users that require HD-SDI and Dual Fast Ethernet across any application...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-M4SDI-ETTXRX

      Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer

      Our Price: $2,995.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor H-SDI-PG Portable SD/HD/3G-SDI Pattern Generator

      Thor H-SDI-PG Portable SD/HD/3G-SDI Pattern Generator

      The Thor Fiber H-SDI-PG is a SD/HD 3G SDI signal generator that sends standard color bar and moving ring test patterns in SD/HD/3G-SDI format at the 2970Mb/s, 1485Mb/s or 270Mb/s speed rate, also, the sine wave audio signal is embedded. H-SDI-PGis designed as packet, portable instrument, and can be widely used for field TV broadcast, high definition video conference and high definition video surveillance applications. Features: Supports 2970Mb/s, 1485Mb/s and 270Mb/s color bar...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-H-SDI-PG

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $299.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor H-HDCOAX-8 8 Channel HDMI to QAM Modulator with 8CVBS for CC and Ultra Low Latency

      Thor H-HDCOAX-8 8 Channel HDMI to QAM Modulator with 8CVBS for CC and Ultra Low Latency

      The Thor Broadcast HDCOAX-8 modulator is an all new eight channel HDMI input encoder that's highly efficient, cost effective, plug and play, ultra low latency and rack mountable for a professional look at a hobby price. These units are dedicated to be easy to use and ultra fast for easy distribution of any HDMI source to an unlimited amount of televisions in your coax infrastructure. Easy implementation means you can quickly combine multiple units to have anywhere from 1 to a 130...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-H-HDCOAX-8

      Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

      Our Price: $4,245.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor Fiber F-M4SDI-Tx-Rx 4Ch HD-SDI Transmitter & Receiver Kit over ST Singlemode Fiber 20km

      Thor Fiber F-M4SDI-Tx-Rx 4Ch HD-SDI Transmitter & Receiver Kit over ST Singlemode Fiber 20km

      The four channel F-M4SDI kit provides impressive density with a wide range of features. These units are the same size as the two channel systems, but provide double the video inputs. Just like all other Thor mini SDI transmitters and receivers, only one fiber is needed for all of the data. The four channel platform also features the versatile Aux port that can be ordered for a variety of applications. In addition to the return path RS-485 found on all Thor mini SDI systems, the Aux port provides...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-M4SDI-TX-RX

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $2,495.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor Fiber F-RF-TxRx-MN2-1310 RF Over SC/APC Optical Fiber Transmitter and Receiver Set - 1310nm

      Thor Fiber F-RF-TxRx-MN2-1310 RF Over SC/APC Optical Fiber Transmitter and Receiver Set - 1310nm

      Thor Fiber F-RF-TxRx-MN2 RF over SC/APC Optical Fiber Transmitter and Receiver Set 1310nm. Consists of one Thor F-RF-RX-MN-2 receiver and one Thor F-RF-TX-MN-2Mw transmitter. 1310nm The Thor Fiber Optical Mini CATV RF 45-900Mhz Transmitter is mainly used for transmitting long distance optical fiber transmission of CATV RF - Analog or digital QAM or ATSC Television Digital TV, telephone and data transmission. It's application for digital signal transmission of video and data in...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: F-RF-TXRXMN21310

      Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer

      Our Price: $1,695.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor Fiber F-RF-1310-Tx-32mW CATV RF Over Fiber Transmitter 45-870 MHz with 32dB Output Power

      Thor Fiber F-RF-1310-Tx-32mW CATV RF Over Fiber Transmitter 45-870 MHz with 32dB Output Power

      1310nm - 32mW fiber optic transmitter for Television RF (Radio Frequencies) from 45-870 MHz. Directly converts any incoming RF signal within this band to optical RF. Transports all channels and programs over one fiber. Can be used for point to point, or combined with PLC couplers and fiber optic splitters for point to multipoint applications. Outputs Industry standard RFoG (RF over Glass) signals that can be accepted by most fiber optic RF receivers from other manufacturers. Easy to read front...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-RF-1310-T32W

      Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer

      Our Price: $3,650.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor Fiber F-RF-BR Thor Fiber CATV Fiber Break Solution that includes Thor Transmitter and Receiver

      Thor Fiber F-RF-BR Thor Fiber CATV Fiber Break Solution that includes Thor Transmitter and Receiver

      Low cost RF Fiber Break for military and high security applications. RF Fiber Breaks are used to transport the RF over a single directional fiber link. This prevents signals from being passed in the return direction. Often times this is required for high security and military applications. These units are for short distance RF over fiber applications to create a single direction RF Fiber Break. Because of the nature of RF over fiber systems, signals can only travel in one direction without...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-RF-BR

      Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer

      Our Price: $2,995.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor H-HYBRID-RF-8 - 8 Channel HDMI and SDI Clear CATV RF Modulator QAM/ATSC/DVB-T/ ISDB-T

      Thor H-HYBRID-RF-8 - 8 Channel HDMI and SDI Clear CATV RF Modulator QAM/ATSC/DVB-T/ ISDB-T

      The Thor H-HYBRID-RF-8 is an 8 channel HDMI and SDI clear CATV RF modulator QAM/ATSC/DVB-T/ ISDB-T. Up 8 Channels of HDMI or SDI inputs allow you to select either or in the options menu on the simple and creative GUI. This modulator has independent input cards for flexibility for Digital Modulation because it eliminates the need for HDMI to SDI or SDI to HDMI converters. Simply select which source you want to use and input the channel frequency creating an automated encoding headend device...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-H-HYBRIDRF-8

      Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

      Our Price: $6,495.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor Fiber H-4ADHD-QAM-IPLL 4-Channel HDMI/YpPbr/Composite to QAM Encoder Modulator w/Low Latency & IPTV Streamer

      Thor Fiber H-4ADHD-QAM-IPLL 4-Channel HDMI/YpPbr/Composite to QAM Encoder Modulator w/Low Latency & IPTV Streamer

      The Thor QAM Analog and Digital HD(ADHD) encoder modulator is a multi-dynamic tool used to distribute any live HDMI/YpPbr/Composite/Component video source such as a cable TV STB, DVD player, Digital Signage Device etc, and broadcast that video on your own RF channel over your existing coax infrastructure. This easy to use encoder modulator is useful for any type of video encoding & distribution. Separate input for Closed Caption 608 is available through its own analog input. This unit can be just...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-4ADHD-QAM-IP

      Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer

      Our Price: $3,249.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor Fiber F-M8SDI-Tx-Rx 8 Ch HD-SDI Fiber Kit with Dual Aux for Analog Audio RD Data or Contact Closure

      Thor Fiber F-M8SDI-Tx-Rx 8 Ch HD-SDI Fiber Kit with Dual Aux for Analog Audio RD Data or Contact Closure

      Transport up to eight full rate HD-SDI digital video signals at 1.5Gbps each over a single strand of fiber cable up to 80km long. In addition dual Aux ports provide additional capacity by adding up to 4 analog bi-directional audio, 2 full duplex RS-232/422 links, or 4 contact closure lines per Aux interface. The transmitter inputs support any serial digital signal up to HD-SDI, including SD-SDI or DVB-ASI digital video signals. The F-M8SDI platform delivers more functionality and performance...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-M8SDI-TX-RX

      Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer

      Our Price: $4,995.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor Fiber H-2ADHD-QAM-IPLL 2-Channel HDMI/YpPbr/Composite to QAM & ATSC Encoder Modulator w/Low Latency & IPTV Streamer

      Thor Fiber H-2ADHD-QAM-IPLL 2-Channel HDMI/YpPbr/Composite to QAM & ATSC Encoder Modulator w/Low Latency & IPTV Streamer

      The Thor H-2ADHD-QAM-IPLL QAM/ATSC Analog and Digital HD(ADHD) encoder modulator is a multi-dynamic tool used to distribute any live HDMI/YpPbr/Composite/Component video source such as a cable TV STB, DVD player, Digital Signage Device etc, and broadcast that video on your own RF channel over your existing coax infrastructure. This easy to use encoder modulator is useful for any type of video encoding & distribution. Separate input for Closed Caption 608 is available through its own analog...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-2ADHD-QAM-IP

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $1,995.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor H-8HD-EMH 8 Ch HDMI Encoder Multiplexer & IPTV Server

      Thor H-8HD-EMH 8 Ch HDMI Encoder Multiplexer & IPTV Server

      Highest density 8 channel broadcast encoder with HDMI inputs. Encodes programs to CBR or VBR H.264 transport streams on ASI and IP outputs. Features dual hot stand by power supplies to ensure system uptime and reliability. IP output is in standard IPTV format as UDP or RTP unicast or multicast with IGMP support. Both individual SPTS single program streams and an MPTS multi program stream are provided on unique IP streams. All PIDs and program information values can be configured to customize...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-8HD-EMH

      Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer

      Our Price: $4,995.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor Fiber F-4A-TXRX 4 Unbalanced Uni-Directional Audio over 1 Fiber Transmitter and Receiver Kit

      Thor Fiber F-4A-TXRX 4 Unbalanced Uni-Directional Audio over 1 Fiber Transmitter and Receiver Kit

      The Thor Fiber F-4A-TXRX Analog Audio over One Fiber Transmitter and Receiver Kit helps solve sending unbalanced audio over long distances using fiber. The audio fiber optic transmitter, converts analog audio 20hz to 20Khz fiber optic modulated digital stream so it could be transported over single mode or multimode fiber. The optical receiver converts the optical signal back to its orginal analog wave form. Offers very low latency 1ms - so it's perfect for live events, shows, concerts,...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-F-4A-TXRX

      Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer

      Our Price: $375.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor Fiber F-RF-Rx-RM RF Over Fiber Rack Mount Headend Receiver 45-870 MHz

      Thor Fiber F-RF-Rx-RM RF Over Fiber Rack Mount Headend Receiver 45-870 MHz

      The F-RF-RX is used for receiving RF cable TV signals (45-870MHz) that are transmitted over an optical fiber. The unit can receive optical signals in either the 1310nm or the 1550nm bands. RF output power is controlled through Automatic Gain Control. Designed to work well with the F-RF-TX units, the F-RF-RX offer two optical receivers as well as two power supplies (optional). When one power supply becomes too warm the unit will automatically switch to the second power supply. The second optical...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-RF-RX-RM

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $1,550.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor Fiber F-MICROSDI-Tx/Rx 1Ch HD-SDI Transmitter & Receiver Kit over Singlemode Fiber ST/PC 20km

      Thor Fiber F-MICROSDI-Tx/Rx 1Ch HD-SDI Transmitter & Receiver Kit over Singlemode Fiber ST/PC 20km

      Thor Fiber Micro SDI Fiber Extender Kits are designed to increase the range of digital SD-SDI or HD-SDI video signals over single mode or multimode fiber optic cable. SDI is normally carried over coax cable on BNC connectors, however, the maximum cable distance is limited to around 100 meters. Thor SDI extenders increase this distance to more than 80 miles by using lasers to send the data over fiber cable. Standard TX/RX kit F-MicroSDI-TX/RX with ST/PC connectors support single...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-MICROSDITXRX

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $365.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor Fiber H-4HD-EMS-AC3 HD-SDI Encoder with Dolby AC/3 & IPTV 4 Ch

      Thor Fiber H-4HD-EMS-AC3 HD-SDI Encoder with Dolby AC/3 & IPTV 4 Ch

      Highly reliable 4 channel broadcast encoder with HD-SDI inputs designed for North American television systems. This version provides support for MPEG-2 standard with Dolby AC/3 audio encoding for broad compatibility. In addition, closed captioning support for 608 & 708 VANC encoding is provided. Encodes programs to CBR or VBR H.264 or MPEG-2 transport streams on ASI and IP outputs. Features dual hot stand by power supplies to ensure system uptime and reliability. IP output is in standard IPTV...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-4HD-EMS-AC3

      Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer

      Our Price: $4,495.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor F-M1SDI-3G-Tx/Rx 1 Channel SD/HD 3G SDI Fiber Extender 1080p/60hz

      Thor F-M1SDI-3G-Tx/Rx 1 Channel SD/HD 3G SDI Fiber Extender 1080p/60hz

      Thor Fiber Mini SDI Fiber Extender Kits are designed to increase the range of digital SD-SDI to 3G-SDI video signals over single mode or multimode fiber optic cable. SDI is normally carried over coax cable on BNC connectors, however, the maximum cable distance is limited to around 100 meters. Thor SDI extenders increase this distance to more than 80 miles by using lasers to send the data over fiber cable. Standard TX/RX kit F-M1SDI-3G-TX/RX with ST/PC connectors support single...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-M1SDI-3GTXRX

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $485.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor Fiber H-HDMI-CC-RF Networked HDMI HD Video to Coax Digital RF Modulator with Closed Captioning

      Thor Fiber H-HDMI-CC-RF Networked HDMI HD Video to Coax Digital RF Modulator with Closed Captioning

      The Thor Fiber H-HDMI-CC-RF is the most unique and cost effective Networked Digital HDMI RF modulator with CC ( closed captioning ) designed to allow any HDMI source like an STB, satellite receiver, HDMI camera , DVD player, Computer, ROKU device and convert to any RF TV channel of your choice. This Thor Modulator is an all-in-one device integrating HD MPEG2 encoding with AC3 Dolby Audio and CC input with internal digital modulator. Converts HD audio / video signals from any device...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-H-HDMI-CC-RF

      Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer

      Our Price: $489.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor F-16V-TxRx 16 Channel Composite Video Over Fiber Transmitter and Receiver

      Thor F-16V-TxRx 16 Channel Composite Video Over Fiber Transmitter and Receiver

      Thor Fiber F-16V-TxRx16 Channel Composite Video over Fiber Transmitter and Receiver for easy transport of all your video over a singlemode(20km) or multimode(3000ft) fiber. There are many high end security cameras out there that still shoot in standard composite video. Our line of compact fiber transmitters/receivers are designed to extend the life of this equipment. Thor's fiber optic security transmitters still use the same high end 10 bit digital encoding that our broadcast...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-16V-TXRX

      Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

      Our Price: $1,495.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor F-PLC-1x16 1x16 Rackmount Fiber Optic - Optical Couplers

      Thor F-PLC-1x16 1x16 Rackmount Fiber Optic - Optical Couplers

      The Thor Fiber F-PLC 1x16 splitter can be used in any single mode fiber application for injecting a single SC/APC fiber stream connection and splitting it to multiple SC/APC fiber sources no matter what the signal is HD/SDI, SD/SDI, RF, HDMI, Component, composite etc, etc. A commercial grade rackmount splitter that allows for easy distribution utilizing front facing connector ports to easily setup your hardware and distribute your signal. With a wide range and flexibility means Thor Fiber can prepare...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-F-PLC-1X16

      Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer

      Our Price: $695.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor Fiber H-2SDI-QAM-IPLL 2-Channel HD-SDI to QAM Encoder Modulator with Low Latency & IPTV Streamer

      Thor Fiber H-2SDI-QAM-IPLL 2-Channel HD-SDI to QAM Encoder Modulator with Low Latency & IPTV Streamer

      Thor’s Low Latency SD/HD-SDI input Encoder has been repeatedly called the fastest encoder used for live video applications by dozens of AV Professional integrators in the USA. SDI is the professional choice for any high end camera or digital video feed, where only the highest quality video is of the utmost importance. The key functionality of the low latency encoding process has been able to upgrade any headend to provide live ultra-fast HD video distribution throughout any infrastructure. Reaching...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-H2SDIQAMIPLL

      Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer

      Our Price: $2,875.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor Fiber F-RF-1310-Tx-16mW CATV RF Over Fiber Transmitter 45-870MHz with 16dB Output Power

      Thor Fiber F-RF-1310-Tx-16mW CATV RF Over Fiber Transmitter 45-870MHz with 16dB Output Power

      1310nm - 16mW fiber optic transmitter for Television RF (Radio Frequencies) from 45-870 MHz. Directly converts any incoming RF signal within this band to optical RF. Transports all channels and programs over one fiber. Can be used for point to point, or combined with PLC couplers and fiber optic splitters for point to multipoint applications. Outputs Industry standard RFoG (RF over Glass) signals that can be accepted by most fiber optic RF receivers from other manufacturers. Easy to read front...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-RF-1310-T16W

      Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer

      Our Price: $2,820.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor Fiber H-2SDI-ATSC-IPLL 2-Channel HD-SDI to ATSC Encoder Modulator with Low Latency & IPTV Streamer

      Thor Fiber H-2SDI-ATSC-IPLL 2-Channel HD-SDI to ATSC Encoder Modulator with Low Latency & IPTV Streamer

      Thor’s Low Latency SD/HD-SDI input Encoder has been repeatedly called the fastest encoder used for live video applications by dozens of AV Professional integrators in the USA. SDI is the professional choice for any high end camera or digital video feed, where only the highest quality video is of the utmost importance. The key functionality of the low latency encoding process has been able to upgrade any headend to provide live ultra-fast HD video distribution throughout any infrastructure. Reaching...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-2SDI-ATSC-L

      Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer

      Our Price: $2,875.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor Fiber F-2A-TXRX 2 Unbalanced Uni-Directional Audio over 1 Fiber Transmitter and Receiver Kit - 20hz-20Khz

      Thor Fiber F-2A-TXRX 2 Unbalanced Uni-Directional Audio over 1 Fiber Transmitter and Receiver Kit - 20hz-20Khz

      The Thor Fiber F-2A-TXRX Analog Audio over One Fiber Transmitter and Receiver Kit helps solve sending unbalanced audio over long distances using fiber. The audio fiber optic transmitter, converts analog audio 20hz to 20Khz fiber optic modulated digital stream so it could be transported over single mode or multimode fiber. The optical receiver converts the optical signal back to its orginal analog wave form. Offers very low latency 1ms - so it's perfect for live events, shows, concerts,...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-F-2A-TXRX

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $325.00

      Add to Wishlist
     

    Page:

    ►►
      ◄◄
       
       
       
       

      Thor custom solution engineering, extensive on-site testing, made in the USA, and unparalleled 5-year extensive warranty on all Thor built products help make Thor a leader in global telecom fiber optic engineering. Thor develops custom solutions for fiber and broadcast applications, including Video Over IP, RF Over Fiber and Video Over Fiber, and focuses on helping clients to best determine exactly what they need and which are the most efficient and cost effective solutions to their information technology needs.

      Thor Fiber is focused on excellence in Telecommunication engineering. Thor engineers are devoted to finding new and innovative techniques to adapt, integrate, design, and build custom solutions for all signal transport or conversion needs using fiber. Every fiber component is tested before shipment in Thor's state of the art facility for 48-144 hours ensuring maximum efficiency and reliability.

      Thor Fiber develops, manufactures, and markets high-performance hardware and software for the television broadcast industry. Products help broadcasters, cable, satellite, and IPTV operators around the world competitively deliver more content with higher quality and at a lower cost. This is made possible through the sweeping adoption of new digital technology by the television industry worldwide, which is bringing exceptional image definition, thousands of channels, rich graphics and interactive content.

      Fiber optic technology has been constantly changing and Thor Fiber's goal is to continue to provide the fiber optic solutions and services needed for a better tomorrow.

       
      Please fill out the information below
      Email Address*