Continue Shopping View Cart
Markertek - The Future of Broadcast Supply

Call 800-522-2025
M-F 8:30am - 6pm ET

Markertek--Financing-Options-Banner

Secure LoginClose X

Returning Markertek Customers

New Markertek Customers





Why Create an Account?

Creating a Markertek account now will save you time on future orders. You'll have full access to your order history and a personalized shopping experience.

 
Thor Fiber

View As:

Sort By:

Display:

Thor Fiber:

Page:

►►
    ◄◄
     
     
     
    • Thor Fiber F-RF-1310-Tx-16mW CATV RF Over Fiber Transmitter 45-870MHz with 16dB Output Power

      Thor Fiber F-RF-1310-Tx-16mW CATV RF Over Fiber Transmitter 45-870MHz with 16dB Output Power

      1310nm - 16mW fiber optic transmitter for Television RF (Radio Frequencies) from 45-870 MHz. Directly converts any incoming RF signal within this band to optical RF. Transports all channels and programs over one fiber. Can be used for point to point, or combined with PLC couplers and fiber optic splitters for point to multipoint applications. Outputs Industry standard RFoG (RF over Glass) signals that can be accepted by most fiber optic RF receivers from other manufacturers. Easy to read front...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-RF-1310-T16W

      Availability: Extended Lead Time. Email, Chat or Call Us for more details.

      Our Price: $2,995.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor H-HYBRID-RF-8 - 8 Channel HDMI and SDI Clear CATV RF Modulator QAM/ATSC/DVB-T/ ISDB-T

      Thor H-HYBRID-RF-8 - 8 Channel HDMI and SDI Clear CATV RF Modulator QAM/ATSC/DVB-T/ ISDB-T

      Sophisticated and Spectacular universal Modulator that's unique design is the most capable Hybrid on the market. Up 8 Channels of HDMI or SDI inputs allow you to select either or in the options menu on the simple and creative GUI. The H-HYBRID-RF-8 modulator by Thor has independent input cards for flexibility for Digital Modulation because it eliminates the need for HDMI to SDI or SDI to HDMI converters. Simply select which source you want to use and input the channel frequency creating an...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-H-HYBRIDRF-8

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $5,495.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor Fiber F-RF-1310-Tx-32mW CATV RF Over Fiber Transmitter 45-870 MHz with 32dB Output Power

      Thor Fiber F-RF-1310-Tx-32mW CATV RF Over Fiber Transmitter 45-870 MHz with 32dB Output Power

      1310nm - 32mW fiber optic transmitter for Television RF (Radio Frequencies) from 45-870 MHz. Directly converts any incoming RF signal within this band to optical RF. Transports all channels and programs over one fiber. Can be used for point to point, or combined with PLC couplers and fiber optic splitters for point to multipoint applications. Outputs Industry standard RFoG (RF over Glass) signals that can be accepted by most fiber optic RF receivers from other manufacturers. Easy to read front...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-RF-1310-T32W

      Availability: Extended Lead Time. Email, Chat or Call Us for more details.

      Our Price: $3,650.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor Fiber H-2HD-EMS-AC3 HD-SDI Encoder with Dolby AC/3 & IPTV 2 Ch

      Thor Fiber H-2HD-EMS-AC3 HD-SDI Encoder with Dolby AC/3 & IPTV 2 Ch

      Highly reliable 2 channel broadcast encoder with HD-SDI inputs designed for North American television systems. This version provides support for MPEG-2 standard with Dolby AC/3 audio encoding for broad compatibility. In addition, closed captioning support for 608 & 708 VANC encoding is provided. Encodes programs to CBR or VBR H.264 or MPEG-2 transport streams on ASI and IP outputs. Features dual hot stand by power supplies to ensure system uptime and reliability. IP output is in standard IPTV...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-2HD-EMS-AC3

      Availability: Direct Ship from manufacturer, contact us for availability

      Our Price: $3,495.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor Fiber F-RF-TxRx-MN2-1310 RF Over SC/APC Optical Fiber Transmitter and Receiver Set - 1310nm

      Thor Fiber F-RF-TxRx-MN2-1310 RF Over SC/APC Optical Fiber Transmitter and Receiver Set - 1310nm

      Thor Fiber F-RF-TxRx-MN2 RF over SC/APC Optical Fiber Transmitter and Receiver Set 1310nm. Consists of one Thor F-RF-RX-MN-2 receiver and one Thor F-RF-TX-MN-2Mw transmitter. 1310nm The Thor Fiber Optical Mini CATV RF 45-900Mhz Transmitter is mainly used for transmitting long distance optical fiber transmission of CATV RF - Analog or digital QAM or ATSC Television Digital TV, telephone and data transmission. It's application for digital signal transmission of video and data in...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: F-RF-TXRXMN21310

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $1,995.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor Fiber F-M4SDI-Tx-Rx 4Ch HD-SDI Transmitter & Receiver Kit over ST Singlemode Fiber 20km

      Thor Fiber F-M4SDI-Tx-Rx 4Ch HD-SDI Transmitter & Receiver Kit over ST Singlemode Fiber 20km

      The four channel F-M4SDI kit provides impressive density with a wide range of features. These units are the same size as the two channel systems, but provide double the video inputs. Just like all other Thor mini SDI transmitters and receivers, only one fiber is needed for all of the data. The four channel platform also features the versatile Aux port that can be ordered for a variety of applications. In addition to the return path RS-485 found on all Thor mini SDI systems, the Aux port provides...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-M4SDI-TX-RX

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $2,495.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor Fiber F-RF-1310-Tx-4mW CATV RF Over Fiber Transmitter 45-870 MHz with 4dB Output Power

      Thor Fiber F-RF-1310-Tx-4mW CATV RF Over Fiber Transmitter 45-870 MHz with 4dB Output Power

      1310nm - 4mW fiber optic transmitter for Television RF (Radio Frequencies) from 45-870 MHz. Directly converts any incoming RF signal within this band to optical RF. Transports all channels and programs over one fiber. Can be used for point to point, or combined with PLC couplers and fiber optic splitters for point to multipoint applications. Outputs Industry standard RFoG (RF over Glass) signals that can be accepted by most fiber optic RF receivers from other manufacturers. Easy to read front...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-RF-1310-T4MW

      Availability: Direct Ship from manufacturer, contact us for availability

      Our Price: $1,995.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor Fiber F-RF-Rx-MR RF Over Fiber Compact RFoG Drop Receiver 45-870 MHz

      Thor Fiber F-RF-Rx-MR RF Over Fiber Compact RFoG Drop Receiver 45-870 MHz

      Compact and affordable RF fiber optic receiver for Television Coax signals. Converts the fiber optic signal from a transmitter back to coax for distribution to TV’s and tuners. The Thor F-RF system is used for the transport and distribution of CATV RF signals over fiber optic cable. The transmitter converts the incoming RF signal (870 MHz) to an optical signal. This optical signal can be distributed to multiple end points with a coupler, or can be run more than 20 miles over a singlemode fiber...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-RF-RX-MR

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $495.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor F-8SDI-3G-TxRx-RM 8 Ch SD/HD 3G-SDI Over Single Fiber CWDM Uncompressed Rack-Mountable

      Thor F-8SDI-3G-TxRx-RM 8 Ch SD/HD 3G-SDI Over Single Fiber CWDM Uncompressed Rack-Mountable

      The Thor Fiber uncompressed 3G-CWDM F-8SDI-3G-RM-TxRx comes in a kit (Tx & Rx) and are standard configuration Fiber Optic Transmitter and Receivers for Serial Digital signals up to 3G-SDI running at 3.0 Gbps. This system can be ordered with any standard CWDM optics package, and internal passives are available by request. This is a 8 Channel system based on a standard 40km platform. No configuration or management is needed, as the system automatically adjusts to any input signal...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-8SDI-3GTRXRM

      Availability: Direct Ship from manufacturer, contact us for availability

      Our Price: $8,995.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor F-4SDI-3G-TxRx-RM 4 Ch SD/HD 3G-SDI Over Single Fiber CWDM Uncompressed Rack-Mountable

      Thor F-4SDI-3G-TxRx-RM 4 Ch SD/HD 3G-SDI Over Single Fiber CWDM Uncompressed Rack-Mountable

      The Thor Fiber uncompressed 3G-CWDM F-4SDI-3G-RM-TxRx comes in a kit (Tx & Rx) and are standard configuration Fiber Optic Transmitter and Receivers for Serial Digital signals up to 3G-SDI running at 3.0 Gbps. This system can be ordered with any standard CWDM optics package, and internal passives are available by request. This is a 4 Channel system based on a standard 40km platform. No configuration or management is needed, as the system automatically adjusts to any input signal...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-4SDI-3GTRXRM

      Availability: Direct Ship from manufacturer, contact us for availability

      Our Price: $4,495.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor F-1V-TxRx 1 Channel Composite Video over Fiber Transmitter and Receiver

      Thor F-1V-TxRx 1 Channel Composite Video over Fiber Transmitter and Receiver

      Thor Fiber F-1V-TxRx 1 Channel Composite Video over Fiber Transmitter and Receiver for easy transport of all your video over a singlemode(20km) or multimode(3000ft) fiber. There are many high end security cameras out there that still shoot in standard composite video. Thor's line of compact fiber transmitters/receivers are designed to extend the life of this equipment.Thor fiber optic security transmitters still use the same high end 10 bit digital encoding that our broadcast transmitters...

      Free Ship Banner

      5 Channels Available

      Item #: THR-1V-TXRX

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $389.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor Fiber H-4HDMI-IPCast 4 HDMI/H264 Video Streaming Encoder UDP (Unicast/Multicast) RTSP/RTMP/HTTP/HLS - 4 Inputs

      Thor Fiber H-4HDMI-IPCast 4 HDMI/H264 Video Streaming Encoder UDP (Unicast/Multicast) RTSP/RTMP/HTTP/HLS - 4 Inputs

      Thor Broadcast H-4HDMI-IPCast Encoder with 4 or 8 HDMI inputs with MPEG-4 AVC/H.264 video encoding and LC-AAC or HE-AAC audio encoding. The signal source could be from any STB, PC, TV, or any HDMI device. It can transfer the livestreaming programs through the internet via LAN, and will output IP over UDP (Unicast/Multicast), RTSP, RTMP, HTTP and HLS, and the output signals can be received by an IP device like a PC, phone, tablet, STB or any other mobile terminals. Simple setup and design...

      Free Ship Banner

      2 Inputs Available

      Item #: THR-H4HDMIIPCAST

      Availability: Direct Ship from manufacturer, contact us for availability

      Our Price: $3,495.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor H-IPRF-32QAM IP to 32 RF Agile QAM Edge Modulator

      Thor H-IPRF-32QAM IP to 32 RF Agile QAM Edge Modulator

      The H-IPTV-32QAM modulator is a simple all-in-one utility device to convert up to 1024 IP Transport Streams in UDP / RTP into 32 non-adjacent QAM Channels. This Thor Broadcast high-density IP to QAM modulator is designed to take content delivered via an IP backbone or CDN system and modulate the programming onto digital QAM cable channels for distribution over coax. This product includes a 1RU chassis supporting two individual Ethernet inputs injecting up to 840Mbps on each Ethernet...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-IPRF-32QAM

      Availability: Direct Ship from manufacturer, contact us for availability

      Our Price: $6,495.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor H-4K-UHD-QAM-IP Real Time Integrated Ultra HD 4K Encoder and QAM Modulator

      Thor H-4K-UHD-QAM-IP Real Time Integrated Ultra HD 4K Encoder and QAM Modulator

      The H-4HDMI-QAM-IP is an exciting new QAM modulator with a wide range of features. This unit is a four channel CATV headend in a box. Featuring 4 HDMI inputs that are fully HDMI compliant, meaning you can connect it to a Blu Ray, DVD, or digital Set Top Box. This unit also streams all 4 inputs out as an IP stream for IPTV systems. This unit allows you to create a 4 channel mini headend that serves your existing coax network and at the same time gives you the ability to develop a future IP...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-H-4KUHDQAMIP

      Availability: Direct Ship from manufacturer, contact us for availability

      Our Price: $6,495.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor Fiber F-2A-TXRX 2 Unbalanced Uni-Directional Audio over 1 Fiber Transmitter and Receiver Kit - 20hz-20Khz

      Thor Fiber F-2A-TXRX 2 Unbalanced Uni-Directional Audio over 1 Fiber Transmitter and Receiver Kit - 20hz-20Khz

      The Thor Fiber F-2A-TXRX Analog Audio over One Fiber Transmitter and Receiver Kit helps solve sending unbalanced audio over long distances using fiber. The audio fiber optic transmitter, converts analog audio 20hz to 20Khz fiber optic modulated digital stream so it could be transported over single mode or multimode fiber. The optical receiver converts the optical signal back to its orginal analog wave form. Offers very low latency 1ms - so it's perfect for live events, shows, concerts,...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-F-2A-TXRX

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $395.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor H-8HD-EMH 8 Ch HDMI Encoder Multiplexer & IPTV Server

      Thor H-8HD-EMH 8 Ch HDMI Encoder Multiplexer & IPTV Server

      Highest density 8 channel broadcast encoder with HDMI inputs. Encodes programs to CBR or VBR H.264 transport streams on ASI and IP outputs. Features dual hot stand by power supplies to ensure system uptime and reliability. IP output is in standard IPTV format as UDP or RTP unicast or multicast with IGMP support. Both individual SPTS single program streams and an MPTS multi program stream are provided on unique IP streams. All PIDs and program information values can be configured to customize...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-8HD-EMH

      Availability: Direct Ship from manufacturer, contact us for availability

      Our Price: $5,295.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor Fiber F-M1SDI-Tx-Rx 1Ch HD-SDI Transmitter & Receiver Kit Over Singlemode Fiber ST/PC 20km Simplex

      Thor Fiber F-M1SDI-Tx-Rx 1Ch HD-SDI Transmitter & Receiver Kit Over Singlemode Fiber ST/PC 20km Simplex

      Thor Fiber Compact SDI Fiber Extender Kits are designed to increase the range of digital SD-SDI or HD-SDI video signals over singlemode or multimode fiber optic cable. Single channel SDI fiber links are highly compact units that are suitable for a wide range of applications. Common uses include mounting on broadcasting cameras to simplify cable distribution. Another common application is for high end security systems. The F-M1SDI platform is ideal for security applications where...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-M1SDI-TX-RX

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $395.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor Fiber F-M2SDI-Tx-Rx 2Ch HD-SDI Transmitter & Receiver Kit over Singlemode Fiber ST/PC 20km

      Thor Fiber F-M2SDI-Tx-Rx 2Ch HD-SDI Transmitter & Receiver Kit over Singlemode Fiber ST/PC 20km

      Thor compact SDI fiber extender kits are designed to increase the range of digital SD-SDI or HD-SDI video signals over singlemode or multimode fiber optic cable. Thor SDI extenders increase this distance to more than 80 miles by using lasers to send the data over fiber optic cable. Compact HD-SDI transmitter and receiver kits are available with many different options for different fiber distances and different types of audio options. Thor F-M2SDI fiber optic SDI transmitters and receivers use...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-M2SDI-TX-RX

      Availability: Direct Ship from manufacturer, contact us for availability

      Our Price: $1,349.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor F-M1SDI-3G-Tx/Rx 1 Channel SD/HD 3G SDI Fiber Extender 1080p/60hz

      Thor F-M1SDI-3G-Tx/Rx 1 Channel SD/HD 3G SDI Fiber Extender 1080p/60hz

      Thor Fiber Mini SDI Fiber Extender Kits are designed to increase the range of digital SD-SDI to 3G-SDI video signals over single mode or multimode fiber optic cable. SDI is normally carried over coax cable on BNC connectors, however, the maximum cable distance is limited to around 100 meters. Thor SDI extenders increase this distance to more than 80 miles by using lasers to send the data over fiber cable. Standard TX/RX kit F-M1SDI-3G-TX/RX with ST/PC connectors support single...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-M1SDI-3GTXRX

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $495.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor Fiber H-HD-IRD-V3a ATSC IRD for 8VSB/ DVB-ASI/ or IP to 3G-SDI/ HDMI/ YPbPr/ & CVBS Outputs

      Thor Fiber H-HD-IRD-V3a ATSC IRD for 8VSB/ DVB-ASI/ or IP to 3G-SDI/ HDMI/ YPbPr/ & CVBS Outputs

      Thor H-HD-IRD series Integrated Receiver Decoders have several applications for decoding program content to broadcast quality video. Equipped with every major video signal output, including HD-SDI, Thor H-HD-IRD units can provide HD video to any display or professional video system. Also available are modern digital audio outputs on both optical Toslink and XLR connectors. Dolby AC/3 audio pass through is standard, and closed caption support for both 608 and 708 captioning systems is present....

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-IRD-V3A

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $1,895.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor H-HDCOAX-8 8 Channel HDMI to QAM Modulator with 8CVBS for CC and Ultra Low Latency

      Thor H-HDCOAX-8 8 Channel HDMI to QAM Modulator with 8CVBS for CC and Ultra Low Latency

      The Thor Broadcast HDCOAX-8 modulator is an all new eight channel HDMI input encoder that's highly efficient, cost effective, plug and play, ultra low latency and rack mountable for a professional look at a hobby price. These units are dedicated to be easy to use and ultra fast for easy distribution of any HDMI source to an unlimited amount of televisions in your coax infrastructure. Easy implementation means you can quickly combine multiple units to have anywhere from 1 to a 130...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-H-HDCOAX-8

      Availability: More on the way, usually ships in 3-10 business days

      Our Price: $3,995.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor F-M1SDI-TR-ET 1CH HD-SDI Bi-directional Tx & Rx with Bi-directional 10/100 Ethernet (RJ45) 20km ST/PC

      Thor F-M1SDI-TR-ET 1CH HD-SDI Bi-directional Tx & Rx with Bi-directional 10/100 Ethernet (RJ45) 20km ST/PC

      Thor Compact F-M1SDI-TR-ET is a high performance, reliable, bi-directional one channel SD/HD-SDI video optical transceiver, which performs in real-time, loss-free, high-quality SD/HD-SDI transmission (audio embedded) over any single mode fiber optical line. Besides the unit transmitting a bi-directional SDI signal, the F-1MSDI-TR-ET provides a bi-directional Ethernet interface sharing 100M bandwidth, unidirectional RS485 data channel for control, and optional(ask your sales rep for cost) audio/contact...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-FM1SDITRET

      Availability: Direct Ship from manufacturer, contact us for availability

      Our Price: $1,995.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor H-SDI-PG Portable SD/HD/3G-SDI Pattern Generator

      Thor H-SDI-PG Portable SD/HD/3G-SDI Pattern Generator

      The Thor Fiber H-SDI-PG is a SD/HD 3G SDI signal generator that sends standard color bar and moving ring test patterns in SD/HD/3G-SDI format at the 2970Mb/s, 1485Mb/s or 270Mb/s speed rate, also, the sine wave audio signal is embedded. H-SDI-PGis designed as packet, portable instrument, and can be widely used for field TV broadcast, high definition video conference and high definition video surveillance applications. Features: Supports 2970Mb/s, 1485Mb/s and 270Mb/s color bar...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-H-SDI-PG

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $299.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor F-HDMI-SMSC HDMI Over Fiber Transmitter and Receiver

      Thor F-HDMI-SMSC HDMI Over Fiber Transmitter and Receiver

      The F-HDMI-SMSC transmitter and receiver pair are used to carry HDMI video signals over longer distances than have traditionally been available.  Thor singlemode HDMI over fiber systems only need a single strand of singlemode fiber optic cable with SC connectors.  Modern SM-FOC gives these units a range of up to 25km.  HDMI video cables are expensive and have a very limited range, typically less than 50 ft.  Longer runs of HDMI cables also experience significant distortion of the signal.  The F-HDMI-SMSC...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-F-HDMI-SMSC

      Availability: More on the way, usually ships in 3-10 business days

      Our Price: $369.99

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor Fiber F-M4SDI-ET-TXRX 4 HD-SDI 10/100 Ethernet RS485 Audio over Single Fiber TX/RX with Aux

      Thor Fiber F-M4SDI-ET-TXRX 4 HD-SDI 10/100 Ethernet RS485 Audio over Single Fiber TX/RX with Aux

      The Thor Fiber F-M4SDI-ET-TXRX is a compact power house that will allow any user to transport 4 signals channel of 1.485Gbps HD-SDI Serial Data Interface uni-directionally while simultaneously transmitting one Fast Ethernet 10/100Mb/s data. Furthermore this Thor Fiber Kit of Transmitter and Receiver will send RS485 in reverse for easy control over the kit. This sturdy unit creates an easy drop environment for users that require HD-SDI and Dual Fast Ethernet across any application...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-M4SDI-ETTXRX

      Availability: Direct Ship from manufacturer, contact us for availability

      Our Price: $2,995.00

      Add to Wishlist
     

    Page:

    ►►
      ◄◄
       
       
       
       

      Thor custom solution engineering, extensive on-site testing, made in the USA, and unparalleled 5-year extensive warranty on all Thor built products help make Thor a leader in global telecom fiber optic engineering. Thor develops custom solutions for fiber and broadcast applications, including Video Over IP, RF Over Fiber and Video Over Fiber, and focuses on helping clients to best determine exactly what they need and which are the most efficient and cost effective solutions to their information technology needs.

      Thor Fiber is focused on excellence in Telecommunication engineering. Thor engineers are devoted to finding new and innovative techniques to adapt, integrate, design, and build custom solutions for all signal transport or conversion needs using fiber. Every fiber component is tested before shipment in Thor's state of the art facility for 48-144 hours ensuring maximum efficiency and reliability.

      Thor Fiber develops, manufactures, and markets high-performance hardware and software for the television broadcast industry. Products help broadcasters, cable, satellite, and IPTV operators around the world competitively deliver more content with higher quality and at a lower cost. This is made possible through the sweeping adoption of new digital technology by the television industry worldwide, which is bringing exceptional image definition, thousands of channels, rich graphics and interactive content.

      Fiber optic technology has been constantly changing and Thor Fiber's goal is to continue to provide the fiber optic solutions and services needed for a better tomorrow.

       
      Please fill out the information below
      Email Address*