Markertek - The Future of Broadcast Supply

Call 800-522-2025
M-F 8:30am - 7pm EST

Free Shipping Promo Box

FREE SHIPPING No Minimum Order!

SHOP MARKERTEK EVERYDAY for all of your needs. Free shipping on almost every order placed on our website.
Special order & oversized freight intensive items ship at an additional cost. Continental US orders only.
Ask about our new Economy International Shipping Options.

Secure LoginClose X

Returning Markertek Customers

New Markertek Customers

Why Create an Account?

Creating a Markertek account now will save you time on future orders. You'll have full access to your order history and a personalized shopping experience.

close - X

Learn more About the CMX-HDMIF HDMI to Fiber Optic Converter/Extender from Camplex
Camplex CMX-HDMIF HDMI to Fiber Optic Converter / Extender
  • Camplex CMX-HDMIF HDMI to Fiber Optic Converter / Extender
  • Camplex CMX-HDMIF HDMI to Fiber Optic Converter / Extender
  • Camplex CMX-HDMIF HDMI to Fiber Optic Converter / Extender
  • Camplex CMX-HDMIF HDMI to Fiber Optic Converter / Extender
Questions? Ask a Markertek Expert:
800-522-2025 Email

Camplex CMX-HDMIF HDMI to Fiber Optic Converter / Extender

Manufacturer: Camplex

Item #: CMX-HDMIF   •   MFG #: CMX-HDMIF


List Price:$341.49
Our Price:$295.00
Quantity Pricing

free ship
Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days
This item is currently out of stock and will ship the minute we receive it – normally 3-10 business days. Need it sooner? Call 800-522-2025 and we'll make it happen,or email Customer Service for expedited delivery options. Certain Non-Stock Items Valued over $50.00 may Ship FREE UPS GROUND in the Continental US. Multiple quantities of the same non-Stock Item Valued below $50.00 may be ordered to meet the $50 minimum order requirement to qualify for Free UPS Ground Freight. This offer does not apply to certain freight-intensive or hazardous items. Certain restrictions may apply.



    Order this cost effective Camplex HDMI to Fiber optic converter and extender to send your HDMI signal for miles over low cost fiber optic cable.

    Extend and send HDMI over 10 miles of optical fiber with the Camplex CMX-HDMIF. A complete system perfect for extended use of HDTV, LCD monitors, digital projectors, plasma TV's and other equipment requiring HDMI to Fiber conversion.

    The Camplex HDMI over Fiber conversion system delivers professional ST Fiber connectors and a locking power supply to give you the added assurance that you're always connected.

    Suitable for small-scale system integration.

    • Features

      • Optimized for HDTV (HDCP Compliant)
      • Separate HDMI transmission and receiver units with professional ST connectors
      • Extends HDMI up to 10 miles over singlemode fiber
      • Supports IR Device Control over the Complete Fiber Run
      • Power Supplies Included
      • Supports Graphic Resolution up to WUXGA (1,920 x 1,200)@60Hz, HDTV signal up to 1080p, 2k
      • Digital Video Bandwidth : 25~225 MHz (HDMI single link)
      • Requires a single strand ST to ST cable (not supplied)
    • Specifications

      • HDMI Input Resolutions Supported
      • 480i @ 60Hz
      • 480p @ 60Hz
      • 576i@ 50Hz
      • 576p @ 50Hz
      • 720p @ 50/60Hz
      • 1080i @ 50/60Hz
      • 1080p @ 50/60Hz

      • HDMI Output Resolutions Supported
      • 480p @ 60Hz
      • 576p @ 50Hz
      • 720p @ 50/60Hz
      • 1080p @ 50/60Hz

      • Fiber Center Wavelength: 1310nm
      • Fiber Connections: ST Connector
      • Fiber Type: Singlemode Fiber - 0-20Km
      • Fiber Linked Circuit Loss: <14dB
      • Fiber Output Power: >-11dBm
      • Fiber Receiver Sensitivity: <-32dBm
      • Infrared Remote Control: Supports 38 kHz
      • Power Consumption for Tx/Rx Units: <3.6W each
      • Tx / Rx Dimensions (each unit): 5"L x 3.375"W x 0.875"H
    • Item Includes

      • HDMI to Fiber Optic Transmitter
      • HDMI to Fiber Optic Receiver
      • Two Power Supplies 5VDC/2A
      • Two IR Control Cables
      • User Manual
    • Warranty

      • 1 year


    by PowerReviews
    Camplex CMX-HDMIF HDMI to Fiber Optic Converter / Extender

    (based on 1 review)

    Ratings Distribution

    • 5 Stars



    • 4 Stars



    • 3 Stars



    • 2 Stars



    • 1 Stars



    Reviewed by 1 customer

    Displaying review 1

    Back to top

    (5 of 5 customers found this review helpful)


    multimode fiber as well

    By fuzzatwork

    from Chicago, IL

    About Me High bandwidth user


    • Easy To Set Up
    • Highly Compatible
    • Multimode


      Best Uses

        Comments about Camplex CMX-HDMIF HDMI to Fiber Optic Converter / Extender:

        The unit description lists single-mode fiber optic. I currently have this running on 62.5um multi-mode fiber optic at approximately 600 feet and it works great!

        • Primary use:
        • Business
        • Computer Platform:
        • PC
        • Was this a gift?:
        • No

        Displaying review 1

        Back to top


        Add Accessories for your CMX-HDMIF:



        Continue Shopping View Cart