Continue Shopping View Cart
Markertek - The Future of Broadcast Supply

Call 800-522-2025
M-F 8:30am - 7pm EST

Employee-Owned-Banner

Secure LoginClose X

Returning Markertek Customers

New Markertek Customers





Why Create an Account?

Creating a Markertek account now will save you time on future orders. You'll have full access to your order history and a personalized shopping experience.

 
AJA OG-FIBER-T openGear 1-channel SDI to Fiber Converter
     
    Questions? Ask a Markertek Expert:
    800-522-2025 Email

    AJA OG-FIBER-T openGear 1-channel SDI to Fiber Converter

    Manufacturer: AJA Video

    Item #: AJA-OG-FIBER-T   •   MFG #: OG-FIBER-T

     


    Our Price:$445.00

    free ship
     
     
    Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer
    i
    Item ships directly from the manufacturer and is subject to manufacturer availability. We will contact you with expected availability. You can also email [email protected], chat or call customer service (800)-522-2025 for expedited delivery options.
     
     
    • 2 - 7 Day Normal Delivery Time - Faster Shipping Options at Checkout or Call Us.
     

    Share!

     
     
     

    Required Accessories

        Show More

    The OG-FIBER-T is a state-of-the-art, openGear-compatible SDI to Fiber converter, enabling SDI signals to be extended up to 10km over standard single-mode fiber optic cable. The SDI input is re-clocked with best-in-class input jitter tolerance. A re-clocked looping SDI output is also provided.

    openGear Compatibility
    The openGear standard ensures that AJA cards will be compatible with other openGear products from certified openGear partners. With a growing list of products, openGear is the future of rackframe products.

    Connectivity
    The SDI input is re-clocked with best-in-class input jitter tolerance. A re-clocked looping SDI output is also provided. SDI rates of 270Mb, 1.5Gb, and 3Gb are supported. Supports single mode fiber cable.

     
    • Features

      • Automatic detection and re-clocking of 270Mb, 1.5Gb, and 3Gb SDI data rates
      • Inputs: Single mode optical fiber, LC connector
      • Outputs: 2x SDI, BNC connectors (duplicate outputs)
      • Bypass mode: 50mb to 3gb - auto bypassing for non SMPTE rates
      • Wavelength: 1260 - 1620 nm
      • Optical Sensitivity: -25dBm typical
      • Power: 2.5 watts
      • Hot-swap capable
      • Compatible with DFR-8321 and OG3 openGear frames
       
    • Specifications

      • Video Formats
      • 125Mbps - 3Gbps, format agnostic

      • Video Input Digital
      • 1 x 3G-SDI BNC, SMPTE-259/292/424

      • Video Output Digital
      • 1 x Single mode optical fiber, LC connector, SMPTE-297
      • Frequency: 1310nm +/-40nm
      • Typical Output Power: -5dBm

      • Cable Equalization
      • (Belden 1694A coax)
      • 270Mbps, 350m
      • 1.5Gbps, 200m
      • 3Gbps, 120m

      • Reclocking
      • 270Mbps, 1.483Gbps, 1.485Gbps, 2.966Gbps, 2.970Gbps - Auto Select
      • All other rates are passed through and not re-clocked

      • Physical
      • Size: openGear standard form-factor, front slot and rear card
      • Slots: Two slots required for each card
      • Power: openGear frame compatible, 2.5 watts max per card
      • Safe Operating Temperature Range: 0C to 40C (32F to 104F)
      • Safe Storage Temperature Range (power OFF):-40C to 60C (-40F to 140F)
      • Operating Relative Humidity :10-90% non-condensing
      • Operating Altitude: <3,000m (<10,000ft)
       
     
     

    Add Accessories for your OG-FIBER-T:

     
     
     
    Please fill out the information below
    Email Address*