Continue Shopping View Cart
Markertek - The Future of Broadcast Supply

Call 800-522-2025
M-F 8:30am - 7pm EST

Free Shipping Promo Box
details

FREE SHIPPING No Minimum Order!

SHOP MARKERTEK EVERYDAY for all of your needs. Free shipping on almost every order placed on our website.
Special order & oversized freight intensive items ship at an additional cost. Continental US orders only.

Secure LoginClose X

Returning Markertek Customers

New Markertek Customers





Why Create an Account?

Creating a Markertek account now will save you time on future orders. You'll have full access to your order history and a personalized shopping experience.

 
AJA OG-FIBER-2R-MM OpenGear Card 2-Channel Multimode LC Fiber to 3G-SDI Receiver
     
    Questions? Ask a Markertek Expert:
    800-522-2025 Email

    AJA OG-FIBER-2R-MM OpenGear Card 2-Channel Multimode LC Fiber to 3G-SDI Receiver

    Manufacturer: AJA Video

    Item #: AJA-OG-FIBER2RMM   •   MFG #: OG-FIBER-2R-MM

     


    Our Price:$890.00

    free ship
     
     
    Availability: Preorder
    i
    Item is not yet shipping from the manufacturer. We enjoy great relationships with our suppliers/manufacturers and take pride in our quick turnaround. Place your order today to ensure you will be one of the first to receive this item once it begins shipping from the manufacturer.
     
     
       

      Share!

       
       
       

      The AJA OG-FIBER-2R-MM offers unmatched flexibility and cost efficiency for 3G-SDI Fiber conversion, allowing for cable runs up to 700 m (2296 ft) for OM4 and 300 m (984 ft) for OM3 for Multi-Mode fiber optic cables - useful for eliminating ground loop problems.

      The openGear standard ensures that AJA cards will be compatible with other openGear products from certified openGear partners. With a growing list of products, openGear is the future of rackframe products.

      The fiber inputs are re-clocked with best-in-class input jitter tolerance. 3G-SDI rates of 270Mb, 1.5Gb, and 3Gb are supported. The fiber connector is attached to the main card for added reliability and cost savings.

      AJA Converters have earned a reputation for the highest quality and best levels of reliability. Built to the exacting standards of all AJA hardware, AJA Converters are backed by their world class support network, five year international warranty and AJA's advanced replacement policy.

      Note: Expected availability on this item is for mid October 2017.

       
      • Features

        • Video Formats: 100 Mbps - 3 Gbps, format agnostic
        • Inputs: 2x Independent Multi-Mode optical fiber, LC connectors
        • Outputs: 2x Independent 3G-SDI Outputs, BNC connectors
        • Automatic detection and re-clocking
        • 270 Mbps, 1.483 Gbps, 1.485 Gbps, 2.966 Gbps, 2.970 Gbps - Auto Select
        • All other rates are passed through and not reclocked
        • Wavelength: 850 nm
        • Optical Sensitivity: -15dBm (min)
        • Power: 2.5 watts
        • Hot-swap capable
        • Compatible with DFR-8321 and OG3 openGear frames
         
      • Specifications

        • Video Input Digital
        • 2-Channel independent Multi-Mode LC Fiber Outputs, SMPTE-297
        • Nominal Wavelength: 850 nm
        • Optical Sensitivity: -15dBm (min)

          General
        • Video Formats: 100 Mbps - 3 Gbps, format agnostic
        • Video Output Digital: 2-Channel independent 3G-SDI Outputs, SMPTE-259/292/424
        • Reclocking: 270 Mbps, 1.483 Gbps, 1.485 Gbps, 2.966 Gbps, 2.970 Gbps - Auto Select; All other rates are passed through and not reclocked
        • Size: openGear standard form factor, front slot and rear card; Two slots required for each card
        • Power: openGear frame compatible, 2.5 watts max per card
        • Operating Temperature: 32 to 104° F
        • Storage Temperature (Power OFF): -40 to 140° F
        • Humidity: 10-90% noncondensing
        • Operating Altitude: <3,000 meters (<10,000 feet)
         
      • Warranty

        • 5 Year
         
       
       

      Add Accessories for your OG-FIBER-2R-MM:

       
       
       
       
      Please fill out the information below
      Email Address*