Continue Shopping View Cart
Markertek - The Future of Broadcast Supply

Call 800-522-2025
M-F 8:30am - 6pm ET

Markertek--Financing-Options-Banner

Secure LoginClose X

Returning Markertek Customers

New Markertek Customers





Why Create an Account?

Creating a Markertek account now will save you time on future orders. You'll have full access to your order history and a personalized shopping experience.

 
D-Link DGS-1210-10 10-Port Gigabit Smart Managed Switch
  • D-Link DGS-1210-10 10-Port Gigabit Smart Managed Switch
  • D-Link DGS-1210-10 10-Port Gigabit Smart Managed Switch
  • D-Link DGS-1210-10 10-Port Gigabit Smart Managed Switch
 
Questions? Ask a Markertek Expert:
800-522-2025 Email

D-Link DGS-1210-10 10-Port Gigabit Smart Managed Switch

Manufacturer: D-Link Systems Inc.

Item #: DLNK-DGS-1210-10   •   MFG #: DGS-1210-10

 

List Price:$150.99
Our Price:$117.95

free ship
 
 
Availability:
Direct Ship from manufacturer, contact us for availability
i
Item ships directly from the manufacturer and is subject to manufacturer availability. We will contact you with expected availability. You can also email [email protected], chat or call customer service (800)-522-2025 for expedited delivery options.
 
 

    California Residents:
    8pt-triangleWARNING:
    Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov

     
     
     

    Powerful, yet Cost-Efficient
    The D-Link DGS-1210 Series (DGS-1210-10) Smart Managed Switches are the latest generation of switches to provide increased Power over Ethernet (PoE) output, a range of physical interface types, multiple management interfaces, and advanced Layer 2 features. With all of these features combined, the DGS-1210 Series provides a cost-efficient and flexible solution for expanding any business network.

    The DGS-1210 Series switches support 8, 24, or 48 10/100/1000BASE-T ports. Each switch also supports an additional 2 or 4 Gigabit SFP ports for optical connections using multimode or singlemode SFP transceivers.

    PoE Support
    Five of the nine models in the DGS-1210 series family support Power-over-Ethernet capabilities, simplifying deployments with IP cameras, VoIP phones, wireless access points, and other powered devices. These models include the DGS-1210-10P, DGS-1210-10MP, DGS-1210-28P, DGS-1210-28MP and DGS-1210-52MP. Using the switch's management interface, an administrator can control various PoE functions, such as remotely rebooting cameras or access points, from anywhere on the network, including over the Internet.

    They also support time-based PoE, which allows administrators to set a time window that determines when each port's PoE power is turned on and off. All PoE models support the IEEE 802.3af and 802.3at standards, and each PoE power budget varies per model.

    Automatic Configuration
    The DGS-1210 Series supports Auto Voice VLAN and Surveillance Mode, which allow voice and video traffic to be automatically identified and handled differently to regular network traffic. Auto Voice VLAN detects Voice over IP (VoIP) traffic and automatically segments it from the rest of the network, increasing security and allowing Quality of Service (QoS) to be applied.

    Extensive Management and Layer 2 Features
    The DGS-1210 Series comes equipped with a complete lineup of L2 features, including IGMP snooping, port mirroring, Spanning Tree Protocol (STP), and Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP). The IEEE 802.3x Flow Control function allows servers to directly connect to the switch for fast, reliable data transfers.

    The Series also supports advanced features such as static routing, which allows for communication between different user groups in different VLAN segments in a network. The switch can directly handle inter VLAN routing using multiple interfaces, making the network run faster and more efficiently. And, because the switches can manage internal routing, the network router can be assigned to handle external traffic routing only.

    Surveillance Mode detects compatible ONVIF cameras and places them in a surveillance VLAN, allowing a single switch to be used for voice, video, and data, removing the need for dedicated hardware and reducing maintenance costs. Surveillance Mode also includes its own Web UI, making surveillance features easily accessible and simplifying management of your surveillance network.

    Comprehensive Security Features to Protect Your Network
    D-Link's innovative Safeguard Engine protects switches against traffic flooding and virus attacks. 802.11X port-based authentication allows the network to be authenticated through external RADIUS servers. In addition, the Access Control List (ACL) feature enhances network security and helps to protect the internal IT network.

    TAA Compliant.

     
    • Features

      • TAA Compliant
      • 8 x 10/100/1000BASE-T ports
      • 2 x Gigabit SFP ports
      • Advanced L2 switching and security features
      • L2+ Static Routing
      • Optional "standard mode" or "surveillance mode" management user interface
       
    • Specifications

      • 1000Base-T Interface: 8
      • 1000M SFP Interface: 2
      • Auto MDI/MDIX: Yes
      • Switching Capacity: 20 Gbps
      • Max. Packet Forwarding Rate: 14.88 Mpps
      • Dimension: 280mm x 126 mm x 44mm
      • Weight: 0.98kg
      • Operation Temperature: -5-50°C
      • Storage Temperature: -20 - 70 °C
      • Operation Humidity: 0%-95% RH
      • Storage Humidity: 0% ~ 95% RH
      • Operating Altitude: 1500 meters
      • Maximum Power Consumption: 6.33 Watts
      • Power Input: 100-240 VAC
      • Packet Buffer Size: 4.1MBits
      • FAN: Fanless1000Base-T Interface: 16
       
     
     

    Add Accessories for your DGS-1210-10:

     
     
     
     
    Please fill out the information below
    Email Address*