KanexPro EXT-4KFIBERPRO HDMI® 2.0 Fiber Optic Extender Set with 4K/60 up to 984 Feet (300 meters) LC Duplex

ITEM #: EXT-4KFIBERPRO MFG #: EXT-4KFIBERPRO

  • Product Image Thumbnail 1 of 2
  • Product Image Thumbnail 2 of 2
free ship

Our Price:

$3,149.95

Availability: Typically Ships in 3-10 Days
iAvailability Description Popup


    EXT-4KFIBERPRO - Overview

    The KanexPro EXT-4KFIBERPRO is an HDMI 2.0 extender set engineered to extend [email protected] with 4:4:4 Chroma Sampling rate and HDR up to 984ft. (300m) with zero latency. Compliant with HDCP 2.2, the set includes one transmitter and one receiver via two- single-mode optical fiber ports or two OM3/OM4 multi-mode fiber cables. Front panel Dip switch allows SPDIF ports on both the sender and receiver to function as ARC (Audio Return Channel) mode or normal audio support for downstream devices. This extender can also be controlled over fiber via bi-directional IR and RS-323C.

    The Fiber Optic Benefit
    A fiber optic connection is extremely secure and immune to RF and EM interference ensuring reliable and industrial grade performance when it comes to signal integrity and offers future proofing solution for years to come.

    Applications:
    Ideally, fiber-based transmissions are the most reliable and secure method of delivering digital HD video, audio, data over long-haul fiber optic cables mainly deployed in government, command and control systems and digital signage applications where security and high-resolution imagery is critical for day to operations without any signal downtime or degradation.

    • Features:

      • Send secure, uncompressed and RF/ EMI free video and audio over fiber
      • Works with single mode or multi-mode
      • Supports HDR, Dolby Vision and 4:4:4 Chroma sampling rate
      • Built-in LC connectors on both the transmitter & receiver
      • Extends 4K/60 up to 984ft. (300m)
      • Extends 1080p/60 up to 1300ft. (400m)
      • HDCP 2.2 Compliant
      • Supports Audio Return Channel (ARC), EDID & CEC channels
      • Bi-directional IR and RS232 pass-though.
      • Slim chassis design
      • Micro-USB port for on the spot firmware update
      • Locking power supply & mounting ears
      • Backed by KanexPro 3-year warranty for parts & labor
       
    • Specifications:

      • Transmitter
      • Input: (1) HDMI IN
      • Input Connector: (1) Type-A female HDMI
      • Output: (2) OPTICAL OUT; (1) AUDIO OUT
      • Output Connector: (2) LC connector; (1) Toslink connector
      • Control: (1) IR IN; (1) IR OUT; (1) RS232
      • Control Connector: (2) 3.5mm mini jacks; (1) 3-pin terminal block

        Receiver
      • Input: (2) OPTICAL IN; (1) AUDIO IN
      • Input Connector: (2) LC connector; (1) Toslink connector
      • Output: (1) HDMI OUT
      • Output Connector: (1) Type-A female HDMI
      • Control: (1) IR IN; (1) IR OUT; (1) RS232
      • Control Connector: (2) 3.5mm mini jacks; (1) 3-pin terminal block

        General
      • Video Resolution: Up to 4Kx2K 60Hz 4:4:4 HDR
      • Audio Format: PCM, Dolby Digital, DTS, DTS-HD
      • HDMI Standard: HDMI 2.0
      • HDCP Version: HDCP 2.2
      • Transmission Distance: =300m via single-mode or OM3/OM4 multi-mode fiber cables.
      • Operation Temperature: -10°C ~ +55°C
      • Storage Temperature: -25°C ~ +70°C
      • Relative Humility: 10%-90%
      • Power Supply: Input: AC 100~240V, 50/60Hz; Output: 12V DC 1A.
      • Power Consumption: 9W (max)
      • Dimension (W*H*D): 5.10" x 0.78"x 3.30"
      • Net Weight: 0.38 lbs (175g)
       
    • Item Includes:

      • 1x Transmitter
      • 1x Receiver
      • 2x Power adapter (12V DC 1A)
      • 1x R-S232 cable (3-pin to DB9)
      • 1x3-pin Terminal block
      • 4x Mounting ears
      • 16x Mounting screws
      • 8x Plastic cushions
      • 1x User manual
       
    • GTIN:

      0813982021952
       

    EXT-4KFIBERPRO - Required Accessories

      EXT-4KFIBERPRO - Recommended Accessories

      California Residents:
      WARNING:
      Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov