Icron 3124 4-port USB 3.1 200m Multimode Fiber Extender System w/ Duplex LC Connectors

ITEM #: ICR-3124 MFG #: 3124

  • Product Image Thumbnail 1 of 5
  • Product Image Thumbnail 2 of 5
  • Product Image Thumbnail 3 of 5
  • Product Image Thumbnail 4 of 5
  • Product Image Thumbnail 5 of 5
free ship

Our Price:

$1,398.00

Availability: Extended Lead Time. Email, Chat or Call Us for more details.
iAvailability Description Popup


    3124 - Overview

    The Icron USB 3-2-1 Raven™ 3124 USB 3.1 extender with ExtremeUSB-C™ technology extends all USB 3.1, 2.0 and 1.1 devices simultaneously up to 200 meters over Multimode Fiber making it perfect for: USB 3.1 conferencing cameras, flash drives, hard drives, keyboards, mice, interactive white boards, touchscreens, docking stations, USB to video converters, audio devices, and/or any other USB 3, 2 and 1 device. Fiber link cable provides isolation which may be needed for medical or military equipment. If your USB 3.1 extender application requires CAT 6a/7 cable instead, please refer to the Icron USB 3-2-1 Raven 3104 extender.

    The Icron USB 3-2-1 Raven™ 3124 allows users to extend all USB 3.1 Gen 1 (5 Gbps) device types and is backwards compatible to USB 2.0 and 1.1 across a point-to-point connection up to 200m over a single duplex Multimode Fiber cable.

    This 4-port USB 3.1 extender supports data rates at up to 5 Gbps and is plug and play - no software drivers required - for all major operating systems: Windows®, macOS™, Linux® and Chrome OS™.

    Additionally, this ExtremeUSB-C™ based Multimode Fiber USB 3.1 extender system is FCC/CE Class B certified and ideal for use with all USB peripherals including: USB 3.1 conferencing cameras, flash drives, hard drives, keyboards, mice, interactive white boards, touchscreens, docking stations, USB to video converters, audio devices, and any other USB 3, 2 and 1 device.

    Applications:
    Remote Storage
    Security and Monitoring
    Video Matrix Systems
    Conferencing Cameras

    • Features:

      • USB 3.1 Gen 1 data rate up to 5Gbps
      • Supports all USB 3.1, 2.0, 1.1 devices simultaneously at full bandwidth
      • Four available 3.1 Gen 1 ports
      • 100 Mbps Ethernet channel; LAN pass-through
      • Single cable, OM3 Multimode Fiber up to 200m
      • Point-to-point connection
      • FCC and CE (Class B) compliant
      • Includes the ExtremeUSB-C™ suite of features:
        Transparent USB extension supporting USB 3, 2 and 1
        True plug and play; no software drivers required
        Works with all major operating systems: Windows®, macOS™, Linux® and Chrome OS™
       
    • Specifications:

      • LEX (Local Extender) Mechanical Data
      • 137.3 x 232.1 x 33.0mm (5.4 x 9.1 x 1.3")
      • 1x USB 3.1 B Receptacle
      • 1x RJ45 Ethernet 100Mbps Port
      • 1x Duplex LC
      • 24V 1A DC Locking Jack
      • 920g (2.03 lbs.)

        REX (Remote Extender) Mechanical Data
      • 137.3 x 232.1 x 33.0mm (5.4 x 9.1 x 1.3")
      • 4x USB 3.1 A Receptacles
      • 1x RJ45 Ethernet 100Mbps Port
      • 1x Duplex LC
      • 24V 2.71A DC Locking Jack
      • 990g (2.18 lbs.)

        Range
      • Point-to-Point: Up to 200m over OM3 Multimode Fiber

        USB Support
      • USB Speeds: SuperSpeed 5Gbps, High-Speed, Full-Speed, Low-Speed
      • USB Bandwidth: Up to 5Gbps
      • Device Compatibility: All Device Types and Hubs
      • Host Compatibility: OHCI, UHCI, EHCI, xHCI
      • Available Current at REX: 1.2A (6W) per USB port
      • Max Number of USB Devices: 30

        Environmental
      • Operating Temperature: 0° to 50°C (32° to 122°F)
      • Storage Temperature: -20° to 70°C (-4° to 158°F)
      • Operating Humidity: 20-80% Non-Condensing
      • Storage Humidity: 10-90% Non-Condensing
       
    • Item Includes:

      • 1x LEX (Local Extender)
      • 1x REX (Remote Extender)
      • 1x USB 3.1 Gen 1 Cable
      • 2x International Locking AC Adapters
      • 2x Country Specific Power Cords
      • 1x Quick Start Guide
       
    • Warranty:

      • 2 Year Warranty
       

    3124 - Required Accessories

      3124 - Recommended Accessories

      California Residents:
      WARNING:
      Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov