Continue Shopping View Cart
Markertek - The Future of Broadcast Supply

Call 800-522-2025
M-F 8:30am - 7pm EST

Employee-Owned-Banner

Secure LoginClose X

Returning Markertek Customers

New Markertek Customers





Why Create an Account?

Creating a Markertek account now will save you time on future orders. You'll have full access to your order history and a personalized shopping experience.

 
LevelOne FVT-2002 RJ45 to ST Fast Ethernet Media Converter - Multi-Mode Fiber - 2km
  • LevelOne FVT-2002 RJ45 to ST Fast Ethernet Media Converter - Multi-Mode Fiber - 2km
  • LevelOne FVT-2002 RJ45 to ST Fast Ethernet Media Converter - Multi-Mode Fiber - 2km
  • LevelOne FVT-2002 RJ45 to ST Fast Ethernet Media Converter - Multi-Mode Fiber - 2km
 
Questions? Ask a Markertek Expert:
800-522-2025 Email

LevelOne FVT-2002 RJ45 to ST Fast Ethernet Media Converter - Multi-Mode Fiber - 2km

Manufacturer: LevelOne

Item #: LVL1-FVT-2002   •   MFG #: FVT-2002

 


Our Price:$66.19

free ship
 
 
Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer
i
Item ships directly from the manufacturer and is subject to manufacturer availability. We will contact you with expected availability. You can also email [email protected], chat or call customer service (800)-522-2025 for expedited delivery options.
 
 
     

    Share!

    California Residents:
    8pt-triangleWARNING:
    Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov

     
     
     

    The LevelOne FVT-2002 MMF ST media converter is able to convert network signals between copper and fiber-optic based networks. The converter provides a 10/100Base-TX RJ-45 port, supports full duplex and half duplex switch connectivity and 10Base-T and 100Base-TX auto-sensing. Used in multi-mode with fibre-optic cabling, this can extend a network range up to 2 km.

    The device features built-in Dip switches for easy converter configuration, which function on the Smart LFP (Link Fault Pass-through), allowing the converter to monitor both the fiber and copper ports for signal loss, as well as converter transmission method, auto-negotiation mode for adjusting copper speed and full & half duplex mode.

    The FVT-2002 is able to operate in temperatures from -10° up to 55° Celsius. The converter can be used as a standalone unit or as a slide-in module to the CHV-2000 19” Converter Chassis, which can accommodate up to 14 units for use in a central wiring closet.

     
    • Features

      • Transfers data from 10/100Base-TX copper to fiber interfaces
      • Multi-mode fiber with ST connector for transmission of up to 2km
      • Built-in LFP (Link Fault Pass-through) (LLCF/LLR) Technology
      • IEEE 802.3x Flow Control protects against lost packets for reliable data transmission
      • Dip switches for customized configuration
      • Supports low-time lag transmission
      • Supports the transmission of extra-long packets up to 1.6KB
      • -10°C to 55°C operating temperature range
       
    • Specifications

      • Standards & Protocols:
        IEEE 802.3 10-BASE-T, Ethernet
        IEEE 802.3u 100-BASE-TX, Fast Ethernet
        IEEE 802.3x Flow Control (full-duplex flow control)
      • Port:
        1 x 100 Base-FX Multi-mode duplex ST
        Fiber cable: 50/125um, 62.5/125um
        1 x 10/100 Base-TX RJ-45 Port, auto MDI/MDI-X and Auto-Negotiation
      • Indicator: PWR, TX (FDX, 100, Link/Act), FX (101, Link/Act)
      • Wavelength (nm): 1310nm
      • Transmission Method: Store and forward (Default)
      • Power Input: DC 5V/1A
      • Operating Temp: 14° to 131°F (-10 to 55°C)
      • Storage Temp: -40° to 167°F (-40 to 75°C)
      • Humidity: 5 to 90% (non-condensing)
      • Mount: Desk, chassis mounted
      • DIP Switch 1: LFP function
      • DIP Switch 2: Transmission Mode
      • DIP Switch 3: Auto/Force the UTP port work mode
      • DIP Switch 4: 10/100M for UTP port
      • DIP Switch 5: Full/Half Duplex mode for UTP port
      • DIP Switch 6: Normally close
      • Operating Distance: 2KM
      • Dimensions (WxDxH): 2.79 x 3.70 x 1.02" (71 x 94 x 26mm)
      • Weight: 0.92Lbs (420g)
      • Approval and Compliance: EMI/EMS: FCC, CE, RoHS
       
    • Item Includes

      • x1 FVT-2002
      • x1 Power Adapter
      • x1 Quick Installation Guide
       
    • GTIN:

      0846359031384
       
     
     

    Add Accessories for your FVT-2002:

     
     
     
     
    Please fill out the information below
    Email Address*