LevelOne SFP-3211 1.25Gbps Single-mode SFP Transceiver - 20km - 1310nm

ITEM #: LVL1-SFP-3211 MFG #: SFP-3211

Primary Image
  • Product Image Thumbnail 1 of 3
  • Product Image Thumbnail 2 of 3
  • Product Image Thumbnail 3 of 3
Free Shipping with $49 Minimum Order

List Price:

$24.53

Our Price:

$23.05

Availability: Ships Factory Direct, Typically in 3-10 Business Days
iAvailability Description Popup


    SFP-3211 - Overview

    LevelOne SFP-3211 is a high performance and cost-effective single-mode SFP transceiver. Intended for use with Gigabit Ethernet, it provides up to 1.25 Gbps bidirectional data transfer rate on a single duplex fiber core. For use with 9 and 125 micron fiber cables, it can reach a distance of up to 20km. The SFP-3211 transceiver operates using a wavelength of 1310nm with a FP Laser Diode light source and has an LC port.

    • Features:

      • Compatible with SFP Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA) standards
      • Supports Digital Diagnostics Monitoring Interface (DDMI) for easy status monitoring
      • Hot-swappable providing non-stop service
      • Provides duplex LC connector
      • 3.3V Single power supply
      • IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet compliant
      • RoHS compliant and Lead Free
      • Operating temperature: 0°C to 70°C
       
    • Specifications:

      • Standards: IEEE802.3z 1000BASE-LX
      • Port: Duplex LC Connector, 9/125 µm Single-mode Fiber
      • Wavelength (nm): 1310nm
      • Optical Receive Sensitivity: -25dBm
      • Optical Link Power Budget: 16dB
      • Power Input: 3.3V / 250mA
      • Power Consumption: 800mW 32° to 158°F (0° to 70°C), 1000mW -40° to 185°F (-40° to 85°C)
      • Data Rate: Up to 1.25Gb/s data links
      • Optical Transmission Power: -9 to -3 dBm
      • Operating Temperature:: 32° to 158°F (0° to 70°C)
      • Storage Temperature: -40° to 185°F (-40°~85°C)
      • Humidity (non-condensing): 0 to 85%

        Features
      • General: Hot-swappable
      • Management: DDMI (Digital Diagnostics Monitoring Interface)
      • Operating Distance: 20Km

        Physical Specifications
      • Dimensions (WxDxH): 0.55 x 2.24 x 0.33" (14 x 57 x 8.5mm)
      • Weight: 0.04Lbs (20g)

        Approval and Compliance
      • EMI/EMS:
        EMC Directive 2014/53/EU
        IEC 61000-4-3 / IEC 61000-4-2
      • Safety:
        EMI compatible with FCC Part 15 Class B EN55022 Class B (CISPR 22B) VCCI Class B.
        Class 1 Laser Eye Safety compatible with FDA 21CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11 EN60950, EN (IEC)60825-1,2
        Environmental Test: RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU
      • Others:
        Manufactured in ISO9001 and ISO14001 certified facility
        MIL-STD-883 Method 3015
        SFP Multi-Sourcing Agreement(MSA)
        SFP MSA SFF-8074i Compliant
       
    • Item Includes:

      • x1 SFP-3211
       
    • GTIN:

      0878742009144
       

    SFP-3211 - Required Accessories

      California Residents:
      WARNING:
      Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov