Fiberplex TD-OADM-3100L Optical Add-Drop Module - Single Channel - 1310nm

ITEM #: TD-OADM-3100L MFG #: TD-OADM-3100L

  • Product Image Thumbnail 1 of 2
  • Product Image Thumbnail 2 of 2
free ship

We are an authorized dealer for this series; however, the manufacturer does not permit online sales. Please contact a sales engineer at 1-800-522-2025 to complete your purchase.

Availability: Extended Lead Time. Email, Chat or Call Us for more details.
iAvailability Description Popup
  • This item is not returnable. See Terms & Conditions for details.


TD-OADM-3100L - Overview

The FiberPlex TD-OADM is an optical add/drop mux used in WDM (wavelength-division multiplexing) systems for multiplexing and routing different channels of light into or out of a single mode fiber (SMF). A dedicated wavelength is assigned to any kind of voice, video or network traffic.

Each optical channel (light wave) is completely transparent to traffic type, protocol and compression scheme. OADMs are commonly used in point-to-point, linear, ring, star, and mesh topologies for a large variety of applications. This device is ideal for secure networking, including SCIF communications infrastructure.

Primary applications:

  • Metro Area Networks (MANs)
  • Mobile Fronthaul & Backhaul
  • Audio/Video Distribution
  • Broadcast Audio
  • Campus Networking
  • Video Surveillance
    • Features:

      • Wavelength - Full ITU-T G.694.2 spectrum grid support (1270 to 1610 nm).
      • Isolation - East/West operation with 2 x TX/RX connections for center wavelength.
      • Power - Completely passive operation
      • Extended Temperature - 23 to 149°F (-5 to 65°C) operation.
       
    • Specifications:

      • Add/drop wavelength options: 1310 nm, 1330 nm, 1350 nm, 1370 nm, 1390 nm, 1410 nm, 1430 nm, 1450 nm, 1470 nm, 1490 nm, 1510 nm, 1530 nm, 1550 nm, 1570 nm, 1590 nm, 1610 nm

        Fiber
      • Type: SMF-28e bare fiber
      • Connector: LC/UPC

        Channel Passband
      • ± 6.5 nm

        Polarization dependent loss
      • ≤ 0.2 dB

        Ripple in Passband
      • West to east on signal: ≥ 30 dB
      • Adjacent channel: ≥ 30 dB
      • Non-adjacent channel: ≥ 40 dB

        Insertion Loss
      • Add/drop (max): ≤ 1.3 dB
      • Through (max): ≤ 1.1 dB

        Optical return loss
      • ≥ 45 dB

        Directivity
      • ≥ 50 dB

        Optical power range
      • 300 mW

        Environment
      • Operating Temp.: 23 to 149°F (-5 to 65°C)
      • Operating Humidity: 5 to 85%
      • Storage Temp.: -40 to 185°F (-40 to 85°C)

        Package
      • Unit: 4.5 L x 2.75 W x 1.66 H inches (114 L x 70 W x 42 H mm
      • Unit Weight: (0.4 lbs; 0.2 kg
       

    TD-OADM-3100L - Required Accessories

      TD-OADM-3100L - Recommended Accessories

      California Residents:
      WARNING:
      Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov