Markertek - The Future of Broadcast Supply

Call 800-522-2025
M-F 8:30am - 7pm EST

 
Free Shipping Promo Box
details

FREE SHIPPING No Minimum Order!

SHOP MARKERTEK EVERYDAY for all of your needs. Free shipping on almost every order placed on our website.
Special order & oversized freight intensive items ship at an additional cost. Continental US orders only.
Ask about our new Economy International Shipping Options.

close - X

 
 
Questions? Ask a Markertek Expert:
800-522-2025 Email

Communications Specialties 1310nm/MM/2 Fibers/ST Connector/ Xr - Box

Item #: 5012-3   •   MFG #: 5012-3

 

List Price:$850.00
Our Price:$807.95

free ship
 
 
Availability: In Stock
i
Item is Available for immediate shipping from our warehouse.
 
 
     

    Share!

     
     
     

    Required Accessories

    The Fiberlink 5012 Universal Data Transceiver digitally transmits RS-232/422/485 data over multimode or single mode fiber at 850 or 1310 nm. It transmits and receives all standard data-related signals in accordance with EIA specifications. The 5012 is suitable for simplex, full duplex and drop-and-repeat operation, making it ideal for Data Acquisition, Intelligent Transportation, Industrial and Manufacturing applications.

     
    • Features

      • Transmits over multimode fiber at 1310nm
      • Transmits and receives all standard data-related signals in accordance with EIA specifications
      • Suitable for simplex, full duplex and drop-and-repeat operation
      • May be easily user-configured for the desired protocol, including mixed protocols. Transmitter and receiver may be configured differently
      • Adjustment free; all digital processing and transmission
      • Wide operating data rate, with lowspeed mode (DC up to 2.1 mbps; 200 Kbps for RS-232) and highspeed mode (10 Kbps - 10 mbps)
      • Extended ambient operating range
      • Data-derived or RTS transmit/receive switching (RS-485)
      • Indicator LEDS monitor signal and power
      • Card version fills one slot in 6000A card cage
       
     
     
     
     

     

     
    Continue Shopping View Cart