Continue Shopping View Cart
Markertek - The Future of Broadcast Supply

Call 800-522-2025
M-F 8:30am - 7pm EST

Employee-Owned-Banner

Secure LoginClose X

Returning Markertek Customers

New Markertek Customers





Why Create an Account?

Creating a Markertek account now will save you time on future orders. You'll have full access to your order history and a personalized shopping experience.

 
Cisco MGBSX1 Gigabit Ethernet SX Mini-GBIC SFP Transceiver - 1 x 1000Base-SX SFP Tranceiver - LC Connector
     
    Questions? Ask a Markertek Expert:
    800-522-2025 Email

    Cisco MGBSX1 Gigabit Ethernet SX Mini-GBIC SFP Transceiver - 1 x 1000Base-SX SFP Tranceiver - LC Connector

    Manufacturer: Cisco Systems, Inc.

    Item #: CSC-MGBSX1   •   MFG #: D61718

     

    List Price:$159.00
    Our Price:$145.00

    free ship
     
     
    Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days
    i
    This item is currently out of stock and will ship the minute we receive it – typically 3-10 business days. Need it sooner? Expedited delivery options may be available. Email [email protected] or call customer service at 800-522-2025 and we'll make it happen.
     
     
       

      Share!

      California Residents:
      8pt-triangleWARNING:
      Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov

       
       
       

      Cisco® MFE and MGE Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) or mini Gigabit Interface Converter (mini-GBIC) transceivers are easy-to-install modules that provide a simple way to add fiber connectivity or to add an extra Gigabit Ethernet port to your Cisco Small Business or Cisco Small Business Pro Series switches. The transceivers are available for single-mode or multimode fiber-optic cabling and can support distances from 100 meters up to 40 kilometers.

      The Cisco MFE and MGE transceivers provide fast and reliable connectivity between switches that are located on different floors, in separate buildings, or on a small campus network needing connectivity between sites. These transceivers can support both Fast and Gigabit Ethernet applications.

      This easy-to-install MGBSX1 Mini-GBIC (or SFP) module provides a simple way to add Gigabit functionality to your Linksys switch. Gigabit fiber is often used to connect two switches together. The technology used depends on the distance between the two switches. The SX module uses 850 nanometer wavelength light in multimode fiber optic cables, and can achieve distances up to 220 or 550 meters, depending on the fiber used.

       
      • Features

        • Adds fiber-optic connectivity to Cisco Small Business and Cisco Small Business Pro Series switches
        • High-performance link for connecting networks within a building or small campus area
        • Easy removal with an integrated spring latch
        • Hot swappable to maintain network availability
        • Built-in spring latch for easy module removal
        • Hot swappable
        • Low insertion-loss duplex LC receptacle
        • Low electromagnetic interference (FCC Part 15, Class B) for clear communications
        • Meets FDA and International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) eye safety standards
         
      • Specifications

        • Media: Multimode Fiber (MMF)
        • Application: 1000BAST-SX
        • Connector Type: Duplex LC
        • Wavelength Rage (Typical): 850 nm
        • Maximum Distance: up to 500 m
        • Average Output Power: -9.5 dBm to -4 dBm
        • Receiver Sensitivity: -20 dBm (typ)
        • Receiver Overload: -0 dBm
        • Dimensions (W x H x D): 0.53" x 0.33" x 2.22" (13.4 x 8.5 x 56.5 mm)
        • Unit weight: 0.018 kg (0.63 oz.)
        • Power: 1W (max)
        • Operating temperature: 32° to 158°F (0° to 70°C)
        • Storage temperature: -40° to 185°F (-40° to 85°C)
        • Operating humidity: 10% to 85% noncondensing
        • Storage humidity: 5% to 90% noncondensing
        • Compliance: FCC Part 15 Class B, EN55022 Class B (CISPR 22B), VCCI Class B
        • Safety: FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11, EN60950, EN (IEC) 60825-1, 2
         
      • Item Includes

        • Cisco SFP transceiver
        • Quick installation guide
         
       
       

      Add Accessories for your D61718:

       
       
       
       
      Please fill out the information below
      Email Address*