Riedel LC Optical Dual Receiver 12G/6G-SDI UHD Video SFP - Medium Haul - Non-MSA

ITEM #: EB12LC2R-MN-P MFG #: EB12LC2R-MN-P

  • Product Image Thumbnail 1 of 2
  • Product Image Thumbnail 2 of 2
free ship

We are an authorized dealer for this series; however, the manufacturer does not permit online sales. Please contact a sales engineer at 1-800-522-2025 to complete your purchase.

Availability: Temporarily Out of Stock
iAvailability Description Popup


    EB12LC2R-MN-P - Overview

    The Riedel video SFP EB12LC2R-MN-P is a medium reach optic video SFP with a wide receiver 1270nm through 1610nm. This SFP is specifically designed to support pathological test patterns. This SFP is designed to receive two SDI signals (12G/6G-SDI) over single mode fiber (9um/125um) via LC connectors. The optical receivers inside are SMPTE compliant video.

    The world's first video UHD 12G-SDI video optical SFP (EB12LC) series supports 4K60 and 4K120 (dual link 12G-SDI). The UHD video SFP also supports 6G-SDI, 3G-SDI, HD-SDI and SD-SDI. The UHD video emSFP are available in transceiver, dual receivers, and dual transmitters configuration with built-in reclockers. This series of video SFP (emSFP) will minimize the number of cables and the footprint for 4K. Also, available UHD 12G/6G-SDI video coaxial SFP (EB12HD).

    The video SFP EB12LC2R-MN-P is the most advanced optical emSFP dual receiver module designed to receive two SDI signals up to 11.88Gbps over single mode fiber (9um/125um). The module is carefully designed to accept pathological test patterns of any rates (SD-SDI to 12G UHD-SDI, 4K). By suppressing accumulated jitter, each reclocker procures optimal input jitter performance.

    The emProbe allows the diagnostic and monitoring of the incoming signals without any intervention. emPROBE allows the diagnostic and monitoring of the incoming signal without intervention. emPROBE provides jitter values, video standards, and additional monitoring and diagnostic information of your signal paths.

    The EB12LC2R-MN-P is interchangeable with other non-MSA optical, electrical video SFP and emSFP converters improving product flexibility. The SFP form factor provides quick time-to-market and reduced development effort and cost. The EB12LC2R-MNE-P is Pb-free and ROHS compliant.

    This optical SFP product introduces the highest sensitivity and feature-richest in the industry. The modules are available with LC/PC connectors. The solution is designed around an inputs/outputs interchangeable SFP form factor. Installed inside and SFP cage hosted by other equipment manufacturers, the modules can be interchanged to provide a different a mix of input and output connectivity. Complementary families: EB60, EB59, EB12 and GO (Gennum). The supported formats are 12G-SDI, 6G-SDI, 3G-SDI, HD-SDI, SD-SDI (ST2082, ST2081, ST424, ST292, ST259,ST297)

    EB12LC2R-MN-P - Recommended Accessories

    California Residents:
    WARNING:
    Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov