Icron Ranger 2324 USB 2.0 Four-port Multimode Fiber 500m extender

ITEM #: ICR-2324 MFG #: 2324

  • Product Image Thumbnail 1 of 4
  • Product Image Thumbnail 2 of 4
  • Product Image Thumbnail 3 of 4
  • Product Image Thumbnail 4 of 4
free ship

Our Price:

$894.00

Availability: In Stock
iAvailability Description Popup


    2324 - Overview

    The Icron USB 2.0 Ranger® 2324 extends high-speed USB 2.0 connections at up to 480 Mbps over 500m (1,640 ft) of OM2 fiber optic cable. This 4-port USB 2.0 multimode fiber extender with ExtremeUSB® is perfect for: keyboards, mice, interactive white boards, flash drives, hard drives, audio devices, USB 2.0 web cameras and any other USB 2.0 or 1.1 device.

    The USB 2.0 Ranger® 2324 allows users to extend USB 2.0/1.1 connections up to 500m using OM2 (or better) fiber optic cable.

    This 4-port USB 2.0 multimode fiber extender supports data rates at up to 480 Mbps and is plug and play - no software drivers required - for all major operating systems: Windows®, macOSTM, and Linux®

    Additionally, this ExtremeUSB® based USB 2.0 multimode fiber extender system is FCC/CE Class B certified and ideal for use with all USB peripherals including: keyboards, mice, interactive white boards, flash drives, hard drives, audio devices, web cameras and any other USB 2.0 or 1.1 device.

    Applications:
    Medical
    Keyboard and mouse extension
    Sensor/data acquisition
    Industrial control

    • Features:

      • Supports USB 2.0 throughputs of up to 480Mbps
      • Supplies up to 1 Amp per USB port; 600mA when all four ports are used concurrently
      • Integrated hub provides ports for four USB devices, use hubs to add more
      • Electrical isolation
      • Reliable operation with USB 2.0 and 1.1 devices and hubs
      • Includes the ExtremeUSB® suite of features:
        Transparent USB extension
        True plug and play; no software drivers required
        Works with all major operating systems: Windows®, macOS™, Linux® and Chrome OS™
       
    • Specifications:

      • Distance
      • Up to 500m over Multimode Fiber (OM2+)

        USB Device Support Speeds
      • Maximum Throughputs: USB 2.0: Up to 480Mbps, USB 1.1: Up to 12Mbps
      • Traffic Types: All USB 2.0 and 1.1 Traffic Types
      • Device Types: All USB 2.0 and 1.1 Device Types
      • Maximum Number: Up to 30 devices

        LEX (Local Extender)
      • USB Connector: 1 x USB Type B Receptacle
      • Link Connector: 1 x SFP Duplex LC
      • Dimensions: 100.0 x 76.0 x 26.0mm (3.9 x 3.0 x 1.0")
      • Enclosure Material: Silver Anodized Aluminum

        REX (Remote Extender)
      • USB Connectors: 4 x USB Type A Receptacles
      • Link Connector: 1 x SFP Duplex LC
      • Dimensions: 100.0 x 76.0 x 26.0mm (3.9 x 3.0 x 1.0")
      • Enclosure Material: Silver Anodized Aluminum
      • Available Current: Up to 600mA to each USB port concurrently
      • Power Supply: 100-240V AC Input, 24V 1A DC Output

        Environmental
      • Operating Temperature: 0°C to 50°C (32°F to 122°F)
      • Storage Temperature: -20°C to 70°C (-4°F to 158°F)
      • Operating Humidity: 20% to 80% Relative Humidity, Non-Condensing
      • Storage Humidity: 10% to 90% Relative Humidity, Non-Condensing

        Compliance
      • EMC: FCC (Class B), CE (Class B)
      • Environmental: RoHS2 (CE)
       
    • Item Includes:

      • Local Extender (LEX)
      • Remote Extender (REX)
      • SFP singlmode transceiver modules
      • 2 meter USB cable
      • Quick Start Guide
      • International power adapter with country specific cord (North America, EU, UK, Australia/NZ, or Japan)
       
    • Warranty:

      • 2 Year Warranty
       

    2324 - Required Accessories

      2324 - Recommended Accessories

      California Residents:
      WARNING:
      Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov