Fiberplex SFP-BA10XC-0000-M MADI (AES10-2003 compliant) SFP Module

ITEM #: SFP-BA10XC0000-M MFG #: SFP-BA10XC-0000-M

free ship

Our Price:

$406.19

Availability: Extended Lead Time. Email, Chat or Call Us for more details.
iAvailability Description Popup
  • Special Order Item: non-cancelable, non-returnable, non-refundable.


SFP-BA10XC-0000-M - Overview

A MADI (AES10-2003 compliant) SFP

The Fiberplex SFP-BA10XC-0000-M is a medium reach electrical transceiver SFP module designed to transmit and receive MADI signals up to 125 Mbps over 75ohm coaxial cables via HD-BNC connectors. The cable driver amplitude and edge rate are automatically configured in order to achieve compliance to AES10-2003. These MADI modules are non-MSA compliant and would NOT be compatible with the WDM16.

MADI?

MADI a mystery? Here are some explanations regarding `MADI optical': The cables have an internal fiber of 50 or 62.5 m (microns) in diameter and a coating of 125 m. The plugs used are an industry standard, called SC. The cables are available as a duplex variant (2 cables being glued together) or as a simplex variant (1 cable). The transmission uses the multi-mode technique, which supports cable lengths of up to almost 2000 meters.

MADI can be used as a multi-Channel link between mixing consoles, DAWs or multi-track recorders as a transmission format in large scale digital audio routing systems. It transmits digitized microphone and line signals from a stage box to a theatre or studio mixing console.

SFP-BA10XC-0000-M - Required Accessories

California Residents:
WARNING:
Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov