FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER $25 PROUD TO BE 100% EMPLOYEE OWNED

StarTech EXSFP1GESXST Gb Fiber SFP - 1000Base-SX - Juniper Compatible

Item #: ST-EXSFP1GESXST MFG #: EXSFP1GESXST

StarTech EXSFP1GESXST Gb Fiber SFP - 1000Base-SX - Juniper Compatible
free ship

List Price: $64.99

Our Price: $49.90


Availability: More on the way, usually ships in 3-10 business days
i

This item is currently out of stock and will ship the minute we receive it – typically 3-10 business days. Need it sooner? Expedited delivery options may be available. Email [email protected] or call customer service at 800-522-2025 and we'll make it happen.



    EXSFP1GESXST - Overview

    The StarTech EXSFP1GESXSTGigabit fiber SFP is engineered to deliver reliable network connections. Built to exacting specifications and fully tested to ensure maximum performance, this high-quality fiber transceiver module can be installed into Juniper Networks switches and routers that support the Juniper EX-SFP-1GE-SX transceiver module, as well as other major brands of networking equipment. 

    This 1000Base-SX SFP transceiver module delivers Gigabit connectivity over multimode fiber cable, with a range of up to 550 m (1804 ft.). It provides a dependable and cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade the ports on your networking equipment, and it's backed by a lifetime warranty.

    Built for reliable network performance
    This multimode SFP transceiver is manufactured by StarTech to meet or exceed OEM specifications and comply with the industry's MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. Committed to the highest standards of quality, StarTech provides an extensive range of networking products including copper and fiber network cards, fiber media converters, Ethernet switches and wireless products.

    Fully compatible with Juniper Networks and other major brands
    The MM Gigabit SFP is engineered to the highest quality standards and is 100% Juniper Networks compatible, equivalent to the Juniper EX-SFP-1GE-SX SFP transceiver. The StarTech SFP transceiver is configured and fully tested to ensure it works seamlessly with Juniper Networks or other major brands of networking equipment.

    You can be assured that the use of StarTech SFP products should not affect the warranty protection of your networking equipment. 

    Convenient and scalable
    Delivering both convenience and scalability, this fiber transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install it without interrupting network traffic or having to reboot your equipment. It provides a versatile and cost-effective solution that's compatible with a multitude of Gigabit networking devices.

    Ideal for use in switches, routers, and other networking equipment, the SFP provides reliable performance, allowing you to expand your network to remote segments cost-effectively. The SFP supports multimode fiber cable with a maximum distance of 550 m or 1804 ft., and maximum data rates of up to 1.25Gbps. This GbE fiber SFP also supports Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM / DOM).

    EXSFP1GESXST - Required Accessories

      EXSFP1GESXST - Recommended Accessories

      8pt-triangle

      California Residents:
      WARNING:
      Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov