Fiberplex TD-5401-L22 Isolator for T1 (DS-1) or ISDN PRI Interface - 1310nm Multimode LC Optics

ITEM #: TD-5401-L22 MFG #: TD-5401-L22

  • Product Image Thumbnail 1 of 2
  • Product Image Thumbnail 2 of 2
free ship

Our Price:

$938.45

Availability: Typically Ships in 3-10 Days
iAvailability Description Popup


    TD-5401-L22 - Overview

    The FOI-5401 and TD-5401 provide complete electrical isolation for T1 communications.

    The unit can be used in areas of high electrical noise or in and out of RF shielded enclosures. The fiber optic cable is not susceptible to interference caused by impulse noise, crosstalk, or EMI. Privacy of communications is also enhanced because the fiber optic cable does not radiate any emissions. FiberPlex recommends "R" units for high security applications because the units have added filtering and shielding for RFI suppression.

    In addition, fiber optic cable offers much longer transmission distances than copper wiring. Traditional T1 cabling is limited to a maximum distance of 6200ft (1.89km), but multimode optics on the unit can extend the distance to 2km, while singlemode optics can further extend the distance to 20km. A typical link consists of two FOI-5401, one at each end of the network, with a duplex fiber optic cable between them.

    Functionally, the FOI-5401 and TD-5401 are identical. The only differences are the packaging and power supply. The FOI-5401 is part of the FOI line of products designed for ruggedized military applications while the TD-5401 is housed in the commercial `Throw Down' packaging.

    Applications
    E1 Trunking Circuits
    ISDN Primary BRI Extension
    PBX Link
    SATCOM Link


    Please Note! Functionally, the FOI-5401 and TD-5401 are identical. The only differences are the packaging and power supply. The FOI-5401 is part of the FOI line of products designed for ruggedized military applications while the TD-5401 is housed in the commercial `Throw Down' packaging.

    • Features:

      • Data Rate: 1.544 Mbps
      • Supports ISDN PRI (Primary Rate Interface) services, also known as PRA (Primary Rate Access)
      • 23B+D data passes transparently
       
    • Specifications:

      • Storage Temperature: -40° to 185°F (-40° to 85°C)
      • Operating Temperature: 32° to 122°F (0° to 50°C)
      • Dimensions (LxWxH): 4.5 x 2.75 x 1.66" (114 x 70 x 42mm)
      • Weight: 0.4Lbs (0.2kg)
      • Interface Connector: RJ-45
      • Line Encoding: Transparent
      • Data Rate: 1.544Mbps
       

    TD-5401-L22 - Required Accessories

      California Residents:
      WARNING:
      Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov