Thor F-2CC-TXRX 4 Contact Closures/TTL Over Fiber Transmitter/Receiver Kit - 2 One Way - 12.4 Miles/20km

ITEM #: THR-F-2CC-TXRX MFG #: F-2CC-TXRX

  • Product Image Thumbnail 1 of 5
  • Product Image Thumbnail 2 of 5
  • Product Image Thumbnail 3 of 5
  • Product Image Thumbnail 4 of 5
  • Product Image Thumbnail 5 of 5
free ship

List Price:

$714.00

Our Price:

$595.00

Availability: Typically Ships in 3-10 Days
iAvailability Description Popup


    F-2CC-TXRX - Overview

    Thor Contact Closure and TTL Fiber Optic Converters - Transmitter and Receiver kits that allows you to send electrical signals over fiber optic cable.

    The Thor F-2CC-TXRX works exactly like a relay - electrical on/off switch that can be controlled from the transmitter to the receiver or in both directions, for example if we close or short 2 pins on the TX side it will close it on the receiving side which allows the current to flow, so you can turn off or turn on any device remotely over fiber. You can also send 5Vpp TTL pulses or signals.

    The base unit works for 20Km over single-mode fiber or 3000 feet of multimode fiber - ST/PC fiber connectors

    They are typically used in applications with Access Control System, Alarm Event Triggering, Building Automation, and Environmental Control Systems, Fire & Alarm Systems, PIR signal Transmission, Traffic Signal Control Equipment, etc, and are available for stand-alone or rack-mount installations. ST/PC is standard.

    Plug and Play design ensures adjustment-free installation and operation, and optical adjustments are never required. LED indicators are provided to instantly monitor the system operating status.

    Notes:
    The Optical Power Budget data fits mulit-mode(62.5/125 µm), Single-Mode(9/125 µm).
    When using 50/125 µm multi-mode fiber, subtract 3 dB from the optical power budget.
    Optical transmission distance is limited to optical loss of the fiber and any additional loss introduced by connectors, splices and patch panels.
    Maximum transmission distance is also limited by fiber bandwidth.
    Power adapter is manufactured by third party and is supplied with fitted screw-terminal output cables.Power adapter included (for standalone) US, European, UK or Australian power plug.
    Please feel free to consult Thor Fiber for any special requirement and customization
    Due to continuous improvement, all fiber optic transmission systems and video over fiber product specifications are subject to change without further notice.

    • Features:

      • Point-to-Point or Daisy-Chain connection
      • Dry Contact Closure or TTL data over one fiber
      • Normally Open ON/OFF switch over fiber
      • Multimode Fiber Supported for Distances up to 3000ft
      • Single-Mode Fiber Support for Distances up to 20 km based model, other distances available for long haul (model dependent)
      • LED Status Provides Real-Time Indication of Operating Parameters
      • No EMI or RFI and no ground loops
      • Stand-alone or (Rackmount - Model Dependent)
       
    • Specifications:

      • Input Power Requirements: DC [email protected]
      • Power Adapter: AC 90V~240V
      • Power Consumption: < 3W
      • Stand-Alone Dimensions: 104mm x 104mm x 28mm or 183mm x 154mm x 30mm
      • Shipping Weight: (includes Transmitter & Receiver ) 0.8kg or 1.5kg
      • Operating Temperature: -20°C ~ +75°C
      • Storage Temperature: -20°C ~ +75°C
      • Storage Temperature: -40°C ~ +85°C
      • Relative Humidity: 0% ~ 95% (non-condensing)
      • MTBF: >100,000 hours
       

    F-2CC-TXRX - Required Accessories

      F-2CC-TXRX - Recommended Accessories

      California Residents:
      WARNING:
      Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov