FREE SHIPPING - $25 MINIMUM PURCHASE PROUD TO BE 100% EMPLOYEE OWNED

Thor Fiber F-GET-TRS-A Enhanced 10/100/100Base-T to 1000 Base-FX Single Fiber Media Converter - Transmitter

Item #: THR-F-GET-TRS-A MFG #: F-GET-TRS-A

Thor Fiber F-GET-TRS-A Enhanced 10/100/100Base-T to 1000 Base-FX Single Fiber Media Converter - Transmitter
  • Product Image Thumbnail
  • Product Image Thumbnail
free ship

List Price: $248.75

Our Price: $199.00


Availability: In Stock
i

Item is Available for immediate shipping from our warehouse.



    Thor Fiber's F-GET-TRS-A Gigabit and Fast Ethernet Converters now allow you to use a single fiber for full duplex Ethernet over Glass conversions. Advanced Fiber transmission technology allows Thor to encompass all Data to be transmitted and received simultaneously in full duplex over a single fiber, multimode or singlemode. This means less cabling, more spare fibers, less cost on new projects and simple wiring means that you can launch full gigabit bi-directional data over a fiber using a simplex SC/PC connector. Each model is labeled as A or B; you need both to make a set. You can not connect two A models or 2 B models together; by creating the A and B model system we're now able to use 2 wavelengths, 1310nm to send and 1550nm to receive information in a full duplex environment utilizing one fiber.

    8pt-triangle

    California Residents:
    WARNING:
    Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov