Thor Fiber F-GET-TRS-B Enhanced 10/100/100Base-T to 1000 Base-FX Single Fiber Media Converter - Receiver

ITEM #: THR-F-GET-TRS-B MFG #: F-GET-TRS-B

  • Product Image Thumbnail 1 of 2
  • Product Image Thumbnail 2 of 2
free ship

List Price:

$238.80

Our Price:

$199.00

Availability: In Stock
iAvailability Description Popup


    F-GET-TRS-B - Overview

    Thor Fiber's F-GET-TRS-B Gigabit and Fast Ethernet Converters now allow you to use a single fiber for full duplex Ethernet over Glass conversions. Advanced Fiber transmission technology allows Thor to encompass all Data to be transmitted and received simultaneously in full duplex over a single fiber, multimode or singlemode. This means less cabling, more spare fibers, less cost on new projects and simple wiring means that you can launch full gigabit bi-directional data over a fiber using a simplex SC/PC connector. Each model is labeled as A or B; you need both to make a set. You can not connect two A models or 2 B models together; by creating the A and B model system we're now able to use 2 wavelengths, 1310nm to send and 1550nm to receive information in a full duplex environment utilizing one fiber.

    • Features:

      • Enhanced 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-FX Single
      • Fiber Media Converter, Receiver (WDM TX1550nm/RX1310nm)
       
    • Specifications:

      • Connector: SC/PC SIMPLEX Connector
      • IEEE: IEEE 802.3 10BaseT, 802.3u 100BaseTX/FX
      • Mac Address Table: 1 K
      • Rate 10M: 14,880pps
      • Rate 1000M: 148,800pps
      • Transfer Rate: 2000 Mbps - Full Duplex
      • Wave length: 1310 nm for A side and 1550nm for B Side
      • Fiber: 1000BaseFX: 1 x SC Simplex Connector
      • Typical Distance: 3000 feet for multimode version 20km for singlemode; (optional 40 or 80km add)
      • Min Tx Power: -8 dBm for 20km version
      • Max Tx Power: -0 dBm for 80/120Km version
      • Power: DC 5V, 1.6A
      • Ethernet: 10/100BaseT: 1 x RJ45 Connector
      • Sensitivity: -30.0 dBm for 80/120Km , -25dBm for 40Km version, -18 dBm for 20Km version
      • Power Consumption: 5 W
      • Operating Temperature: 0° ~ 50° C
      • Humidity: 5% ~ 90% non-condensing
      • Dimensions: 70 x 95 x 26 mm(2.75 x 3.74 x 1.02 inches)
      • Weight: 0.6 Kg
      • Approvals: FCC Class A, CE
      • Link Budget: 10.0 dB /20Km 15db/40Km, 27db/80Km 35db/120Km
      • Storage Temperature: -20° ~ 60° C
       

    F-GET-TRS-B - Recommended Accessories

    California Residents:
    WARNING:
    Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov