Markertek - America's Broadcast Supply House

Call 800-522-2025
M-F 8:30am - 7pm EST

 

View As:

Sort By:

Display:

Fiber Test Equipment:

Page:

►►
    ◄◄
     
     
     
    • Gepco SMPTE-304TS SMPTE Hybrid Fiber Cable Tester

      Gepco SMPTE-304TS SMPTE Hybrid Fiber Cable Tester

      The only tester needed for hybrid fiber camera cables, the SMPTE-304TS has a portable, hand-held design and provides over 40 hours of continuous use without recharging. The tester's intuitive diagnostic OLED backlit display graphically depicts which contact is defective or pinned out incorrectly. OLED backlit display can be easily seen in direct sunlight or at night. Each SMPTE-304TS test set includes a metering unit and optical source unit with black aluminum frames, a rechargeable NiMH batter

         

        Read More

        Item #: GEP-SMPTE-304TS

        Availability: In Stock

        Our Price: $2,295.00

        Add to Wishlist
      • Lightel ViewConn 6200 Plus Package Fiber Optic Video Microscope with CI-1100 Probe

        Lightel ViewConn 6200 Plus Package Fiber Optic Video Microscope with CI-1100 Probe

        The VC-6200-PL is a portable hand-held video microscope, ruggedized for field use, for inspecting and cleaning fiberoptic connector endfaces. The dual microscope operation significantly reduces inspection time allowing inspection of both patchcord and bulkhead adapters without changing tips. For single mode and multimode connectors.

        The ViewConn Plus dual microscope design can significantly reduce inspection time. Patchcords drop into the top mounted scope, and with the flip of a switch, you can

             

            Read More

            Item #: LTL-VC-6200-PL

            Availability: In Stock

            Our Price: $1,495.00

            Add to Wishlist
          • Lightel CI-1100-A2 Fiber Optic Connector Inspector

            Lightel CI-1100-A2 Fiber Optic Connector Inspector

            The CI-1100-A2 is a portable hand-held video microscope with LCD display for inspecting fiberoptic connector endfaces. For single mode and multimode connectors.

            Equivalent to LEMO WST.FB.CI1.10US2 Video inspection viewer with the addition of the LTL-PT2LEMOPCF tip.

            • A probe for inspecting both patch cord connectors and bulkhead adapters
            • A large 3.5” fold-up LCD monitor
            • AC or rechargeable battery operation for use in any location
            • Available USB2.0 option
            • Available IR filter option
            • Ergonomic design
            • Fast, ea

             

            Read More

            Item #: LTL-CI-1100-A2

            Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

            Our Price: $995.00

            Add to Wishlist
          • Canare FCT-FCKIT SMPTE Fiber Optic Cable Checker Case / Battery & Carry Straps

            Canare FCT-FCKIT SMPTE Fiber Optic Cable Checker Case / Battery & Carry Straps

            The Cable Checker allows fast, easy confirmation of HFO cables in the field. No heavy, bulky equipment to drag around. The compact design features a backlit digital display to measure optic loss and electrical continuity. Small and light, Canare's Cable Checker helps make mobile installs smooth, secure and constant.

            The FCT-FCKIT comes with the Measuring Unit, Loop back unit, soft cases, carry straps, batteries and cleaning sticks in a hard case.

             

            Read More

            Item #: FCT-FCKIT

            Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

            Our Price: $2,612.38

            Add to Wishlist
          • Optical Wavelength KIT-Z2-L2ST ZOOM 2/Laser OWL ST Singlemode Fiber Test Kit

            Optical Wavelength KIT-Z2-L2ST ZOOM 2/Laser OWL ST Singlemode Fiber Test Kit

            The ZOOM 2 / Laser OWL Test Kit is ideal for LAN managers and installers who need to do simple attenuation tests on their singlemode networks.

            The ZOOM 2 (Zeroed Output Optical Meter) is an economical fiber optic power meter. It provides accurate testing of singlemode fiber cables. The 4-digit 7-segment LCD displays power readings with a resolution of 0.01dB. On-screen indicators display measurement units (dBm, dB, uW), as well as battery life. The ZOOM 2 comes configured with a 2.5mm universal c



               

              Read More

              Item #: OWL-KIT-Z2-L2ST

              Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

              Our Price: $875.15

              Add to Wishlist
            • Optical Wavelength Labs FO4B-WSMDSD 4-Bolt WaveSource Quad MM/SM Test Kit - SC

              Optical Wavelength Labs FO4B-WSMDSD 4-Bolt WaveSource Quad MM/SM Test Kit - SC

              Many fiber optic network bids and Requests For Quote (RFQ) are citing cabling standards to specify the set of guidelines (such as fiber length) that the network installer must follow during the network installation. Adherence to such standards is meant to ensure the quality of the installation and guarantee that the network will perform as it was designed.

              The process of testing a network installation to ensure its adherence to specified standards is called certification, and often requires hard



                 

                Read More

                Item #: OWL-FO4B-WSQ-SC

                Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

                Our Price: $1,695.00

                Add to Wishlist
              • Optical Wavelength Labs WTO-S13 OWLTrek 1310nm Singlemode OTDR

                Optical Wavelength Labs WTO-S13 OWLTrek 1310nm Singlemode OTDR

                With an unbeatable combination of a small pocket-sized form factor, a large high-resolution 2.8" color LCD display, and some of the lowest pricing in
                the industry, the OWLTrek OTDR from OWL is the WISE choice for cost-conscious buyers who only need to perform basic troubleshooting or
                restoration tasks on singlemode optical fiber networks. All this from an OTDR that really is pocket-sized and fair priced, yet having comparable
                features and specifications to other OTDRs in its class.
                In a time when it







                   

                  Read More

                  Item #: OWL-WTO-S13

                  Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

                  Our Price: $1,589.70

                  Add to Wishlist
                • Optical Wavelength Labs IS-KIT-Q ST Multimode & Singlmode Fiber Test Quad Kit

                  Optical Wavelength Labs IS-KIT-Q ST Multimode & Singlmode Fiber Test Quad Kit

                  OWL Installer Series Quad Multimode and Singlemode Light Source and Power Meter Quad Kit. Micro OWL 2 kits are now 10-Gigabit Ethernet ready. This new update allows fiber optic professionals to certify their fiber links for 10-Gigabit Ethernet, the next generation of fiber network.

                  No professional fiber cable installer can afford to go without certification testing capability. Without it, installers/contractors will not be able to submit bids for important government and corporate fiber jobs, an



                     

                    Read More

                    Item #: OWL-IS-KIT-Q-ST

                    Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

                    Our Price: $1,640.00

                    Add to Wishlist
                  • Visual Fault Locator & Light Source for ST/SC & 2.5mm Fiber Connectors & Cables

                    Visual Fault Locator & Light Source for ST/SC & 2.5mm Fiber Connectors & Cables

                    • Simple, versatile, and user-friendly design
                    • Rugged, compact, and splash proof copper housing
                    • Three operation modes available: "CW" (Continuous wave output), "Pulse" and "Off" modes
                    • Continuous wave output mode (CW) for steady fault illumination
                    • Pulse mode helps to locate faults under high ambient light conditions
                    • Support 2.5mm connectors (for PC/FC/SC/ST)
                    • The button switch permits easy one handed operation
                    • Handy, pocket pen design
                    • 2 AAA-size alkaline batteries provide 50 hours of continuous operation
                    • Body

                     

                    Read More

                    Item #: MT-7508

                    Availability: In Stock

                    Our Price: $103.03

                    Add to Wishlist
                  • Lightel DI-1000-B2 Digital Inspector Fiber Optic Inspector & Test Scope

                    Lightel DI-1000-B2 Digital Inspector Fiber Optic Inspector & Test Scope

                    The DI-1000 inspects fiber optic connector endfaces, providing clear sharp digital images on your Windows PC. It can be used with XP, Vista, and Windows 7 on either 32-bit or 64-bit computers. No batteries or power cables are necessary. Uses LIGHTEL's Series 2 Tips and come with a soft case designed to fit easily into a standard laptop case.

                    The ergonomically designed DI-1000 is Lightel's all digital video microscope probe. It connects directly to your PC through the computer's USB2.0 port. Featu

                       

                      Read More

                      Item #: LTL-DI-1000-B2

                      Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

                      Our Price: $875.00

                      Add to Wishlist
                    • Optical Wavelength Labs KIT-Z2-D2SC ZOOM 2 / Dual OWL SC Multimode Test Kit

                      Optical Wavelength Labs KIT-Z2-D2SC ZOOM 2 / Dual OWL SC Multimode Test Kit

                      The ZOOM II / Dual OWL Test Kit is ideal for LAN managers and installers who need to do simple attenuation tests on their multimode networks.

                      The ZOOM II (Zeroed Output Optical Meter) is an economical fiber optic power meter. It provides accurate
                      testing of multimode fiber cables. The 4-digit 7-segment LED display shows power readings with a resolution of 0.01dB. On-screen indicators display measurement units (dBm, dB, uW), as well as battery life. The ZOOM II comes configured with a 2.5mm univers



                         

                        Read More

                        Item #: OWL-KIT-Z2-D2SC

                        Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

                        Our Price: $574.75

                        Add to Wishlist
                      • Optical Wavelength Labs WTO-Q Single/Multimode Pocket Fiber Optic OTDR Quad Kit

                        Optical Wavelength Labs WTO-Q Single/Multimode Pocket Fiber Optic OTDR Quad Kit

                        With an unbeatable combination of a small pocket-sized form factor, a large high-resolution 2.8" color LCD display, and some of the lowest pricing in the industry, the OWLTrek OTDR from OWL is the WISE choice for cost-conscious buyers who only need to perform basic troubleshooting or restoration tasks on multimode optical fiber networks. All this from an OTDR that really is pocket-sized and fair priced, yet having comparable features
                        and specifications to other OTDRs in its class.

                        In a time whe

                         

                        Read More

                        Item #: OWL-WTO-Q

                        Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

                        Our Price: $4,495.00

                        Add to Wishlist
                      • Lightel CI-1100-AB2 Fiber Connector Inspector with USB & Image Capture Software

                        Lightel CI-1100-AB2 Fiber Connector Inspector with USB & Image Capture Software

                        The CI-1100-AB2 is a portable hand-held video microscope with LCD display for inspecting fiberoptic connector endfaces. For single mode and multimode connectors. It adds a USB2.0 Adapter and image capture software CD to the CI-1100-A2 package.

                        • A probe for inspecting both patch cord connectors and bulkhead adapters
                        • A large 3.5” fold-up LCD monitor
                        • AC or rechargeable battery operation for use in any location
                        • Available USB2.0 option
                        • Available IR filter option
                        • Ergonomic design
                        • Fast, easy focus
                        • One hand oper


                         

                        Read More

                        Item #: LTL-CI-1100-AB2

                        Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

                        Our Price: $1,170.00

                        Add to Wishlist
                      • Visual Fault Locator & Light Source for LC Fiber Connectors & Cables

                        Visual Fault Locator & Light Source for LC Fiber Connectors & Cables

                        • Simple, versatile, and user-friendly design
                        • Rugged, compact, and splash proof copper housing
                        • Three operation modes available: "CW" (Continuous wave output), "Pulse" and "Off" modes
                        • Continuous wave output mode (CW) for steady fault illumination
                        • Pulse mode helps to locate faults under high ambient light conditions
                        • Support LC 1.25mm connectors
                        • The button switch permits easy one handed operation
                        • Handy, pocket pen design
                        • 2 AAA-size alkaline batteries provide 50 hours of continuous operation

                         

                        Read More

                        Item #: MT-7509

                        Availability: In Stock

                        Our Price: $103.03

                        Add to Wishlist
                      • Optical Wavelength Labs FO4B-WSMDSD 4-Bolt WaveSource Quad MM/SM Test Kit - ST

                        Optical Wavelength Labs FO4B-WSMDSD 4-Bolt WaveSource Quad MM/SM Test Kit - ST

                        Many fiber optic network bids and Requests For Quote (RFQ) are citing cabling standards to specify the set of guidelines (such as fiber length) that the network installer must follow during the network installation. Adherence to such standards is meant to ensure the quality of the installation and guarantee that the network will perform as it was designed.

                        The process of testing a network installation to ensure its adherence to specified standards is called certification, and often requires hard



                           

                          Read More

                          Item #: OWL-FO4B-WSQ-ST

                          Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

                          Our Price: $1,695.00

                          Add to Wishlist
                        • Optical Wavelength Labs WT-WS-MDSD Micro Owl 2 Wavesource Quad MM/SM Test Kit ST

                          Optical Wavelength Labs WT-WS-MDSD Micro Owl 2 Wavesource Quad MM/SM Test Kit ST

                          Many fiber optic network bids and Requests For Quote (RFQ) are citing cabling standards to specify the set of guidelines (such as fiber length) that the network installer must follow during the network installation. Adherence to such standards is meant to ensure the quality of the installation and guarantee that the network will perform as it was designed.

                          The process of testing a network installation to ensure its adherence to specified standards is called certification, and often requires hard



                             

                            Read More

                            Item #: OWL-M2-WSMDSDST

                            Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

                            Our Price: $1,559.00

                            Add to Wishlist
                          • Greenlee 5890-ST Multimode & Singlemode Fiber Optic Test Set with ST Interface

                            Greenlee 5890-ST Multimode & Singlemode Fiber Optic Test Set with ST Interface

                            The XL fiberTOOLS are designed for the professional to perform installation and maintenance measurements on fiber optic cabling networks. The instrument family consists of individual devices (optical power meters, 850/1300nm LED sources, 1310/1550nm Laser sources, Visual Fault Locator) and complete Insertion Loss Test Sets. The XL fiberTOOLS are designed to accurately measure optical power levels and link loss on multimode and singlemode cabling networks. These full feature general purpose fiber







                               

                              Read More

                              Item #: GRL-5890-ST

                              Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

                              Our Price: $2,589.85

                              Add to Wishlist
                            • Optical Wavelength Labs KIT-Z2-D2ST ZOOM 2/Dual OWL ST Multimode Fiber Test Kit

                              Optical Wavelength Labs KIT-Z2-D2ST ZOOM 2/Dual OWL ST Multimode Fiber Test Kit

                              The ZOOM II / Dual OWL Test Kit is ideal for LAN managers and installers who need to do simple attenuation tests on their multimode networks.

                              The ZOOM II (Zeroed Output Optical Meter) is an economical fiber optic power meter. It provides accurate
                              testing of multimode fiber cables. The 4-digit 7-segment LED display shows power readings with a resolution of 0.01dB. On-screen indicators display measurement units (dBm, dB, uW), as well as battery life. The ZOOM II comes configured with a 2.5mm univers



                                 

                                Read More

                                Item #: OWL-KIT-Z2-D2ST

                                Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

                                Our Price: $574.00

                                Add to Wishlist
                              • Lightel PT2-U2.0/PC/M Universal 2.0mm Probe Tip for PC Male Termini & LEMO F2

                                Lightel PT2-U2.0/PC/M Universal 2.0mm Probe Tip for PC Male Termini & LEMO F2

                                Lightel currently offers more than 70 standard and specialty tips for our Series 2 video microscope probes (grey colored probes). All listed tips fit the DI-1000, CI-1100 and VC-6200-PL probes. (These tips cannot be used with the CI-1000 or VC-6100 probes - black colored probes.)

                                 

                                Read More

                                Item #: LTL-PT2U20PCM

                                Availability: In Stock

                                Our Price: $85.00

                                Add to Wishlist
                              • Lightel PT2-LEMO/PC/F Tip for LEMO Female Connectors (SMPTE F2)

                                Lightel PT2-LEMO/PC/F Tip for LEMO Female Connectors (SMPTE F2)

                                Lightel currently offers more than 70 standard and specialty tips for our Series 2 video microscope probes (grey colored probes). All listed tips fit the DI-1000, CI-1100 and VC-6200-PL probes. (These tips cannot be used with the CI-1000 or VC-6100 probes - black colored probes.)

                                 

                                Read More

                                Item #: LTL-PT2LEMOPCF

                                Availability: In Stock

                                Our Price: $84.99

                                Add to Wishlist
                              • Optical Wavelength Labs WT-WS-MDSD Micro Owl 2 Wavesource Quad MM/SM Test Kit SC

                                Optical Wavelength Labs WT-WS-MDSD Micro Owl 2 Wavesource Quad MM/SM Test Kit SC

                                Many fiber optic network bids and Requests For Quote (RFQ) are citing cabling standards to specify the set of guidelines (such as fiber length) that the network installer must follow during the network installation. Adherence to such standards is meant to ensure the quality of the installation and guarantee that the network will perform as it was designed.

                                The process of testing a network installation to ensure its adherence to specified standards is called certification, and often requires hard



                                   

                                  Read More

                                  Item #: OWL-M2-WSMDSDSC

                                  Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

                                  Our Price: $1,559.00

                                  Add to Wishlist
                                • Optical Wavelength KIT-Z2-L2SC ZOOM 2/Laser OWL SC Singlemode Fiber Test Kit

                                  Optical Wavelength KIT-Z2-L2SC ZOOM 2/Laser OWL SC Singlemode Fiber Test Kit

                                  The ZOOM 2 / Laser OWL Test Kit is ideal for LAN managers and installers who need to do simple attenuation tests on their singlemode networks.

                                  The ZOOM 2 (Zeroed Output Optical Meter) is an economical fiber optic power meter. It provides accurate testing of singlemode fiber cables. The 4-digit 7-segment LCD displays power readings with a resolution of 0.01dB. On-screen indicators display measurement units (dBm, dB, uW), as well as battery life. The ZOOM 2 comes configured with a 2.5mm universal c



                                     

                                    Read More

                                    Item #: OWL-KIT-Z2-L2SC

                                    Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

                                    Our Price: $875.00

                                    Add to Wishlist
                                  • Fiberlink 6656 Visible Light Source

                                    Fiberlink 6656 Visible Light Source

                                    Fiberlink 6656 Visible Fault Locator is a light-weight, hand-held tool used to quickly troubleshoot faults in the continuity of both single-mode and multimode fibers, especially at fiber launch points or in OTDR dead zones.

                                     

                                    Read More

                                    Item #: CSI-6656

                                    Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer

                                    Our Price: $486.65

                                    Add to Wishlist
                                  • Fiberlink 6650 Optical Power Meter

                                    Fiberlink 6650 Optical Power Meter

                                    The Fiberlink 6650 Optical Power Meter is a high accuracy, high resolution, microprocessor controlled optical power meter. It has a wide 65 dB dynamic range, and is calibrated to measure 850, 1300, 1310, and 1550nm, making it ideal for both singlemode and multimode fiber testing, as well as 1490nm for measurement of FTTx PON networks.

                                     

                                    Read More

                                    Item #: CSI-6650

                                    Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer

                                    Our Price: $475.25

                                    Add to Wishlist
                                  • Lightel ViewConn 6200 Fiber Optic Video Microscope with US plugs

                                    Lightel ViewConn 6200 Fiber Optic Video Microscope with US plugs

                                    The VC-6200 is a portable hand-held video microscope, ruggedized for field use, for inspecting and cleaning fiberoptic connector endfaces. For single mode and multimode connectors.

                                    • Inspect and clean with one unit.
                                    • A large 3.5” built-in display screen.
                                    • USB2.0 connection for viewing, capture and documentation on Windows-based PCs and notebooks. Easy-to use software included. Optional Pass/Fail software available.
                                    • Replaceable cleaning cassette attached.
                                    • Ruggedized cover.
                                    • AC or rechargeable AA battery ope

                                       

                                      Read More

                                      Item #: LTL-VC-6200

                                      Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

                                      Our Price: $995.00

                                      Add to Wishlist
                                     

                                    Page:

                                    ►►
                                      ◄◄
                                       
                                       
                                       
                                       

                                      Fiber Test Equipment

                                      We stock fiber test equipment ranging from visual fault locators to the most advanced fiber optic microscopes and OTDR devices. Our expert representatives can help you choose the right test equipment for fiber installation or high-volume manufacturing. Shop fiber test equipment from leading manufacturers like Optical Wavelength Labs, Lightel Technologies, Greenlee, Communications Specialties and more.