Markertek - The Future of Broadcast Supply

Call 800-522-2025
M-F 8:30am - 7pm EST

Free Shipping Promo Box
details

FREE SHIPPING No Minimum Order!

SHOP MARKERTEK EVERYDAY for all of your needs. Free shipping on almost every order placed on our website.
Special order & oversized freight intensive items ship at an additional cost. Continental US orders only.
Ask about our new Economy International Shipping Options.

Secure LoginClose X

Returning Markertek Customers

New Markertek Customers





Why Create an Account?

Creating a Markertek account now will save you time on future orders. You'll have full access to your order history and a personalized shopping experience.

 
Black Box AVX-DVI-FO-MINI Mini Extender Kit for DVI-D - Stereo Audio over Fiber
  • Black Box AVX-DVI-FO-MINI Mini Extender Kit for DVI-D - Stereo Audio over Fiber
  • Black Box AVX-DVI-FO-MINI Mini Extender Kit for DVI-D - Stereo Audio over Fiber
  • Black Box AVX-DVI-FO-MINI Mini Extender Kit for DVI-D - Stereo Audio over Fiber
  • Black Box AVX-DVI-FO-MINI Mini Extender Kit for DVI-D - Stereo Audio over Fiber
  • Black Box AVX-DVI-FO-MINI Mini Extender Kit for DVI-D - Stereo Audio over Fiber
 
Questions? Ask a Markertek Expert:
800-522-2025 Email

Black Box AVX-DVI-FO-MINI Mini Extender Kit for DVI-D - Stereo Audio over Fiber

Manufacturer: Black Box

Item #: BBX-AVX-DVI-FO-M   •   MFG #: AVX-DVI-FO-MINI

 

List Price:$803.95
Our Price:$758.18

free ship
 
 
Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days
i
This item is currently out of stock and will ship the minute we receive it – normally 3-10 business days. Need it sooner? Call 800-522-2025 and we'll make it happen,or email Customer Service for expedited delivery options. Certain Non-Stock Items Valued over $50.00 may Ship FREE UPS GROUND in the Continental US. Multiple quantities of the same non-Stock Item Valued below $50.00 may be ordered to meet the $50 minimum order requirement to qualify for Free UPS Ground Freight. This offer does not apply to certain freight-intensive or hazardous items. Certain restrictions may apply.
 
 
     

    Share!

     
     
     

    Extend DVI-D video and stereo audio up to 1.5 kilometers over a single strand of single-mode or 500 meters over multimode fiber.

    This economical extender kit enables you to transmit DVI and stereo audio signals longer distances over a single optical fiber strand-without compromising the quality of the original video or audio signal.

    Delivering Full HD video resolution to a screen up to 1.5 kilometers (0.9 mi.) away, the Mini Extender Kit for DVI-D and Stereo Audio over Fiber is ideal for transmitting DVI-D video and CD-quality audio to remote digital signage.

    It also supports 24-bit true color depth, which makes it great for sharing video in healthcare, education, multimedia production, or process engineering applications.

    What's more, because it uses optical media for extension, the signal is immune to interference from nearby machinery or equipment and is highly secure.

    For optimum display communications, the extender reads EDID data from your latest, custom-resolution screens. Just plug it into the display and program it.

    Plus, the extender units are super-compact. The receiver can be hidden quite easily behind a screen, and the transmitter can be installed in-line at a player or other source device.

    Need to reach more than one distant screen? Add a 4- or 8-port splitter, or a 2-port daisychainable version, which enables you to not only extend to this kit's receiver but also output signals via fiber to a second splitter for additional screen connectivity.
    This product works with:
    8-Port Optical Splitter for AVX-DVI-FO-MINI Extender Kit (AVX-DVI-FO-SP8)
    4-Port Optical Splitter for AVX-DVI-FO-MINI Extender Kit (AVX-DVI-FO-SP4)
    2-Port Daisychainable Optical Splitter for AVX-DVI-FO-MINI Extender Kit (AVX-DVI-FO-SPCS)
    USB Power Cable for AVX-DVI-FO-MINI Extender Kit (AVX-DVI-FO-USBPS)
    Spare Power Supply for AVX-DVI-FO-MINI Extender Kit (AVX-DVI-FO-PS)
    Single-Mode, 9-Micron Duplex Fiber Optic Cable, LC-LC (EFN310-LCLC)
    10-Gigabit Multimode, 50-Micron Fiber Optic Cable, Zipcord, LC-LC (EFNT010-LCLC)

     
    • Features

      • Extends Full HD video and 24-bit stereo audio-with no signal loss.
      • Very compact, in-line extender units. No need to make room for external boxes.
      • Great for reaching digital signage in public information systems, transit stations, and factories.
      • Ideal for applications with a high level of EMI/RFI in the environment.
      • Transmits over just a single strand of single-mode fiber.
      • Offers powerful optical output and reliable sensitivity.
      • EDID programmable for use with the latest screens.
      • Maximum resolution of 1920 x 1200 (WUXGA) at 60 Hz.
      • Reach additional screens with optional optical splitters.
      • Lower power consumption
       
    • Specifications

      • Audio Channels 24-bit, stereo
      • Audio Frequency Response 20 Hz-20 kHz
      • Audio Impedance 60 kohms
      • Audio Level (Maximum) 2 V pp
      • Fiber Data Rate 5 Gbps (2.5 Gbps per single wavelength)
      • Fiber Distance (Maximum) Single-mode fiber: 1.5 km (0.9 mi.);
      • Multimode fiber: 500 m (1640 ft.)
      • Fiber Receiver Sensitivity -21 dB (maximum)
      • Fiber Transmission Power -5 dB (minimum)
      • Fiber Wavelength 1310/1550 nm (dual wavelength)
      • Video Color Depth 24-bit true color
      • Video Resolution (Maximum) 1920 x 1200 (WUXGA) at 60 Hz
      • Video Standard DVI 1.0
      • CE Approval Yes
      • RoHS Yes
      • Power Each unit: Input: 100-240 VAC, 50-60 Hz, autosensing;
      • Output: 5 VDC;
      • Consumption: 2.5 watts (maximum)
      • Connectors Transmitter unit: Video input: DVI-D M; Audio input: (1) 3.5-mm jack (stereo); Fiber interconnect: (1) LC;
      • Receiver unit: Video output: DVI-D M; Audio output: (1) 3.5-mm jack (stereo); Fiber interconnect: (1) LC
      • Indicators Each unit: (2) color LEDs indicating Power, Link Status
      • Size Each unit: 0.6"H x 2.7"W x 1.5"D (1.5 x 6.9 x 3 cm)
      • Weight Each unit: 0.2 lb. (0.1 kg)
       
    • Item Includes

      • Transmitter
      • Receiver
      • (2) power supplies
      • (2) 3.5-mm audio cables
      • User manual
       
     
     

    Add Accessories for your AVX-DVI-FO-MINI:

     
     
     

     

     
    Continue Shopping View Cart