Continue Shopping View Cart
Markertek - The Future of Broadcast Supply

Call 800-522-2025
M-F 8:30am - 7pm EST

Employee-Owned-Banner

Secure LoginClose X

Returning Markertek Customers

New Markertek Customers





Why Create an Account?

Creating a Markertek account now will save you time on future orders. You'll have full access to your order history and a personalized shopping experience.

 
close - X

 
Belden - ST Connector 62.5 um Multimode for 900 um Buffered Fiber
     
    Questions? Ask a Markertek Expert:
    800-522-2025 Email

    Belden - ST Connector 62.5 um Multimode for 900 um Buffered Fiber

    Manufacturer: Belden

    Item #: A0408835   •   MFG #: A0408835

     

    List Price:$24.19
    Our Price:$21.89

    free ship
     

    Connectors:

     
     
    Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days
    i
    This item is currently out of stock and will ship the minute we receive it – typically 3-10 business days. Need it sooner? Expedited delivery options may be available. Email [email protected] or call customer service at 800-522-2025 and we'll make it happen.
     
    • Special Order Item: non-cancelable, non-returnable, non-refundable.
     

    Share!

     
     
     

    Optimax connectors are reliable, field installable fiber connectors that are easy to install. They do not require epoxy, curing or polishing. Their unique design incorporates a factory polished fiber stub in a splice mechanism which provides a fast, secure, and reliable termination on optical fiber cables. All critical steps are performed in the factory, ensuring a superior-quality connection every time. Only simple tools are required for installation, making Optimax a cost effective field termination. No complicated tools required. Optimax family of connectors include LC, SC and ST Compatible connectors for 62.5 or 50/125 æm Multimode fiber and Singlemode fiber installations. Connectors use a ceramic ferrule with a physical contact (PC) polish for multimode connectors and a super physical contact(SPC) polish for singlemode connectors that ensure the best possible mating of optical fibers. Use with 900um buffer diameter fiber optic cable (shown below).
    NOTE: Epoxy Field Installable Connector available - please call.

     
    • Specifications

      • ST Compatible Connectors
      • A0408835 ST Compatible 62.5 æm, Multimode for 900 æm buffered fiber only
      • A0408837 As above, Multimode for 900 æm buffered or jacketed fiber
      • AX101074 ST Compatible 50 æm, Multimode for 900 æm buffered or jacketed fiber.
      • AX101075 ST Compatible 50 æm, Multimode for 900 æm buffered fiber only.
      • AX101791 ST Compatible, Singlemode for 900 æm buffered fiber only

        LC Connectors
      • AX101981 LC 62.5 æm, Multimode for 900 æm buffered fiber only.
      • AX101982 LC 50 æm, Multimode for 900 æm buffered fiber only
      • AX101983 LC, Singlemode for 900 æm buffered fiber only.

        SC Connectors
      • AX100029 SC 62.5 æm, Multimode for 900 æm buffered fiber only.
      • AX100028 SC 62.5 æm, Multimode for 900 æm buffered or jacketed fiber.
      • AX101077 SC 50 æm, Multimode for 900 æm buffered fiber only
      • AX101076 SC 50 æm, Multimode for 900 æm buffered or jacketed fiber
      • AX101792 SC, Singlemode for 900 æm buffered fiber only.
       
     
     
     
    Please fill out the information below
    Email Address*