Blackmagic Design SWRCONVRCKT4K8 ATEM Talkback Converter 4K

ITEM #: BMD-SWRCNRCKT4K8 MFG #: SWRCONVRCKT4K8

  • Product Image Thumbnail 1 of 4
  • Product Image Thumbnail 2 of 4
  • Product Image Thumbnail 3 of 4
  • Product Image Thumbnail 4 of 4
free ship

Our Price:

$2,665.00

Availability: Typically Ships in 3-10 Days
iAvailability Description Popup


    SWRCONVRCKT4K8 - Overview

    The Blackmagic ATEM Talkback Converter 4K handles up to 8 cameras providing SDI talkback using embedded audio channels 15 and 16, the same channels used on Blackmagic Studio Cameras and the ATEM Camera Converter. The ATEM convertor supports 12G-SDI for all SD, HD and Ultra HD formats up to 2160p60 and provides BNC connections to each camera, and an optical fiber socket for adding an optical fiber SFP module when needed. The unit features push to talk buttons, support for tough and common aviation headsets, loop though for more than 8 camera support, a built in speaker, front panel mic input and much more.

    Please Note: SFP Fiber modules are sold separately!

    • Specifications:

      • Connections
      • SDI Program Inputs: 1 x 10-bit SD/HD/Ultra HD 4K auto switching program input from switcher, including tally information with 16 channel embedded audio.
      • SDI Program Outputs: 1 x 10-bit SD/HD/Ultra HD 4K auto switching program loop thru output connects to another ATEM Talkback Converter 4K.
      • Talkback Audio: Aviation Headsets with 0.25" TRS headset connector and 0.206" TRS microphone connector. Front mounted balanced XLR microphone connector.
      • Analog Audio: 1 x stereo RCA monitoring output.
      • SDI Camera Inputs: 8 x 10-bit SD/HD/Ultra HD 4K auto switching 16 channel embedded audio.
      • SDI Camera Outputs: 8 x 10-bit SD/HD/Ultra HD 4K auto switching 16 channel embedded audio.
      • SDI Outputs: 8 x 10-bit SD/HD/Ultra HD 4K auto switching 16 channel embedded audio.
      • Optical Fiber Video Inputs: (Optional) 8 x single mode SD/HD/Ultra HD 4K auto switching camera inputs with LC connector.
      • Optical Fiber Video Outputs: (Optional) 8 x single mode SD/HD/Ultra HD 4K auto switching camera outputs with LC connector.
      • Optical Fiber Audio Inputs: 8 x single mode camera audio inputs with LC connector. Channels 1 and 2 are camera audio. Channels 15 and 16 are intercom audio.
      • Optical Fiber Audio Outputs: 8 x single mode camera audio outputs with LC connector. Channels 1 and 2 are camera audio. Channels 15 and 16 are intercom audio.
      • Computer Interface: 1 x mini-B type USB connector for firmware updates.

        Standards
      • SD Video Standards: 525i59.94 NTSC, 625i50 PAL
      • HD Video Standards: 720p50, 720p59.94, 720p60, 1080p23.98, 1080p24, 1080p25, 1080p29.97, 1080p30, 1080p50, 1080p59.94, 1080p60, 1080PsF23.98, 1080PsF24, 1080PsF25, 1080PsF29.97, 1080PsF30, 1080i50, 1080i59.94, 1080i60
      • 2K Video Standards: 2K DCI 23.98p, 2K DCI 24p, 2K DCI 25p, 2K DCI 23.98PsF, 2K DCI 24PsF, 2K DCI 25PsF, Ultra HD Video Standards 2160p23.98, 2160p24, 2160p25, 2160p29.97, 2160p30, 2160p50, 2160p59.94, 2160p60
      • 4K Video Standards: 4K DCI 23.98p, 4K DCI 24p, 4K DCI 25p, 4K DCI 29.97p, 4K DCI 30p, 4K DCI 50p, 4K DCI 60p
      • SDI Compliance: SMPTE 259M, SMPTE 292M, SMPTE 296M, SMPTE 372M, SMPTE 424M Level B, SMPTE 425M.
      • Audio Sampling: Television standard sample rate of 48Khz,24-bit A/D conversion.
      • Video Sampling: 4:2:2, 4:4:4
      • Color Precision: 10-bit
      • Color Space: REC 601, REC 709.
      • Multiple Rate Support: SDI switches between SD, HD and Ultra HD 4K.

        Software
      • Internal Software Upgrade: Via included updater application.

        Operating Systems
      • Mac 10.11 El Capitan, Mac 10.12 Sierra or later. Windows 8.1 and 10.

        Power Requirements
      • Power Supply: 100 - 240V AC input with redundant 12 - 31V DC input.
      • Power Usage: 60 Watts
       
    • Item Includes:

      • ATEM Talkback Converter 4K
      • SD card
      • Software and manual
       
    • Warranty:

      • 3 Year Limited Manufacturer's Warranty*
        *Excluding connectors, cables, cooling fans, fiber optic modules, fuses and keyboards which will be free from defects in materials and workmanship for a period of 12 months from the date of purchase.
       
    • GTIN:

      9338716003413
       

    SWRCONVRCKT4K8 - Required Accessories

    SWRCONVRCKT4K8 - Recommended Accessories

    California Residents:
    WARNING:
    Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov