Sescom SES-X-FA2LRL01 2-Channel RCA Audio Over Fiber Tx/Rx Extender Set - LC Connectors

ITEM #: SES-X-FA2LRL01 MFG #: SES-X-FA2LRL01

  • Product Image Thumbnail 1 of 5
  • Product Image Thumbnail 2 of 5
  • Product Image Thumbnail 3 of 5
  • Product Image Thumbnail 4 of 5
  • Product Image Thumbnail 5 of 5
free ship

List Price:

$449.95

Our Price:

$399.95

Availability: In Stock
iAvailability Description Popup


    SES-X-FA2LRL01 - Overview

    Sescom's X-FA2LRL01 is the complete plug-and-play RCA audio over fiber extender for sending 2-Channel unbalanced line-level audio up to 12.4 miles over a single LC fiber optic cable. The package includes SFP modules with LC connectors.

    The real beauty of an audio fiber line is its immunity to hum and RF interference when compared to its copper counterpart allowing the Sescom X-FA2LRL01 to deliver crystal clear audio each and every time. It offers a simple solution for sending a mixer's master output back to a recording room, outside broadcast truck or other device where longer distances would present a problem for traditional copper cabling. The Sescom X-FA2LRL01 also allows creative control in larger auditoriums where CD players and other sound sources can be controlled locally on-stage and still have the audio sent to distant front-of-house systems.

    Each unit in this set is a transceiver which gives you the ability to send audio in either direction if necessary. Each unit also supports either single mode and multimode fiber. Transceivers are housed in a rugged lightweight aluminum enclosure making them field ready for rental & staging applications. The transmitter features two unbalanced RCA inputs and the receiver two RCA outputs, and a single (Simplex) LC connector. LED indicators are provided to instantly monitor the system operating status.

    Typically, fiber audio extender products do not fully support professional balanced audio interfaces. Sescom audio signal extenders are designed by audio engineers using proven low noise un-balanced and balanced audio line drivers and receivers. This design improvement improves system impedance matching for inputs and outputs, which allows for a cleaner low noise signals. While testing and comparing our products with currently available products in the market, we learned our new designs have excellent low noise performance and extended dynamic range for line level audio transmission that meet and exceed design expectations.

    All Sescom optical and electrical interfaces conform to the international standards of compliance including FCC & RoHS Certified making them a perfect fit for eSports venues, Stadiums, Live Event Stages, Broadcast TV, Theme Parks, Distance Surveillance and Professional AV.

    • Features:

      • 2-Channel RCA Audio to Fiber Transmission
      • Includes 2 Simplex LC 1301nm SFP Modules
      • LC Fiber Connector
      • 24-Bit Digitally Encoded Analog Audio
      • Transmission Distance: Multimode Fiber up to 984 feet / Single Mode Fiber up to 12.4 miles
      • No Loss in Signal Quality
      • Adjustment Free Plug & Play Operation
      • Enable Cascaded Audio Setups
      • Line Level Unbalanced Audio Operation
      • Indicator LEDs Monitor Fiber Link and Power
      • Housed in Rugged Aluminum Enclosures
      • FCC & RoHS Compliant
       
    • Specifications:

      • Unity Gain: 0dB
      • Sample Rate: 48kHz, 24K bit rate
      • Frequency Response: 20Hz - 20kHz
      • Signal to Noise Ratio > 90dB Ref. 4dBu, A Weighting
      • Total Harmonic Distortion <0.05%
      • Maximum Unbalanced Input Signal: 7dBu
      • Optical Wavelength: 1310nm
      • Max input/output voltage: 5Vp-p
      • Input Power: 5VDC/1A
      • Input Impedance (Tx): 100k Ohms
      • Output Impedance (Rx) 10 Ohms
      • Power Consumption: < 1W per unit
      • Dimensions (LxWxH): 4.125 x 4.25/5.0 with fiber connectors x 1.25 in
       
    • Item Includes:

      • 1-2CH Transmitter with RCA Connectors, 1-2CH Receiver with RCA Connectors, 2-5VDC/1A power supplies, 2-Simplex LC 1310nm SFPs
       
    • Warranty:

      • 1 Year
       

    SES-X-FA2LRL01 - Required Accessories

      SES-X-FA2LRL01 - Recommended Accessories

      California Residents:
      WARNING:
      Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov