Continue Shopping View Cart
Markertek - The Future of Broadcast Supply

Call 800-522-2025
M-F 8:30am - 6pm ET

Markertek--Financing-Options-Banner

Secure LoginClose X

Returning Markertek Customers

New Markertek Customers





Why Create an Account?

Creating a Markertek account now will save you time on future orders. You'll have full access to your order history and a personalized shopping experience.

 
Thor Fiber F-4A-XLR-TXRX Four channel XLR Balanced Audio Over Fiber Transmitter/Receiver
  • Thor Fiber F-4A-XLR-TXRX Four channel XLR Balanced Audio Over Fiber Transmitter/Receiver
  • Thor Fiber F-4A-XLR-TXRX Four channel XLR Balanced Audio Over Fiber Transmitter/Receiver
  • Thor Fiber F-4A-XLR-TXRX Four channel XLR Balanced Audio Over Fiber Transmitter/Receiver
  • Thor Fiber F-4A-XLR-TXRX Four channel XLR Balanced Audio Over Fiber Transmitter/Receiver
  • Thor Fiber F-4A-XLR-TXRX Four channel XLR Balanced Audio Over Fiber Transmitter/Receiver
 
Questions? Ask a Markertek Expert:
800-522-2025 Email

Thor Fiber F-4A-XLR-TXRX Four channel XLR Balanced Audio Over Fiber Transmitter/Receiver

Manufacturer: Thor Fiber

Item #: THR-F-4A-XLRTXRX   •   MFG #: F-4A-XLRTXRX

 

List Price:$1,231.25
Our Price:$985.00

free ship
 
 
Availability:
More on the way, usually ships in 3-10 business days
i
This item is currently out of stock and will ship the minute we receive it – typically 3-10 business days. Need it sooner? Expedited delivery options may be available. Email [email protected] or call customer service at 800-522-2025 and we'll make it happen.
 
 

    California Residents:
    8pt-triangleWARNING:
    Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov

     
     
     

    The Thor Fiber F-4A-XLR-TXRX XLR audio over fiber units are able to send balanced audio over fiber much further than traditional copper. Our Audio Interface with XLR kit has both a transmitter and receiver unit. Available options are for 2, 4, 8 or 16, 32 XLR inputs/outputs can be used on a single transmitter unit and sent over fiber to the receiver unit that also has an equal number of XLR outputs. The fiber allows the signal to be sent over a long distance without losing any quality in the signal. The kit is 16-bit digitally encoded broadcast quality balanced audio over one multi-mode or single-mode optical fiber. Thor XLR Audio Splitters are typically used in applications for Rental, Staging, Concerts, Theater, Churches, Stadiums, Theme Parks, Broadcast/Studio, Intercom, CCTV audio and Professional AV applications. They are available for stand-alone or rack-mount installations. Our standard fiber connectors are ST/PC, but it could also be ordered as SC/PC or FC/PC. Basic units support up to 20Km of single mode/3000 multimode fiber, other modes are available - 40km, 80km, 120km.

     
    • Features

      • 3-Pin Balanced XLR Audio input/output
      • Uni-directional 2 or 4 or 8 or 16 or 32 Channel
      • Bi-directional over single fiber available on 2 and 4 Channel model
      • 12V DC Power input
      • Single mode fiber up to 20km, Multimode fiber up to 3000feet
      • Easy to Use, Plug and Play Untis
       
    • Specifications

      • Optical
      • Wavelength: 1310nm or 1310/1550 for bi-directional models
      • Output Power: -8dBm (±2db)
      • Optic Fiber: 50/125u multimode, 62.5/125u multimode, 9/125u single mode
      • Rx Sensitivity: -25dBm
      • Optical Connector: ST/PC (optional FC/PC, SC-PC)
      • Distance: 20Km for singlemode and 0~2KM (MM), 40, 80 120Km - model specific

        Balanced Audio
      • Number of Channels: 2 Input +2 Output
      • Input Connector: XLR (female)
      • Output Connector: XLR (male)
      • Input/Output Impedance: 10K Ohm
      • Input Capacitance LINE inputs: 10 pF
      • Max Input/Output Voltage: 1.0Vp-p
      • Frequency Response: 10 Hz - 20kHz @±3dB
      • Sample Rates From: 48kHz
      • SNR: > 80dB

        Electrical & Mechanical
      • Input Power Requirements: DC [email protected]
      • Power Adapter: AC 90V~240V
      • Power Consumption: < 5W
      • Stand-Alone Dimensions: 6.61 x 6.06 x 1.77" (168 x 154 x 45mm)
      • Shipping Weight (TX&RX): 5.51Lbs (2.5kg)

        Environmental
      • Operating Temperature: -4° to 167°F (-20° to 75°C)
      • Storage Temperature: -40° to 185°F (-40° to 85°C)
      • Relative Humidity: 0 to 95% (non-condensing)
      • MTBF: >100,000 hours
       
     
     

    Add Accessories for your F-4A-XLRTXRX:

     
     
     
     
    Please fill out the information below
    Email Address*