Thor Fiber F-4A-XLR-TXRX Four channel XLR Balanced Audio Over Fiber Transmitter/Receiver

ITEM #: THR-F-4A-XLRTXRX MFG #: F-4A-XLRTXRX

  • Product Image Thumbnail 1 of 5
  • Product Image Thumbnail 2 of 5
  • Product Image Thumbnail 3 of 5
  • Product Image Thumbnail 4 of 5
  • Product Image Thumbnail 5 of 5
free ship

List Price:

$1,182.00

Our Price:

$985.00

Availability: Temporarily Out of Stock
iAvailability Description Popup


    F-4A-XLRTXRX - Overview

    The Thor Fiber F-4A-XLR-TXRX XLR audio over fiber units are able to send balanced audio over fiber much further than traditional copper. Our Audio Interface with XLR kit has both a transmitter and receiver unit. Available options are for 2, 4, 8 or 16, 32 XLR inputs/outputs can be used on a single transmitter unit and sent over fiber to the receiver unit that also has an equal number of XLR outputs. The fiber allows the signal to be sent over a long distance without losing any quality in the signal. The kit is 16-bit digitally encoded broadcast quality balanced audio over one multi-mode or single-mode optical fiber. Thor XLR Audio Splitters are typically used in applications for Rental, Staging, Concerts, Theater, Churches, Stadiums, Theme Parks, Broadcast/Studio, Intercom, CCTV audio and Professional AV applications. They are available for stand-alone or rack-mount installations. Our standard fiber connectors are ST/PC, but it could also be ordered as SC/PC or FC/PC. Basic units support up to 20Km of single mode/3000 multimode fiber, other modes are available - 40km, 80km, 120km.

    F-4A-XLRTXRX - Required Accessories

      F-4A-XLRTXRX - Recommended Accessories

      California Residents:
      WARNING:
      Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov