Continue Shopping View Cart
Markertek - The Future of Broadcast Supply

Call 800-522-2025
M-F 8:30am - 7pm EST

Employee-Owned-Banner

Secure LoginClose X

Returning Markertek Customers

New Markertek Customers





Why Create an Account?

Creating a Markertek account now will save you time on future orders. You'll have full access to your order history and a personalized shopping experience.

 
Kramer 691 4K60 4:2:0 HDMI MM/SM Fiber Optic Transmitter with USB Ethernet RS-232 IR & Stereo Audio over Ultra-Reach HDB
  • Kramer 691 4K60 4:2:0 HDMI MM/SM Fiber Optic Transmitter with USB Ethernet RS-232 IR & Stereo Audio over Ultra-Reach HDB
  • Kramer 691 4K60 4:2:0 HDMI MM/SM Fiber Optic Transmitter with USB Ethernet RS-232 IR & Stereo Audio over Ultra-Reach HDB
  • Kramer 691 4K60 4:2:0 HDMI MM/SM Fiber Optic Transmitter with USB Ethernet RS-232 IR & Stereo Audio over Ultra-Reach HDB
 
Questions? Ask a Markertek Expert:
800-522-2025 Email

Kramer 691 4K60 4:2:0 HDMI MM/SM Fiber Optic Transmitter with USB Ethernet RS-232 IR & Stereo Audio over Ultra-Reach HDB

Manufacturer: Kramer

Item #: KR-691   •   MFG #: 691

 

List Price:$2,624.00
Our Price:$2,099.20

free ship
 
 
Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer
i
Item ships directly from the manufacturer and is subject to manufacturer availability. We will contact you with expected availability. You can also email [email protected], chat or call customer service (800)-522-2025 for expedited delivery options.
 
 
     

    Share!

    California Residents:
    8pt-triangleWARNING:
    Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov

     
     
     

    Kramer's 691 is a high-performance HDBaseT 2.0 fiber transmitter for ultra-reach extension of 4K60Hz (4:2:0) HDMI, USB, Ethernet, RS-232, IR and stereo audio signals over either multi-mode or single-mode fiber optic. 691 converts all input signals into the transmitted HDBaseT 2.0 signal over fiber optics. The extended line receiver, such as Kramer 692, converts the HDBaseT 2.0 signal back to 4K60Hz (4:2:0) HDMI, USB 2.0, Ethernet, RS-232, IR and stereo audio output signals. 691 extends video signals to up to 10km (6.2 miles) over single-mode fiber at up to [email protected] (4:2:0) resolution.

     
    • Features

      • HDBaseT 2.0 optical transmitter
      • Ultra-reach over multi-mode or single-mode fiber
      • Video resolution - Up to [email protected] (4:2:0) 24bpp
      • USB, Ethernet & control signal extension
      • Stereo analog audio embedding (adding)
      • Audio - U/E
      • Cost-Effective Maintenance
      • Easy Installation
       
    • Specifications

      • Inputs
      • 1x - HDMI on HDMI connector
      • 1x - stereo analog unbalanced audio on a 3.5mm mini jack

        Outputs
      • 1x - fiber optic on a 10Gbps SFP+ LC connector complying with IEEE 802.3ae

        Ports
      • 1x - IR on a 3.5mm mini jack for IR link extension
      • 1x - USB on a female USB-B connector for USB link extension
      • 1x - RS-232 on a 3-pin terminal block for serial link extension
      • 1x - RS-232 on a 3-pin terminal block for transmitter control
      • 1x - 100BaseT Ethernet on an RJ-45 female connector for device control and LAN extension

        Extension Line
      • HDBaseT 2.0 compliant
      • Multi-mode (MM) or single-mode (SM) optical fiber,
      • 2 simplex fiber strands


      • Multimode Line
      • G.651.1 compliant OFNR fiber
      • 850 nm nominal peak wavelength
      • 10.2Gbps max data rate
      • -2.5dBm typical optical transmission power
      • 8.6dB typical optical maximum loss budget
      • Up to 500m (1640ft) reach over OM3 MM fiber

        Singlemode Line
      • G.652D compliant OFNR fiber
      • 1310 nm nominal peak wavelength
      • 10.2Gbps max data rate
      • -2.5dBm typical optical transmission power
      • 11.9dB typical optical maximum loss budget
      • Up to 10Km (6.2 miles) reach over OS1 SM fiber

        Video
      • Up to 10.2Gbps bandwidth (3.4Gbps per graphic channel)
      • Up to 4K UHD @60Hz (4:2:0) 24bpp resolution
      • HDMI 2.0 and HDCP 1.4 signal compliance
      • General
      • Power Source: 12V DC, 1.36A
      • Power Consumption: 12V DC, 600mA
      • Enclosure: Half 19” 1U rack unit size, aluminium type
      • Cooling: Convection ventilation
      • Operating Temperature: 32°F to 104°F
      • Storage Temperature: -40°F to 158°F
      • Humidity: 10% to 90%, RHL non-condensing
      • Vibration: ISTA 1A in carton (International Safe Transit Association)
      • Safety Regulatory Compliance: CE, UL
      • Enviromental Regulatory Compliance: Complies with appropriate requirements of RoHs and WEEE
      • Product Dimensions (WxDxH): 8.45" x 6.42" x 1.72"
      • Product Weight: 2.1lbs approx
      • Shipping Dimensions (WxDxH): 13.82" x 8.35" x 2.83"
      • Shipping Weight: 3.2lbs approx
       
    • Item Includes

      • Power supply (12V, 1.36A)
      • 4 Rubber feet
      • Quick start guide
       
    • GTIN:

      7291063076528
       
     
     

    Add Accessories for your 691:

     
     
     
    Please fill out the information below
    Email Address*