FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER $49 PROUD TO BE 100% EMPLOYEE OWNED

Lynx Yellobrik OTX 1712 Analog Video / Sync 10km Singlemode 1310nm Fiber Transmitter - ST Connector

Item #: LNX-OTX-1712-ST MFG #: O TX 1712 ST

Lynx Yellobrik OTX 1712 Analog Video / Sync 10km Singlemode 1310nm Fiber Transmitter - ST Connector
  • Product Image Thumbnail
  • Product Image Thumbnail
free ship

List Price:

$870.00

Our Price:

$826.50

Availability: Direct Ship from manufacturer, contact us for availability
i

Item ships directly from the manufacturer and is subject to manufacturer availability. We will contact you with expected availability. You can also email [email protected], chat or call customer service (800)-522-2025 for expedited delivery options.



    O TX 1712 ST - Overview

    The LYNX Technik OTX 1712 ST is a compact analog sync or NTSC/PAL composite video to fiber optic transmitter. This device is specifically designed to combat the restrictions involved with the distribution of broadcast quality analog reference and composite video signals over long distances.

    When paired with the fiber optic receiver ORX 1702 you have a very cost-effective optical transmission system for analog sync reference signals or NTSC/PAL composite video. This device is particularly useful for reference sync distribution between remote installations to maintain correct synchronization.

    Unlike other very basic analog to fiber conversion solutions, the OTX 1712 incorporates technology to maintain a very high degree of sync and burst phase stability during the conversion and fiber transmission.

    The module converts the NTSC/PAL video signal to an SDI signal (including reference and other relevant information) before it is converted to fiber. Therefore, when the OTX 1712 is used for NTSC or PAL video sources it is possible to convert the fiber signal directly to SDI if required using an SDI receiver (e.g. ORX 1802).

    The OTX 1712 provides a passive loop output and support for LC, ST or SC singlemode fiber connections. An LC version suitable for multimode fiber is also available.

    O TX 1712 ST - Required Accessories

      O TX 1712 ST - Recommended Accessories

      8pt-triangle

      California Residents:
      WARNING:
      Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov