Continue Shopping View Cart
Markertek - The Future of Broadcast Supply

Call 800-522-2025
M-F 8:30am - 7pm EST

Employee-Owned-Banner

Secure LoginClose X

Returning Markertek Customers

New Markertek Customers





Why Create an Account?

Creating a Markertek account now will save you time on future orders. You'll have full access to your order history and a personalized shopping experience.

 
Ocean Matrix OMX-E2F 12 Mile/20KM Singlemode 100Base-T Fast Ethernet to SC Fiber Converter
  • Ocean Matrix OMX-E2F 12 Mile/20KM Singlemode 100Base-T Fast Ethernet to SC Fiber Converter
  • Ocean Matrix OMX-E2F 12 Mile/20KM Singlemode 100Base-T Fast Ethernet to SC Fiber Converter
  • Ocean Matrix OMX-E2F 12 Mile/20KM Singlemode 100Base-T Fast Ethernet to SC Fiber Converter
  • Ocean Matrix OMX-E2F 12 Mile/20KM Singlemode 100Base-T Fast Ethernet to SC Fiber Converter
  • Ocean Matrix OMX-E2F 12 Mile/20KM Singlemode 100Base-T Fast Ethernet to SC Fiber Converter
 
Questions? Ask a Markertek Expert:
800-522-2025 Email

Ocean Matrix OMX-E2F 12 Mile/20KM Singlemode 100Base-T Fast Ethernet to SC Fiber Converter

Manufacturer: Ocean Matrix

Item #: OMX-E2F   •   MFG #: OMX-E2F

 

List Price:$155.00
Our Price:$148.00

free ship
 
 
Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days
i
This item is currently out of stock and will ship the minute we receive it – typically 3-10 business days. Need it sooner? Expedited delivery options may be available. Email [email protected] or call customer service at 800-522-2025 and we'll make it happen.
 
 
     

    Share!

    California Residents:
    8pt-triangleWARNING:
    Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov

     
     
     

    Break the Ethernet 100 meter distance barrier with the Ocean Matrix OMX-E2F Fast Ethernet to Fiber converter. Distribute IEEE 802.3x standard 100Base-T signals over SC fiber for long distance internet sharing and LAN creation. Great for outside broadcast, live events and field productions to distribute internet access to multiple points over longer distances.

    The Ocean Matrix OMX-E2F is also perfect for where high level electromagnetic interference (EMI) may be causing data corruption on copper-based Ethernet links. Fiber converted transmission systems protect your data from EMI and also future proof your network by means of additional bandwidth capacity. This transmitter and receiver system is capable of singlemode signal sends up to 12 miles and multimode signal sends over 1,600 feet. Signals may also be converted from fiber to UTP. The transmitter and receiver are housed in field rugged enclosures which are compact for mounting almost anywhere inconspicuously.

     
    • Features

      • Standalone (UTP to SC Fiber or SC Fiber to UTP) or End to End Applications
      • Single Fiber SC Connector to RJ45 Ethernet Connector
      • Provides 100M bps UTP and Fiber Media Link
      • Transmission Distance: 12.43 miles/20km Singlemode, 1640 feet/500 meters Multimode
      • Convenient Uplink to Switches and Hubs through a UTP Uplink Port
      • Autonegotiation, Half and Full Duplex Modes
      • No Need to Replace Existing Copper Based Hardware
       
    • Specifications

      • Compliant to IEEE 802.3x ,100Base-TX,100Base-FX
      • Each Unit Includes One 100Base-TX RJ45 Twisted Pair Port and One 100Base-FX SC Fiber Port
      • Transmission Mode: Half (one direction at a time) or Full Duplex (both directions simultaneously) Dependent on Connected Equipment
      • Transmission Rate: 100M bps
      • Power Consumption: 3.5W
      • Dimensions: 2.65x2.11x0.67 in / 67.2x53.6x17mm
      • Weight (Each Unit): 3.5 oz /0.1kg
       
    • Item Includes

      • 2 - 5VDC/1A Power Supplies
       
    • Warranty

      • 1 Year
       
     
     

    Add Accessories for your OMX-E2F:

     
     
     
    Please fill out the information below
    Email Address*