Thor Fiber F-RF-Rx-RM RF Over Fiber Rack Mount Headend Receiver 45-870 MHz

ITEM #: THR-RF-RX-RM MFG #: F-RF-RX-RM

  • Product Image Thumbnail 1 of 4
  • Product Image Thumbnail 2 of 4
  • Product Image Thumbnail 3 of 4
  • Product Image Thumbnail 4 of 4
free ship

List Price:

$1,914.00

Our Price:

$1,595.00

Availability: Ships Factory Direct, Typically in 3-10 Days
iAvailability Description Popup


    F-RF-RX-RM - Overview

    The F-RF-RX is used for receiving RF cable TV signals (45-870MHz) that are transmitted over an optical fiber. The unit can receive optical signals in either the 1310nm or the 1550nm bands. RF output power is controlled through Automatic Gain Control. Designed to work well with the F-RF-TX units, the F-RF-RX offer two optical receivers as well as two power supplies (optional). When one power supply becomes too warm the unit will automatically switch to the second power supply. The second optical receiver adds further redundancy and system reliability. The F-RF-RX features an easy to read front panel LCD screen that displays relative operating status and fault information. All operating parameters of the F-RF-RX series receivers are designed for high reliability and suitable fore even the most high end applications.

    • Features:

      • Rack Mount Broandand Optical RF Receiver for 45 - 870 MHz
      • Automatic Gain Control AGC for RF power output level
      • Heavy duty rackmount chassis with temperature control
      • High Optical receiver sensitivity of -10 dBm optical power
       
    • Specifications:

      • Wavelength Response: 850-1610nm
      • Optical Sensitivity: -9 dBm
      • Fiber Connector: SC/APC
      • RF Connector: Type-F 75 Ohm
      • Power Input: 120-240 VAC
      • Power Rating: 50W
      • Dimensions: 19 x 10 x 1.75 IN
      • Termperature: -5 - 65 C
       
    • Item Includes:

      • Optical Receiver
      • US Power Cable
      • User Manual
       
    • GTIN:

      0799599222145
       

    F-RF-RX-RM - Recommended Accessories

    California Residents:
    WARNING:
    Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov