Continue Shopping View Cart
Markertek - The Future of Broadcast Supply

Call 800-522-2025
M-F 8:30am - 6pm ET

Markertek--Financing-Options-Banner

Secure LoginClose X

Returning Markertek Customers

New Markertek Customers





Why Create an Account?

Creating a Markertek account now will save you time on future orders. You'll have full access to your order history and a personalized shopping experience.

 
close - X

###
 
Thor Fiber F-M4SDI-Tx-Rx 4Ch HD-SDI Transmitter & Receiver Kit over ST Singlemode Fiber 20km
  • Thor Fiber F-M4SDI-Tx-Rx 4Ch HD-SDI Transmitter & Receiver Kit over ST Singlemode Fiber 20km
  • Thor Fiber F-M4SDI-Tx-Rx 4Ch HD-SDI Transmitter & Receiver Kit over ST Singlemode Fiber 20km
  • Thor Fiber F-M4SDI-Tx-Rx 4Ch HD-SDI Transmitter & Receiver Kit over ST Singlemode Fiber 20km
  • Thor Fiber F-M4SDI-Tx-Rx 4Ch HD-SDI Transmitter & Receiver Kit over ST Singlemode Fiber 20km
 
Questions? Ask a Markertek Expert:
800-522-2025 Email

Thor Fiber F-M4SDI-Tx-Rx 4Ch HD-SDI Transmitter & Receiver Kit over ST Singlemode Fiber 20km

Manufacturer: Thor Fiber

Item #: THR-M4SDI-TX-RX   •   MFG #: F-M4SDI-TX-RX

 

List Price:$3,118.75
Our Price:$2,495.00

free ship
 
 
Availability:
Direct Ship from manufacturer, contact us for availability
i
Item ships directly from the manufacturer and is subject to manufacturer availability. We will contact you with expected availability. You can also email [email protected], chat or call customer service (800)-522-2025 for expedited delivery options.
 
 

    California Residents:
    8pt-triangleWARNING:
    Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov

     
     
     

    The four channel F-M4SDI kit provides impressive density with a wide range of features. These units are the same size as the two channel systems, but provide double the video inputs. Just like all other Thor mini SDI transmitters and receivers, only one fiber is needed for all of the data. The four channel platform also features the versatile Aux port that can be ordered for a variety of applications. In addition to the return path RS-485 found on all Thor mini SDI systems, the Aux port provides an additional 5 pin terminal block that can be ordered for bi-directional or unidirectional audio, one or two independent RS-232/422 connections, or contact closure. The F-M4SDI fiber transport kit for HD-SDI, SD-SDI, or DVB-ASI comes with many standard features useful for video professionals. An optical link alarm (NOS) illuminates on both ends when a link cannot be established over the fiber. This immediately alerts operators on either the transmitter or receiver end of the link that there is a problem with the fiber. This system provides four fully independent SDI links over a single fiber cable at up to 1.5 Gbps each. In addition the Aux port can be configured to provide bi-directional stereo audio, dual RS-232/422 duplex connections, or up to 4 contact closure lines; all over a single strand of fiber.

     
    • Features

      • Supports 4 full rate HD-SDI @ 1.5Gbps or lower SDI or ASI digital video
      • Transports embedded audio channels as well as SDI ancillary data
      • Return path serial RS-485 channel for controlling equipment on Tx end
      • Link alarm indicators on both Tx & Rx indicate a problem with the fiber
       
    • Specifications

      • HD-SDI Input : HD-SDI, SD-SDI, or DVB-ASI; 0 - 1.5 Gbps Serial Digital Signal
      • Input Signal Standard : SMPTE292M,SMPTE259M,SMPTE297M,SMPTE310, SMPTE305(SDTI), DVB-ASI(EN50083-9)
      • Number of Inputs : 4 SDI, 1 RS-232, 1 Auxiliary
      • Signal Level : > 380mVp-p
      • Impedance : 75Ω
      • Connector : BNC
      • Distance : 20km (Up to 100km on special order)
      • Mini box : 25x116x110cm
      • Power Supply : 130 - 260 VAC @ 50-60 Hz
      • Power Consumption : <10W
      • Temperature : 0 to +70°
      • Humidity : 0 to 95%
      • Connector : ST UPC
      • Optical Channels : CWDM
      • RH: Non Condensing
       
     
     

    Add Accessories for your F-M4SDI-TX-RX:

     
     
     
    Please fill out the information below
    Email Address*