Continue Shopping View Cart
Markertek - The Future of Broadcast Supply

Call 800-522-2025
M-F 8:30am - 6pm ET

Markertek--Financing-Options-Banner

Secure LoginClose X

Returning Markertek Customers

New Markertek Customers





Why Create an Account?

Creating a Markertek account now will save you time on future orders. You'll have full access to your order history and a personalized shopping experience.

 
close - X

 
AJA FiDO-2R-12G 2-Channel Single-Mode LC Fiber to 12G-SDI Receiver
     
    Questions? Ask a Markertek Expert:
    800-522-2025 Email

    AJA FiDO-2R-12G 2-Channel Single-Mode LC Fiber to 12G-SDI Receiver

    Manufacturer: AJA Video

    Item #: AJA-FIDO-2R-12G   •   MFG #: FIDO-2R-12G

     


    Our Price:$1,325.00

    free ship
     
     
    Availability:
    More on the way, usually ships in 3-10 business days
    i
    This item is currently out of stock and will ship the minute we receive it – typically 3-10 business days. Need it sooner? Expedited delivery options may be available. Email [email protected] or call customer service at 800-522-2025 and we'll make it happen.
     
     

      California Residents:
      8pt-triangleWARNING:
      Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov

       
       
       

      AJA FiDO-2R-12G offers unmatched flexibility and cost efficiency for 12G/3G/HD/SD-SDI Fiber conversion, allowing for cable runs up to 10 km (32,808 ft) over standard single mode fiber optic cable.

      FiDO converters use a compact, low profile enclosure that works well in tight spaces around and behind equipment racks, trucks and on camera.

       
      • Features

        • 2-Channel Single-Mode LC Fiber to 12G-SDI Receiver
        • 2 simplex or 1 duplex connection (LC connector)
        • 2 independent channels of 12G-SDI output, which also support 6G/3G/HD/SD-SDI
        • Both Fiber-to-SDI paths are completely independent
        • Uses 5-20VDC power (DWP-U-R1 universal power supply included)
         
      • Specifications

        • Video Formats
        • 270 Mbps - 12 Gbps, format agnostic
        • Video Input Digital
        • 2-Channel Independent Single Mode LC Fiber connectors, SMPTE 297/259/292/424/2081/2082
        • Nominal Wavelength: Rx 1260 nm (min), 1620 nm (max)
        • Optical Sensitivity: -9 dBm (min 12 Gbps), -10 dBm (min 3 Gbps)
        • Overload Power: -2 dBm (min)

          Video Output Digital
        • 2-Channel Dual matching 12G-SDI BNC connectors, SMPTE-259/292/424/2081/2082

          Reclocking
        • 270 Mbps, 1.483 Gbps, 1.485 Gbps, 2.967 Gbps, 2.970 Gbps, 5.934 Gbps, 5.940 Gbps, 11.868 Gbps, 11.880 Gbps - Auto Select
        • All other rates are passed through and not reclocked

          Size (w x d x h)
        • 4.6 x 1.71 x .85" (117 x 43.5 x 21.6mm)

          Weight
        • 0.4Lbs (0.2kg)

          Power
        • 3.5 watts (max)
        • Uses 5-20VDC power (AJA power supply model DWP-U-R1 included)

          Environment
        • Safe Operating Temperature: 0° to 40°C (32° to 104°F)
        • Safe Storage Temperature (Power OFF): -40° to 60°C (-40° to 140°F)
        • Operating Relative Humidity: 10 to 90% non-condensing
        • Operating Altitude: <3,000 meters (<10,000 feet)
         
      • Warranty

        • 5 Year
         
      • GTIN:

        0892448000021
         
       
       

      Add Accessories for your FIDO-2R-12G:

       
       
       
      Please fill out the information below
      Email Address*